GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] convictions. Suppression of prior convictions is pursuant to G.S.
15A-980. If a motion is made pursuant to that section during the
sentencing stage of the criminal action, either the State or the offender is
entitled to the court may grant a continuance of the sentencing
hearing. If asked by the defendant in compliance with G.S. 15A-903, the
prosecutor shall furnish the defendant's prior criminal record to the defendant
within a reasonable time sufficient to allow the defendant to determine if the
record available to the prosecutor is accurate."
Sec. 13.1. G.S. 15A-1340.21(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Proof of Prior Convictions. - A prior conviction shall be proved by any of the following methods:
(1) Stipulation of the parties.
(2) An original or copy of the court record of the prior conviction.
(3) A copy of records maintained by the Division of Criminal Information, the Division of Motor Vehicles, or of the Administrative Office of the Courts.
(4) Any other method found by the court to be reliable.
The State bears the burden of proving, by a preponderance of
the evidence, that a prior conviction exists and that the offender before the
court is the same person as the offender named in the prior conviction.
The original or a copy of the court records or a copy of the records maintained
by the Division of Criminal Information, the Division of Motor Vehicles, or of
the Administrative Office of the Courts, bearing the same name as that by which
the offender is charged, is prima facie evidence that the offender named
is the same person as the offender before the court, and that the facts set out
in the record are true. For purposes of this subsection, 'copy' includes
a paper writing containing a reproduction of a record maintained electronically
on a computer or other data processing equipment, and a document produced by a
facsimile machine. Evidence presented by either party at trial may be
utilized to prove prior convictions. Suppression of prior convictions is
pursuant to G.S. 15A-980. If a motion is made pursuant to that section
during the sentencing stage of the criminal action, either the State or the
offender is entitled to the court may grant a continuance of the
sentencing hearing."
PART 7. REVISE COMMUNITY PENALTIES ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA
Sec. 14. G.S 7A-771 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A-771. Definitions.
As used in this Article: