GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 5. Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1995, G.S. 105-134.6(c) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(7) The amount of federal estate tax that is attributable to an item of income in respect of a decedent and is deducted from gross income under section 691(c) of the Code."
Sec. 6. G.S. 105-164.4(c) reads as rewritten: