GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the Any person engaged in the land-disturbing activities who fails to comply within the time specified, he shall be specified deemed in violation of this Article. is subject to the civil and criminal penalties provided in G.S. 113A-64."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 113A-64(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Civil Penalties. -

(1)       Any person who violates any of the provisions of this Article or any ordinance, rule, or order adopted or issued pursuant to this Article by the Commission or by a local government, or who initiates or continues a land-disturbing activity for which an erosion control plan is required except in accordance with the terms, conditions, and provisions of an approved plan, shall be is subject to a civil penalty of not more than penalty.  The maximum civil penalty for a violation, other than a violation of a stop-work order issued under G.S. 113A-65.1, is five hundred dollars ($500.00), except that the penalty for failure to submit an erosion control plan shall be as provided in subdivision (4) of this subsection and the penalty for violating a stop-work order shall be as provided in subdivision (5) of this subsection. ($500.00).  The maximum civil penalty for a violation of a stop-work order is five thousand dollars ($5,000).  No penalty shall be assessed until the person alleged to be in violation has been notified of the violation. violation as provided in G.S. 113A-61.1(b).  A civil penalty may be assessed from the date the notice of violation is served.  Each day of a continuing violation shall constitute a separate violation.

(2)       The Secretary, for violations under the Commission's jurisdiction, or the governing body of any local government having jurisdiction, shall determine the amount of the civil penalty to be assessed under this subsection and shall make written demand for payment upon the person responsible for the violation, and shall set forth in detail the violation for which the penalty has been invoked.