GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 4. G.S. 15A-1368.2(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) A prisoner to whom
this Article applies shall be released from prison for post-release supervision
on the date equivalent to his maximum imposed prison term less nine months,
less any earned time awarded by the Department of Correction or the custodian
of a local confinement facility under G.S. 15A-1340(d). 15A-1340.13(d).
If a prisoner has not been awarded any earned time, the prisoner shall be
released for post-release supervision on the date equivalent to his maximum
prison term less nine months."
Sec. 5. G.S. 15A-1368.3(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Effect of Violation. - If the supervisee violates a condition, described in G.S. 15A-1368.4, at any time before the termination of the supervision period, the Commission may continue the supervisee on the existing supervision, with or without modifying the conditions, or if continuation or modification is not appropriate, may revoke post-release supervision as provided in G.S. 15A-1368.6 and reimprison the supervisee for a term consistent with the following requirements:
(1) The supervisee will be returned to prison up to the time remaining on his maximum imposed term.
(2) The supervisee shall not receive any credit for days on post-release supervision against the maximum term of imprisonment imposed by the court under G.S. 15A-1340.13.
(3) Pursuant to Article 19A of Chapter 15, the Department of Correction shall award a prisoner credit against any term of reimprisonment for all time spent in custody as a result of revocation proceedings under G.S. 15A-1368.6.
(4) The prisoner is
eligible to receive earned time credit against the maximum prison term as provided
in G.S. 15A-1340(d) 15A-1340.13(d) for time served in prison
after the revocation."
PART 2. LENGTHS OF PROBATION PERIODS
Sec. 6. G.S. 15A-1342(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Period. - The court may place a convicted offender on probation for the appropriate period as specified in G.S. 15A-1343.2(d), not to exceed a maximum of five years.