GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d) The exclusive remedy for failure of a seller to apply payments of a buyer as required by subdivision (a)(3) or (b)(2) of this section during the period October 1, 1993, through October 1, 1996, is an order that the seller apply the payments as required by those provisions."
(b) G.S. 25A-27(c), as enacted by this section, does not apply to pending actions.
Sec. 39. G.S. 105-275(19) reads as rewritten:
"(19) Real and personal property belonging to
the Loyal Order of Moose, the Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks, the
Knights of Pythias, the Odd Fellows Fellows, the Woodmen of the
World, and similar fraternal or civic orders and organizations operated for
nonprofit benevolent, patriotic, historical, charitable, or civic purposes,
when used exclusively for meeting or lodge purposes by said the organization,
together with such as much additional adjacent real property as
may be necessary for the convenient normal use of the buildings thereon. buildings.
Notwithstanding the exclusive-use requirement hereinabove established, of
this subdivision, if a part of a property that otherwise meets this
subdivision's requirements is used for a purpose that would require that it not
be listed, appraised, assessed assessed, or taxed if the entire
property were so used, that part, according to its value value, shall
not be listed, appraised, assessed assessed, or taxed. The fact
that a building or facility is incidentally available to and patronized by the
general public, so far as there is no material amount of business or patronage
with the general public, shall not defeat the classification granted by this
section. Nothing in this section subdivision shall be
construed so as to include social fraternities, sororities, and similar
college, university, or high school organizations in the classification for
exclusion from ad valorem taxes."
Sec. 40. Except as otherwise provided in this act, this act is effective upon ratification.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 15th day of July, 1994.
───────────────────
Marc Basnight
President Pro Tempore of the Senate
───────────────────
Daniel Blue, Jr.