GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1993 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 776

HOUSE BILL 644

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE SEDIMENTATION POLLUTION CONTROL ACT OF 1973 TO MAKE IT MORE EFFECTIVE AND TO AMEND THE DEFINITION OF "PUBLIC WATER SYSTEM" FOR PURPOSES OF THE NORTH CAROLINA DRINKING WATER ACT.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 113A-52 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113A-52.  Definitions.

As used in this Article, unless the context otherwise requires:

(1)       Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 1417, s. 1.

(1a)     'Affiliate' has the same meaning as in 17 Code of Federal Regulations § 240.12(b)-2 (1 June 1993 Edition), which defines 'affiliate' as a person that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, is controlled by, or is under common control of another person.

(2)       'Commission' means the North Carolina Sedimentation Control Commission.

(3)       'Department' means the North Carolina Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources.

(4)       'District' means any Soil and Water Conservation District created pursuant to Chapter 139, North Carolina General Statutes.

(5)       'Erosion' means the wearing away of land surface by the action of wind, water, gravity, or any combination thereof.

(6)       'Land-disturbing activity' means any use of the land by any person in residential, industrial, educational, institutional or commercial development, highway and road construction and maintenance that results in a change in the natural cover or topography and that may cause or contribute to sedimentation.  This Article shall not apply to the following land-disturbing activities:

a.