GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Commission must deliver an approved rule by the end of the month in which the Commission approved the rule, unless the agency asks the Commission to delay the delivery of the rule.

(b)       When the Commission approves a permanent rule that would increase or decrease expenditures or revenues of a unit of local government, the Commission shall notify the Governor and deliver a copy of the approved rule to the Governor by the end of the month in which the Commission approved the rule."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 150B-21.12(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Action. - When the Commission objects to a permanent rule, it must send the agency that adopted the rule a written statement of the objection and the reason for the objection.  The agency that adopted the rule must take one of the following actions:

(1)       Change the rule to satisfy the Commission's objection and submit the revised rule to the Commission.

(2)       Submit a written response to the Commission indicating that the agency has decided not to change the rule.

An agency that is not a board or commission must take one of these actions within 30 days after receiving the Commission's statement of objection.  A board or commission must take one of these actions within 30 days after receiving the Commission's statement of objection or within 10 days after the board or commission's next regularly scheduled meeting, whichever comes later.

When an agency changes a rule in response to an objection by the Commission, the Commission must determine whether the change satisfies the Commission's objection.  If it does, the Commission must approve the rule.  If it does not, the Commission must send the agency a written statement of the Commission's continued objection and the reason for the continued objection.

A rule to which the Commission has objected remains under review by the Commission until the agency that adopted the rule decides not to satisfy the Commission's objection and makes a written request to the Commission to return the rule to the agency.  When the Commission returns a rule to which it has objected, it may send to the President of the Senate and each member of the General Assembly a report of its objection to the rule.

When the Commission objects to a permanent rule that would increase or decrease expenditures or revenues of a unit of local government, the Commission shall notify the Governor and deliver to the Governor a copy of the written statement of the objection and the reason for the objection.