GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3) A natural juice concentrate.
(4) A juice concentrate or juice bottled soft drink that would be natural if it did not contain sugar.
To register an item as exempt, the person who controls the brand name or formula of the item must file an application for registration with the Secretary on a form provided by the Secretary. An application must include an affidavit stating the complete and itemized formula by volume of the bottled soft drink or juice concentrate that is the subject of the application."
(c) This section becomes effective October 1, 1994.
Sec. 38.3. (a) G.S. 25A-27 is amended by adding two new subsections to read:
"(c) For payments received by a seller on or after October 1, 1988, but before October 1, 1993, a seller may elect to apply the provisions of this section as the section read October 1, 1993, or as the section read September 30, 1993. A seller made this election when the seller determined, and disclosed to the buyer, how payments received on a consumer credit sale would be applied: either on a proportional basis or on a 'first in - first out' basis with the payments applied first to finance charges and then to principal in the order that each obligation is assumed.
(d) The exclusive remedy for failure of a seller to apply payments of a buyer as required by subdivision (a)(3) or (b)(2) of this section during the period October 1, 1993, through October 1, 1996, is an order that the seller apply the payments as required by those provisions."
(b) G.S. 25A-27(c), as enacted by this section, does not apply to pending actions.
Sec. 39. G.S. 105-275(19) reads as rewritten:
"(19) Real and personal property belonging to
the Loyal Order of Moose, the Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks, the