GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] PART II.  GASOLINE AND OIL INSPECTION ACT.

Sec. 4.  Article 3 of Chapter 119 of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new section:

"§ 119-39.1.  Civil Penalties.

The Commissioner of Agriculture may assess a civil penalty of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000) against any person who violates a provision of this Article or any rule promulgated thereunder.  In determining the amount of the penalty, the Commissioner shall consider the degree and extent of harm caused by the violation."

PART III.  MEAT INSPECTION LAWS.

Sec. 5.  G.S. 106-549.35 is amended by adding the following new subsection:

"(c)      The Commissioner may assess a civil penalty of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000) against any person who violates a provision of this Article or Article 49B, or any rule promulgated thereunder.  In determining the amount of the penalty, the Commissioner shall consider the degree and extent of harm caused by the violation."

PART IV.  ANIMAL WELFARE ACT.

Sec. 6.  Article 3 of Chapter 19A of the General Statutes, Animal Welfare Act, is amended by adding the following new section:

"§ 19A-40.  Civil Penalties.