GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1995 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 425

SENATE BILL 955

 

AN ACT PROHIBITING THE UNAUTHORIZED USE OF WIRELESS TELECOMMUNICATIONS SERVICES AND ESTABLISHING CIVIL AND CRIMINAL PENALTIES FOR ACTS RELATING TO SUCH USE.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 14-113.5 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-113.5.  Making, possessing or transferring distributing, possessing, transferring, or programming device for theft of telecommunication service; publication of information regarding schemes, devices, means, or methods for such theft; concealment of existence, origin or destination of any telecommunication.

(a)       It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to:

(1)       Make or possess any instrument, apparatus, equipment, or Make, distribute, possess, use, or assemble an unlawful telecommunications device or modify, alter, program, or reprogram a telecommunication device designed, adapted, or which is used used:

a.         For commission of a theft of telecommunication service or to acquire or facilitate the acquisition of telecommunications service without the consent of the telecommunication service provider in violation of this Article, or

b.         To conceal, or assist another to conceal, from any supplier of a telecommunication service provider or from any lawful authority the existence or place of origin or of destination of any telecommunication, or

(2)       Sell, possess, distribute, give, transport, or otherwise transfer to another or offer or advertise for sale, any instrument, apparatus, equipment, or device described in (1) above, sale any:

a.         Unlawful telecommunication device, or plans or instructions for making or assembling the same under circumstances evincing an intent to use or employ such apparatus, equipment, or the unlawful telecommunication device, or to allow the same to be used or employed, for a purpose described in (1)a or (1)b above, or knowing or having reason to believe that the same is intended to be so used, or that the aforesaid plans or instructions are intended to be used for making or assembling such apparatus, equipment or device. the unlawful telecommunication device; or

b.