GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Extension. - The court may with the consent of the
offender extend the original term period of the probation if
necessary to complete a program of restitution or to complete medical or
psychiatric treatment ordered as a condition of probation. This extension
may be for no more than three years, and may only be ordered in the last six
months of the original probation term. period of probation."
PART 3. EXTEND LENGTH OF CONFINEMENT ON SPECIAL PROBATION FOR SENTENCES TO IMPACT
Sec. 9. G.S. 15A-1344(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Special Probation in
Response to Violation. - When a defendant has violated a condition of
probation, the court may modify his probation to place him on special probation
as provided in this subsection. In placing him on special probation, the
court may continue or modify the conditions of his probation and in addition
require that he submit to a period or periods of imprisonment, either
continuous or noncontinuous, at whatever time or intervals within the period of
probation the court determines. In addition to any other conditions of
probation which the court may impose, the court shall impose, when imposing a
period or periods of imprisonment as a condition of special probation, the
condition that the defendant obey the Rules and Regulations of the Department
of Correction governing conduct of inmates, and this condition shall apply to
the defendant whether or not the court imposes it as a part of the written
order. If imprisonment is for continuous periods, the confinement may be
in either the custody of the Department of Correction or a local confinement facility.
Noncontinuous periods of imprisonment under special probation may only be
served in a designated local confinement or treatment facility. Except
for probationary sentences for impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1, 20-138.1
and probationary sentences which include a period of imprisonment in the
Intensive Motivational Program of Alternative Correctional Treatment (IMPACT)
under G.S. 15A-1343(b1)(2a), the total of all periods of confinement
imposed as an incident of special probation, but not including an activated
suspended sentence, may not exceed six months or one fourth the maximum
sentence of imprisonment imposed for the offense, whichever is less. For
probationary sentences for impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1, the total of
all periods of confinement imposed as an incident of special probation, but not
including an activated suspended sentence, shall not exceed one-fourth the
maximum penalty allowed by law.