GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 90-21.10.  Penalty.

Any person who intentionally performs an abortion with knowledge that, or with reckless disregard as to whether, the person upon whom the abortion is to be performed is an unemancipated minor, and who intentionally or knowingly fails to conform to any requirement of Part 2 of this Article shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 7A-523(a) is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

"(8)      Proceedings involving consent for an abortion on an unemancipated minor pursuant to Article 1A, Part 2 of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 7A-451(a) is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

"(16)   A proceeding involving consent for an abortion on an unemancipated minor pursuant to Article 1A, Part 2 of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes.  G.S. 7A-450.1, 7A-450.2, and 7A-450.3 shall not apply to this proceeding."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 7A-675 is amended by adding a subsection to read: