GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Alternative Correctional Treatment (IMPACT) under G.S. 15A-1343(b1)(2a), the
total of all periods of confinement imposed as an incident of special
probation, but not including an activated suspended sentence, shall not exceed
six months or one-half the maximum term of the suspended sentence of
imprisonment, whichever is less. No confinement other than an
activated suspended sentence may be required beyond the period of probation or
beyond two years of the time the special probation is imposed, whichever comes
first."
Sec. 10. G.S. 15A-1351(a), as amended by Section 7 of this act, reads as rewritten:
"(a) The judge may
sentence to special probation a defendant convicted of a criminal offense other
than impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1, if based on the defendant's prior
record or conviction level as found pursuant to Article 81B of this Chapter, an
intermediate punishment is authorized for the class of offense of which the
defendant has been convicted. A defendant convicted of impaired driving
under G.S. 20-138.1 may also be sentenced to special probation. Under a
sentence of special probation, the court may suspend the term of imprisonment
and place the defendant on probation as provided in Article 82, Probation, and
in addition require that the defendant submit to a period or periods of
imprisonment in the custody of the Department of Correction or a designated
local confinement or treatment facility at whatever time or intervals within
the period of probation, consecutive or nonconsecutive, the court
determines. In addition to any other conditions of probation which the
court may impose, the court shall impose, when imposing a period or periods of
imprisonment as a condition of special probation, the condition that the defendant
obey the Rules and Regulations of the Department of Correction governing
conduct of inmates, and this condition shall apply to the defendant whether or
not the court imposes it as a part of the written order. If imprisonment
is for continuous periods, the confinement may be in the custody of either the
Department of Correction or a local confinement facility. Noncontinuous
periods of imprisonment under special probation may only be served in a
designated local confinement or treatment facility. Except for
probationary sentences of impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1, 20-138.1
and probationary sentences which include a period of imprisonment in the
Intensive Motivational Program of Alternative Correctional Treatment (IMPACT)
under G.S. 15A-1343(b1)(2a), the total of all periods of confinement