GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] give under G.S. 105-433 if the applicant were applying for a license under that
section. A bond filed under this section must be conditioned on
compliance with this Article, be payable to the State, and be in the form
required by the Secretary. A license issued under this section remains in
effect until surrendered or canceled, must be displayed in the same manner as a
license issued under G.S. 105-433, and is subject to the same restrictions as a
license issued under that section. A person who fails to comply with this
section is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."
Sec. 30. G.S. 158-37(b)(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) Except as otherwise
provided in this Article, to exercise the powers granted to a local government
for development by G.S. 158-7.1 and the powers granted to certain local
governments for development in G.S. 158-7.1(d1), 158-7.1, except the
power to levy a property tax."
Sec. 31. G.S. 158-37(b)(10) reads as rewritten:
"(10) To exercise the powers of a regional
planning commission as provided in G.S. 153A-395 and the powers of a
regional economic development commission as provided in G.S. 158-13, Article
2 of this Chapter, but the Zone does not have the authority to establish
land-use zoning in any county."
Sec. 32. Effective October 1, 1994, G.S. 105-113.51 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-113.51. Liability for and payment of excise taxes.
(a) Primary Liability.Liability.
- The distributor, wholesale dealer, or retail dealer who first