GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1993 SESSION
CHAPTER 745
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. Section 4 of Chapter 543 of the 1993 Session Laws is repealed.
Sec. 2. G.S. 105-113.18(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) Shipping Report. - Any person, except a licensed distributor, who transports cigarettes upon the public highways, roads, or streets of this State, upon notice from the Secretary, shall file a report in the form prescribed by the Secretary and containing the information required by the Secretary."
Sec. 3. G.S. 105-113.45 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-113.45. Excise taxes on soft drinks and base products.
(a) Bottled Soft Drinks. - An excise tax of one cent (1¢) is levied on each bottled soft drink.
(b) Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 689, s. 276.
(c) Liquid Base Products.