GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] sentence, shall not exceed six months or one-half of the maximum term of the
suspended sentence, whichever is less. In imposing a sentence of
special probation, the judge may credit any time spent committed or confined,
as a result of the charge, to either the suspended sentence or to the
imprisonment required for special probation. The original period of
probation, including the period of imprisonment required for special probation,
shall be as specified in G.S. 15A-1343.2(d), but may not exceed a maximum of
five years, except as provided by G.S. 15A-1342(a). The court may revoke,
modify, or terminate special probation as otherwise provided for probationary
sentences."
PART 4. COUNTING MULTIPLE PRIOR CONVICTIONS
Sec. 11. G.S. 15A-1340.14(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Multiple Prior Convictions Obtained in One Court Week. - For purposes of determining the prior record level, if an offender is convicted of more than one offense in a single superior court during one calendar week, only the conviction for the offense with the highest point total is used. If an offender is convicted of more than one offense in a single session of district court, only one of the convictions is used."
PART 5. CLASSIFYING PRIOR MISDEMEANOR CONVICTIONS FROM OTHER JURISDICTIONS
Sec. 12. G.S. 15A-1340.14(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Classification of
Prior Convictions From Other Jurisdictions. - Except as otherwise provided in
this subsection, a conviction occurring in a jurisdiction other than North
Carolina is classified as a Class I felony if the jurisdiction in which the
offense occurred classifies the offense as a felony, or is classified as a Class
3 misdemeanor if the jurisdiction in which the offense occurred classifies
the offense as a misdemeanor. If the offender proves by the preponderance
of the evidence that an offense classified as a felony in the other
jurisdiction is substantially similar to an offense that is a misdemeanor in
North Carolina, the conviction is treated as a that class of misdemeanor
for assigning prior record level points. If the State proves by the preponderance
of the evidence that an offense classified as either a misdemeanor or a
felony in the other jurisdiction is substantially similar to an offense in
North Carolina that is classified higher than a Class I felony, as
a Class I felony or higher, the conviction is treated as the higher that
class of felony for assigning prior record level points. If the
State proves by the preponderance of the evidence that an offense classified as
a misdemeanor in the other jurisdiction is substantially similar to an offense
classified as a Class 1 misdemeanor in North Carolina, the conviction is
treated as a Class 1 misdemeanor for assigning prior record level points."
PART 6. CONTINUANCE OF SENTENCING HEARING
Sec. 13. G.S. 15A-1340.14(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f) Proof of Prior Convictions. - A prior conviction shall be proved by any of the following methods:
(1) Stipulation of the parties.
(2) An original or copy of the court record of the prior conviction.
(3) A copy of records maintained by the Division of Criminal Information, the Division of Motor Vehicles, or of the Administrative Office of the Courts.
(4) Any other method found by the court to be reliable.
The State bears the burden of proving, by a preponderance of
the evidence, that a prior conviction exists and that the offender before the
court is the same person as the offender named in the prior conviction.
The original or a copy of the court records or a copy of the records maintained
by the Division of Criminal Information, the Division of Motor Vehicles, or of
the Administrative Office of the Courts, bearing the same name as that by which
the offender is charged, is prima facie evidence that the offender named
is the same person as the offender before the court, and that the facts set out
in the record are true. For purposes of this subsection, 'a copy'
includes a paper writing containing a reproduction of a record maintained
electronically on a computer or other data processing equipment, and a document
produced by a facsimile machine. The prosecutor shall make all feasible
efforts to obtain and present to the court the offender's full record.
Evidence presented by either party at trial may be utilized to prove prior
convictions. Suppression of prior convictions is pursuant to G.S.
15A-980. If a motion is made pursuant to that section during the
sentencing stage of the criminal action, either the State or the offender is
entitled to the court may grant a continuance of the sentencing
hearing. If asked by the defendant in compliance with G.S. 15A-903, the
prosecutor shall furnish the defendant's prior criminal record to the defendant
within a reasonable time sufficient to allow the defendant to determine if the
record available to the prosecutor is accurate."
Sec. 13.1. G.S. 15A-1340.21(c) reads as rewritten: