GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Secretary or a local government that administers a local erosion and sediment control program approved under G.S. 113A-60 may require a person who engaged in a land-disturbing activity and failed to retain sediment generated by the activity, as required by G.S. 113A-57(3), to restore the waters and land affected by the failure so as to minimize the detrimental effects of the resulting pollution by sedimentation.  This authority is in addition to any other civil or criminal penalty or injunctive relief authorized under this Article."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 113A-65(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Abatement, etc., of Violation. - Upon determination by a court that an alleged violation is occurring or is threatened, it the court shall enter such orders or judgments as are any order or judgment that is necessary to abate the violation violation, to ensure that restoration is performed, or to prevent the threatened violation. The institution of an action for injunctive relief under subsections (a) or (b) of this section shall not relieve any party to such the proceeding from any civil or criminal penalty prescribed for violations of this Article."

Sec. 14. G.S. 130A-313(10) reads as rewritten:

"(10)   'Public water system' means a system for the provision to the public of piped water for human consumption if the system serves 15 or more service connections or which regularly serves 25 or more individuals.