GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1995 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 205

SENATE BILL 886

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE HOSPITAL COOPERATION ACT REGARDING COOPERATIVE AGREEMENTS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 131E-192.2(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      'Cooperative agreement' means an agreement among two or more hospitals, or between a hospital and any other person, or between a person who controls a hospital and another hospital or person who controls a hospital for the any of the following:

a.         The sharing, allocation, or referral of patients, personnel, instructional programs, support services and facilities, or medical, diagnostic, or laboratory facilities or equipment, or procedures or other services traditionally offered by hospitals.

b.         A purchase of assets pursuant to a merger or sale, a partnership, a joint venture, or any other affiliation by which ownership or control over all or substantially all of the stock, assets, or activities of one or more hospitals or persons who control hospitals are transferred to another hospital or person who controls a hospital.

            Cooperative agreement 'Cooperative agreement' shall not include any agreement by which ownership over substantially all of the stock, assets, or activities of one or more previously licensed and operating hospitals is transferred nor any agreement that would permit self-referrals of patients by a health care provider that is otherwise prohibited by law."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 131E-192.11 reads as rewritten:

"§ 131E-192.11.  Fees for applications and periodic reports.