GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a purpose other than making a soft drink.
(d) Dry Base Products. - An excise tax is levied on each individual container of a dry base product at the rate:
(1) Of one cent (1¢) an
ounce or a fraction of an ounce if the dry base product is not converted
into a syrup or other liquid base product before it is used to make a soft
drink.
(2) That would apply under subsection (c) to the resulting liquid base product if the dry base product is converted into a liquid base product before it is used to make a soft drink.
(e) Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 689, s. 276."
Sec. 4. G.S. 105-130.5(a)(12) is reenacted and reads as rewritten:
"(12) The amount allowed under the Code for depreciation or as an expense in lieu of depreciation for a utility plant acquired by a natural gas local distribution company, to the extent the plant is included in the company's rate base at zero cost in accordance with G.S. 62-158."
Sec. 5. G. S. 105-130.5(b)(11) reads as rewritten:
"(11) The amount by which If a
deduction for an ordinary and necessary business expense was required to be
reduced or was not allowed under the Code for federal tax purposes or