GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A person commits an aggravated assault or assault and battery upon a handicapped person if, in the course of the assault or assault and battery, that person:
(1) Uses a deadly weapon or other means of force likely to inflict serious injury or serious damage to a handicapped person; or
(2) Inflicts serious injury or serious damage to a handicapped person; or
(3) Intends to kill a handicapped person.
(f) Any person who commits a simple assault or battery upon a handicapped person is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."
PART 12. SENTENCING FOR HABITUAL IMPAIRED DRIVING
Sec. 32. G.S. 20-138.5(b), as amended by Section 32 of Chapter 14 of the Session Laws of the 1994 Extra Session, reads as rewritten:
"(b) A person convicted of
violating this section shall be punished as a Class I G felon.
Sentences imposed under this subsection shall run consecutively with and shall
commence at the expiration of any sentence being served."
PART 13. N.C. SHERIFFS' EDUCATION AND TRAINING STANDARDS COMMISSION
Sec. 33. Section 3 of Chapter 1005 of the 1991 Session Laws reads as rewritten:
"Sec. 3. This act is effective upon ratification
and expires September 1, 1994. 1995."
PART 13A. CORRECTION OF EFFECTIVE DATE/TRESPASS AMENDMENTS