GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] churches, religious societies, charitable, educational, literary, or benevolent
institutions or orders, and also cemeteries: Provided, that no property
whatever, held or used for investment, speculation, or rent, shall be exempt,
other than bonds of this State and of the United States government, unless said
rent or the interest on or income from such investment shall be used
exclusively for religious, charitable, educational, or benevolent purposes, or
the interest upon the bonded indebtedness of said religious, charitable, or
benevolent institutions."
Sec. 18. G.S. 105-258.1(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Suspension of
Interview. - The Department shall suspend an interview relating to the
determination of a tax if, if the taxpayer is not accompanied by a
representative and, at any time during the interview, the taxpayer expresses
the desire to consult with a person permitted to represent the taxpayer
before the Department. another person."
Sec. 19. The catch line of G.S. 105-269.3 reads as rewritten:
"§
105-269.3. Enforcement of Subchapter V and fuel inspection fee. tax."
Sec. 20. G.S. 105-446 reads as rewritten:
"§