GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3) Pursuant to Article 19A of Chapter 15, the Department of Correction shall award a prisoner credit against any term of reimprisonment for all time spent in custody as a result of revocation proceedings under G.S. 15A-1368.6.
(4) The prisoner is
eligible to receive earned time credit against the maximum prison term as provided
in G.S. 15A-1340(d) 15A-1340.13(d) for time served in prison
after the revocation."
PART 2. LENGTHS OF PROBATION PERIODS
Sec. 6. G.S. 15A-1342(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Period. - The court may place a convicted offender on probation for the appropriate period as specified in G.S. 15A-1343.2(d), not to exceed a maximum of five years. The court may place a defendant as to whom prosecution has been deferred on probation for a maximum of two years. The probation remains conditional and subject to revocation during the period of probation imposed, unless terminated as provided in subsection (b) or G.S. 15A-1341(c).
Extension. - The court with the consent of the
defendant may extend the period of probation beyond five years the
original period (i) for the purpose of allowing the defendant to complete a
program of restitution, or (ii) to allow the defendant to continue medical or
psychiatric treatment ordered as a condition of the probation. The period of
extension shall not exceed three years beyond the original period of probation.
The special extension authorized herein may be ordered only in the last six
months of the probation term. original period of probation. Any
probationary judgment form provided to a defendant on supervised probation shall
state that probation may be extended pursuant to this subsection."
Sec. 7. G.S. 15A-1351(a) reads as rewritten: