GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] awarded under G.S. 15A-1340.20, a A prisoner who has faithfully
performed the duties assigned to him pursuant to G.S. 162-58 is entitled to a
reduction in his sentence of four days for each 30 days of work
performed. The person having custody of the prisoner, as defined in G.S.
162-59, shall be the sole judge as to whether the prisoner has faithfully
performed his duties. A prisoner who escapes or attempts to escape while
performing work pursuant to G.S. 162-58 shall forfeit any reduction in sentence
that he would have been entitled to under this section."
Sec. 3. G.S. 153A-230.3(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Operation of Satellite Jail/Work Release Unit. - A county or group of counties operating a satellite jail/work release unit shall comply with the following requirements concerning operation of the unit:
(1) The county shall make every effort to ensure that at least eighty percent (80%) of the unit occupants shall be employed and on work release, and that the remainder shall earn their keep by working at the unit on maintenance and other jobs related to the upkeep and operation of the unit or by assignment to community service work, and that alcohol and drug rehabilitation be available through community resources.
(2) The county shall require the occupants to give their earnings, less standard payroll deductions required by law and premiums for group health insurance coverage, to the Sheriff. The county may charge a per day charge from those occupants who are employed or otherwise able to pay from other resources available to the occupants. The per day charge shall be calculated based on the following formula: The charge shall be either the amount that the Department of Correction deducts from a prisoner's work-release earnings to pay for the cost of the prisoner's keep or fifty percent (50%) of the occupant's net weekly income, whichever is greater, but in no event may the per day charge exceed an amount that is twice the amount that the Department of Correction pays each local confinement facility for the cost of providing food, clothing, personal items, supervision, and necessary ordinary medical expenses. The per day charge may be adjusted on an individual basis where restitution and/or child support has been ordered, or where the occupant's salary or resources are insufficient to pay the charge.
The county also shall accumulate a reasonable sum from the earnings of the occupant to be returned to him when he is released from the unit.