GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] To obtain administrative review the taxpayer must take the following actions:
(1) Within 30 days after the Secretary's final decision is issued, file with the Tax Review Board, with a copy to the Secretary, notice of intent to file a petition for review.
(2) Within 60 days after the
Secretary's final decision is issued, filing a notice of intent under
subdivision (1) of this subsection, file with the Tax Review Board, with a
copy to the Secretary, a petition requesting administrative review and stating
in concise terms the grounds upon which review is sought."
Sec. 11. G.S. 105-259(b) is amended by adding the following new subdivisions to read:
"(11a) To provide a copy of a return to the taxpayer who filed the return.
(11b) In the case of a return filed by a corporation, a partnership, a trust, or an estate, to provide a copy of the return or information on the return to a person who has a material interest in the return if, under the circumstances, section 6103(e)(1) of the Code would require disclosure to that person of any corresponding federal return or information.
(11c) In the case of a return of an individual who is legally incompetent or deceased, to provide a copy of the return to the legal representative of the estate of the incompetent individual or decedent."
Sec. 11.1. Effective January 1, 1995, G.S. 105-266(c) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: