GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1995 SESSION
CHAPTER 17
AN ACT TO MAKE TECHNICAL AND CLARIFYING CHANGES TO THE REVENUE LAWS AND RELATED STATUTES.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. Effective July 1, 1995, G.S. 105-113.82(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Amount, Method. - The
Secretary shall distribute annually the following percentages of the net amount
of excise taxes collected on the sale of malt beverages and wine during the
preceding 12-month period ending March 31, less the amount of the net proceeds
credited to the Department of Agriculture under G.S 105-113.81A, G.S.
105-113.81A, to the counties and cities in which the retail sale of these
beverages is authorized:
(1) Of the tax on malt beverages levied under G.S. 105-113.80(a), twenty-three and three-fourths percent (23 3/4%);
(2) Of the tax on unfortified wine levied under G.S. 105-113.80(b), sixty-two percent (62%); and
(3) Of the tax on fortified wine levied under G.S. 105-113.80(b), twenty-two percent (22%).
If malt beverages, unfortified wine, or fortified wine may be licensed to be sold at retail in both a county and a city located in the county, both the county and city shall receive a portion of the amount distributed, that portion to be determined on the basis of population. If one of these beverages may be licensed to be sold at retail in a city located in a county in which the sale of the beverage is otherwise prohibited, only the city shall receive a portion of the amount distributed, that portion to be determined on the basis of population. The amounts distributed under subdivisions (1), (2), and (3) shall be computed separately."
Sec. 2. G.S. 105-130.25(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Cogenerating Power
Plant Defined. - For purposes of this section, a cogenerating power plant is a
power plant that that sequentially produces electrical or mechanical
power and useful thermal energy from the same primary energy source. The