GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If all or part of the proposed rule is not required by federal law or exceeds the requirements of federal law, then the certification shall state the reasons for that opinion.  No comment or opinion shall be included in the certification with regard to the merits of the proposed rule; and

(2)       The rule-making coordinator shall maintain a copy of the federal law and shall provide to the Office of State Budget and Management for compilation the citation to the federal law requiring or pertaining to the proposed rule."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 150B-21.4(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Local Funds. - Before an agency publishes in the North Carolina Register the proposed text of a permanent rule change that would affect the expenditures or revenues of a unit of local government, it must submit the text of the proposed rule change and a fiscal note on the proposed rule change to the Office of the Governor as provided by G.S. 150B-21.26, the Fiscal Research Division of the General Assembly, the Office of State Budget and Management, the North Carolina Association of County Commissioners, and the North Carolina League of Municipalities.  The fiscal note must state the amount by which the proposed rule change would increase or decrease expenditures or revenues of a unit of local government and must explain how the amount was computed."

Sec. 3.  Article 2A of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Part to read:

"Part 4.  Rules Affecting Local Governments.

"§ 150B-21.26.  Governor to conduct preliminary review of certain administrative rules.