GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(d) For purposes of
this Article, Unless the taxpayer is required to add the amount of
allowable credit to federal taxable income under G.S. 105-130.5(a)(10), the
taxpayer's basis in the equity securities or subordinated debt acquired as a
result of an investment in a North Carolina Enterprise Corporation, qualified
business venture, or qualified grantee business shall be reduced for the
purposes of this Article by the amount of allowable credit.
'Allowable credit' means the amount of credit allowed under G.S. 105-163.011
reduced as provided in subsection (c) of this section."
Sec. 9. G.S. 105-163.013(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Application Forms;
Rules; Fees. Applications for registration, renewal of registration, and
reinstatement of registration under this section shall be in the form required
by the Secretary of State. The Secretary of State may, by rule,
require applicants to furnish supporting information in addition to the
information required by subsections (a), (b), (b) and (c) of this
section. The Secretary of State may adopt rules in accordance with
Chapter 150B of the General Statutes that are needed to carry out the
Secretary's responsibilities under this Division. The Secretary of
State shall prepare blank forms for the applications and shall distribute
them throughout the State and furnish them on request. Each application
shall be signed by the owners of the business or, in the case of a corporation,
by its president, vice-president, treasurer, or secretary. There shall be
annexed to the application the affirmation of the person making the application
in the following form: 'Under penalties prescribed by law, I certify and
affirm that to the best of my knowledge and belief this application is true and
complete.' A person who submits a false application is guilty of a
misdemeanor and is punishable as provided in G.S. 14-3.
The fee for filing an application for registration under this
section shall be is one hundred dollars ($100.00). The fee
for filing an application for renewal of registration under this section shall
be is fifty dollars ($50.00). The fee for filing an
application for reinstatement of registration under this section shall be is
fifty dollars ($50.00).
An application for renewal of registration under this section shall indicate whether the applicant is a minority business, as defined in G.S. 143-128, and shall include a report of the number of jobs the business created during the preceding year that are attributable to investments that qualify under this section for a tax credit and the average wages paid by each job.