GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A State agency to whom a statement is submitted shall verify the accuracy of the statement.
Within 15 days after the end of each calendar quarter, every State agency shall file with the Secretary a written application for a refund of taxes to which this subsection applies paid by the agency during the quarter. The application shall contain all information required by the Secretary. The Secretary shall credit the local sales and use tax refunds directly to the General Fund."
Sec. 9. Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1995, G.S. 105-228.90(b)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) Code. - The Internal
Revenue Code as enacted as of January 1, 1994, 1995, including
any provisions enacted as of that date which become effective either before or
after that date."
Sec. 10. G.S. 105-241.2(a) reads as rewritten: