GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       In the event that an erosion control plan is disapproved by the Director pursuant to subsection (c) of this section, the Director shall state in writing the specific reasons that the plan was disapproved.  The applicant may appeal the Director's disapproval of the plan to the Commission.  For purposes of this subsection and subsection (c) of this section, an applicant's record may be considered for only the two years prior to the application date."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 113A-54.2(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Sedimentation Account is established as a nonreverting account within the Department.  Fees collected under this section shall be credited to the Account and shall be applied to the costs of administering this Article."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 113A-55 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113A-55. Authority of the Secretary.

The sedimentation control program developed by the Commission shall be administered by the Secretary under the direction of the Commission.