GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Failure of the a soil and water conservation district to submit its comments and recommendations within 20 days or within the prescribed additional agreed upon shorter period of time shall not delay final action on the proposed plan by the local government."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 113A-61(b1) reads as rewritten:

"(b1)    A local government may disapprove an erosion control plan upon finding that an applicant, or any parent or subsidiary corporation if the applicant is a corporation: applicant or a parent, subsidiary, or other affiliate of the applicant:

(1)       Is conducting or has conducted land-disturbing activity without an approved plan, or has received notice of violation of a plan previously approved by the Commission or a local government pursuant to this Article and has not complied with the notice within the time specified in the notice;

(2)       Has failed to pay a civil penalty assessed pursuant to this Article or a local ordinance adopted pursuant to this Article which is due and for which no appeal is pending; by the time the payment is due;

(3)       Has been convicted of a misdemeanor pursuant to G.S. 113A-64(b) or any criminal provision of a local ordinance adopted pursuant to this Article; or

(4)       Has failed to substantially comply with State rules or local ordinances and regulations adopted pursuant to this Article."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 113A-61.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113A-61.1. Periodic inspection Inspection of land-disturbing activity. activity; notice of violation.