GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The term includes, telecommunications devices altered to obtain service without the consent of the telecommunication service provider, tumbler phones, counterfeit or clone microchips, scanning receivers of wireless telecommunication service of a telecommunication service provider and other instruments capable of disguising their identity or location or of gaining access to a communications system operated by a telecommunication service provider.  This section shall not apply to any device operated by a law enforcement agency in the normal course of its activities."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 14-113.6 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-113.6.  Violation made misdemeanor. Penalties for violation; civil action.

(a)       Any person violating any of the provisions of this Article shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.  However, if the offense is a violation of G.S. 14-113.5 and involves five or more unlawful telecommunication devices the person shall be guilty of a Class G felony.

(b)       The court may, in addition to any other sentence authorized by law, order a person convicted of violating G.S. 14-113.5 to make restitution for the offense.

(c)       Any person or entity aggrieved by a violation of G.S. 14-113.5 may, in a civil action in any court of competent jurisdiction, obtain appropriate relief, including preliminary and other equitable or declaratory relief, compensatory and punitive damages, reasonable investigation expenses, costs of suit and any attorney fees as may be provided by law."

Sec. 3.  This act becomes effective December 1, 1995, and applies to offenses committed on or after that date.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 12th day of July, 1995.

 

 

───────────────────

Dennis A. Wicker

President of the Senate

 

 

───────────────────