GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In granting weekend leave, the Sheriff shall follow the policies and procedures of the Department of Correction for granting weekend leave for Level 3 minimum custody inmates.
(5) Good time and gain Earned
time shall be applied to these county prisoners in the same manner as prescribed
in G.S. 15A-1340.7 15A-1340.20 and G.S. 148-13 for State
prisoners.
(6) The Sheriff shall maintain complete and accurate records on each inmate. These records shall contain the same information as required for State prisoners that are housed in county local confinement facilities."
Sec. 4. G.S. 15A-1368.2(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) A prisoner to whom
this Article applies shall be released from prison for post-release supervision
on the date equivalent to his maximum imposed prison term less nine months,
less any earned time awarded by the Department of Correction or the custodian
of a local confinement facility under G.S. 15A-1340(d). 15A-1340.13(d).
If a prisoner has not been awarded any earned time, the prisoner shall be
released for post-release supervision on the date equivalent to his maximum
prison term less nine months."
Sec. 5. G.S. 15A-1368.3(c) reads as rewritten: