GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 2. G.S. 105-130.25(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Cogenerating Power
Plant Defined. - For purposes of this section, a cogenerating power plant is a
power plant that that sequentially produces electrical or mechanical
power and useful thermal energy from the same primary energy source. The
credit allowed by this section does not apply to construction of a cogenerating
power plant whose combustion equipment uses residual oil, middle distillate
oil, gasoline, or liquid propane gas (LPG) as a primary fuel."
Sec. 3. G.S. 105-130.2(5c) reads as rewritten:
"(5c) State net income. - Federal The
taxpayer's federal taxable income as determined under the Code, adjusted
as provided in G.S. 105-130.5 and, in the case of a corporation that has income
from business activity that is taxable both within and without this State,
allocated and apportioned to this State as provided in G.S. 105-130.4."
Sec. 4. G.S. 105-134.5 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-134.5. North Carolina taxable income defined.
(a) Residents. - For
residents of this State, the term 'North Carolina taxable income' means the
taxpayer's taxable income as calculated determined under the