GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1995 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 462

HOUSE BILL 481

 

AN ACT TO REQUIRE PARENTAL OR JUDICIAL CONSENT FOR AN UNEMANCIPATED MINOR'S ABORTION.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  Article 1A of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes is amended by designating all the existing language as "Part 1.", and by adding a new Part to read:

"Part 2.  Parental or Judicial Consent for Abortion.

"§ 90-21.6.  Definitions.

For the purposes of Part 2 only of this Article, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:

(1)       'Unemancipated minor' or 'minor' means any person under the age of 18 who has not been married or has not been emancipated pursuant to Article 56 of Chapter 7A of the General Statutes.

(2)       'Abortion' means the use or prescription of any instrument, medicine, drug, or any other substance or device with intent to terminate the pregnancy of a woman known to be pregnant, for reasons other than to save the life or preserve the health of an unborn child, to remove a dead unborn child, or to deliver an unborn child prematurely, by accepted medical procedures in order to preserve the health of both the mother and the unborn child.

"§ 90-21.7.  Parental consent required.

(a)       No physician licensed to practice medicine in North Carolina shall perform an abortion upon an unemancipated minor unless the physician or agent thereof or another physician or agent thereof first obtains the written consent of the minor and of: