GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] be used. Sentences imposed under this Article shall run consecutively
with and shall commence at the expiration of any sentence being served by the
person sentenced under this section."
PART 9. PUNISH FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH CONTROL CONDITIONS BY PERSONS WITH COMMUNICABLE DISEASES
Sec. 17. G.S. 15A-1340.10 reads as rewritten:
"§ 15A-1340.10. Applicability of structured sentencing.
This Article applies to criminal offenses in North Carolina, other than impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1 and failure to comply with control measures under G.S. 130A-25, that occur on or after October 1, 1994. This Article does not apply to violent habitual felons sentenced under Article 2B of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes."
Sec. 18. G.S. 130A-25 reads as rewritten:
"§ 130A-25. Misdemeanor.
(a) A person who violates
a provision of this Chapter or the rules adopted by the Commission or a local
board of health shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(b) A person convicted
under this section for failure to obtain the treatment required by Part 3 or
Part 5 of Article 6 of this Chapter, or for violation of G.S. 130A-144(f)
or G.S. 130A-145 shall not be sentenced under Article 81B of Chapter 15A of
the General Statutes but shall instead be sentenced to a term of imprisonment
of no more than two years and shall serve any prison sentence in McCain
Hospital, Division of Prisons, Department of Correction, McCain, North
Carolina; the North Carolina Correctional Center for Women, Division of
Prisons, Department of Correction, Raleigh, North Carolina; or any other
confinement facility designated for this purpose by the Secretary of Correction
after consultation with the State Health Director. The Secretary of
Correction shall consult with the State Health Director concerning the medical
management of these persons.
(c) Notwithstanding G.S.
148-4.1, G.S. 148-13, or any other contrary provision of law, a person
imprisoned for failure to obtain the treatment required by Part 3 or Part 5
of Article 6 of this Chapter, or for violation of G.S. 130A-144(f) or G.S.
130A-145 shall not be released prior to the completion of the person's term of
imprisonment unless and until a determination has been made by the District
Court that release of the person would not create a danger to the public
health. This determination shall be made only after the medical
consultant of the confinement facility and the State Health Director, in
consultation with the local health director of the person's county of
residence, have made recommendations to the Court."
PART 10. CLASSIFY CERTAIN OFFENSES
Sec. 19. G.S 7A-456 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A-456. False statements; penalty.
(a) A false material
statement made by a person under oath or affirmation in regard to the question
of his indigency constitutes perjury, and upon conviction thereof, the