GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In imposing a sentence of special probation, the judge may credit any time spent committed or confined, as a result of the charge, to either the suspended sentence or to the imprisonment required for special probation. The original period of probation, including the period of imprisonment required for special probation, shall be as specified in G.S. 15A-1343.2(d), but may not exceed a maximum of five years, except as provided by G.S. 15A-1342(a). The court may revoke, modify, or terminate special probation as otherwise provided for probationary sentences."
Sec. 8. G.S. 15A-1343.2(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Lengths of Probation
Terms Under Structured Sentencing. - Unless the court makes specific findings
that longer or shorter periods of probation are necessary, the length of the term
original period of probation for offenders sentenced under Article
81B shall be as follows:
(1) For misdemeanants sentenced to community punishment, not less than six nor more than 18 months;
(2) For misdemeanants sentenced to intermediate punishment, not less than 12 nor more than 24 months;
(3) For felons sentenced to community punishment, not less than 12 nor more than 30 months; and
(4) For felons sentenced to intermediate punishment, not less than 18 nor more than 36 months.
If the court finds at the time of sentencing that a longer period of probation is necessary, that period may not exceed a maximum of five years, as specified in G.S. 15A-1342 and G.S. 15A-1351.
Extension. - The court may with the consent of the
offender extend the original term period of the probation if
necessary to complete a program of restitution or to complete medical or
psychiatric treatment ordered as a condition of probation. This extension
may be for no more than three years, and may only be ordered in the last six
months of the original probation term. period of probation."
PART 3. EXTEND LENGTH OF CONFINEMENT ON SPECIAL PROBATION FOR SENTENCES TO IMPACT
Sec. 9. G.S. 15A-1344(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Special Probation in
Response to Violation. - When a defendant has violated a condition of