GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b.         Any collection or pretreatment storage facility not under the control of the operator of the system which is used primarily in connection with the system.

                        A public water system is either a 'community water system' or a 'noncommunity water system' as follows:

a.         'Community water system' means a public water system which serves 15 or more service connections or which regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents.

b.         'Noncommunity water system' means a public water system which is not a community water system."

Sec. 15.  G.S. 130A-315 is amended by adding the following subsection to read:

"(b2)    Two or more water systems that are adjacent, that are owned or operated by the same supplier of water, that individually serve less than 15 service connections or less than 25 persons but that in combination serve 15 or more service connections or 25 or more persons, and that individually are not public water systems shall meet the standards applicable to public water systems for the following contaminants:  coliform bacteria, nitrates, nitrites, lead, copper, and other inorganic chemicals for which testing and monitoring is required for public water systems on 1 July 1994.  The standards applicable to these contaminants shall be enforced by the Commission as though the water systems to which this subsection applies were public water systems."

Sec. 16.  Sections 5, 14, and 15 of this act become effective 1 July 1994.  All other sections of this act become effective 1 October 1994, except that the amendment to G.S. 113A-64(a)(5) made by Section 11 of this act becomes effective 1 July 1995.