GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] e.         Bees and apiary products.

f.          Fur producing animals.

(2)       Activities undertaken on forestland for the production and harvesting of timber and timber products and conducted in accordance with best management practices set out in Forest Practice Guidelines Related to Water Quality, as adopted by the Department.

(3)       Activities for which a permit is required under the Mining Act of 1971, Article 7 of Chapter 74 of the General Statutes.

(4)       For the duration of an emergency, activities essential to protect human life."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 113A-54(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      In implementing the erosion and sedimentation control program, the Commission shall:

(1)       Assist and encourage local governments in developing erosion and sediment control programs and as part of such assistance to and, as a part of this assistance, the Commission shall develop a model local erosion control ordinance, and ordinance.  The Commission shall approve, approve as modified, or disapprove local plans programs submitted to it pursuant to G.S. 113A-60; 113A-60.

(2)       Assist and encourage other State agencies in developing erosion and sedimentation control programs to be administered in their jurisdictions, and to jurisdictions.  The Commission shall approve, approve as modified, or disapprove such programs submitted pursuant to G.S. 113A-56 and from time to time shall review such these programs for compliance with regulations issued rules adopted by the Commission and for adequate enforcement; enforcement.

(3)       Develop recommended methods of control of sedimentation and prepare and make available for distribution publications and other materials dealing with sedimentation control techniques appropriate for use by persons engaged in land-disturbing activities, general educational materials on erosion and sedimentation control, and instructional materials for persons involved in the enforcement of this Article and erosion control regulations, rules, ordinances, regulations, and plans; plans.

(4)       Require submission of erosion control plans by those responsible for initiating land-disturbing activities for approval prior to commencement of the activities."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 113A-54.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113A-54.1.  Approval of erosion control plans.