GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If one of these beverages may be licensed to be sold at retail in a city located in a county in which the sale of the beverage is otherwise prohibited, only the city shall receive a portion of the amount distributed, that portion to be determined on the basis of population. The amounts distributed under subdivisions (1), (2), and (3) shall be computed separately."
Sec. 2. G.S. 105-130.25(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Cogenerating Power
Plant Defined. - For purposes of this section, a cogenerating power plant is a
power plant that that sequentially produces electrical or mechanical
power and useful thermal energy from the same primary energy source. The
credit allowed by this section does not apply to construction of a cogenerating
power plant whose combustion equipment uses residual oil, middle distillate
oil, gasoline, or liquid propane gas (LPG) as a primary fuel."
Sec. 3. G.S. 105-130.2(5c) reads as rewritten:
"(5c) State net income. - Federal The