GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] program of restitution, or (ii) to allow the defendant to continue medical or
psychiatric treatment ordered as a condition of the probation. The period of
extension shall not exceed three years beyond the original period of probation.
The special extension authorized herein may be ordered only in the last six
months of the probation term. original period of probation. Any
probationary judgment form provided to a defendant on supervised probation shall
state that probation may be extended pursuant to this subsection."
Sec. 7. G.S. 15A-1351(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The judge may sentence to special probation a defendant convicted of a criminal offense other than impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1, if based on the defendant's prior record or conviction level as found pursuant to Article 81B of this Chapter, an intermediate punishment is authorized for the class of offense of which the defendant has been convicted. A defendant convicted of impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1 may also be sentenced to special probation. Under a sentence of special probation, the court may suspend the term of imprisonment and place the defendant on probation as provided in Article 82, Probation, and in addition require that the defendant submit to a period or periods of imprisonment in the custody of the Department of Correction or a designated local confinement or treatment facility at whatever time or intervals within the period of probation, consecutive or nonconsecutive, the court determines. In addition to any other conditions of probation which the court may impose, the court shall impose, when imposing a period or periods of imprisonment as a condition of special probation, the condition that the defendant obey the Rules and Regulations of the Department of Correction governing conduct of inmates, and this condition shall apply to the defendant whether or not the court imposes it as a part of the written order. If imprisonment is for continuous periods, the confinement may be in the custody of either the Department of Correction or a local confinement facility. Noncontinuous periods of imprisonment under special probation may only be served in a designated local confinement or treatment facility. Except for probationary sentences of impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1, the total of all periods of confinement imposed as an incident of special probation, but not including an activated suspended sentence, may not exceed six months or one fourth the maximum sentence of imprisonment imposed for the offense, whichever is less, and no confinement other than an activated suspended sentence may be