GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Within 30 days after receipt of this statement or, if no statement was received, within 30 days after the statement was due, the taxpayer may request the Secretary to review the action taken. After receipt of this request, the Secretary shall determine whether the levy was reasonable under the circumstances. The Secretary shall give the taxpayer written notice of this determination within 30 days after the request. The taxpayer may seek judicial review of this determination as provided in G.S. 105-241.5."
Sec. 17. G.S. 105-248 reads as rewritten:
"§
105-248. State taxes; purposes. Purpose of State taxes.
The taxes levied in this Subchapter are for the expenses of
the State government, the appropriations to its educational, charitable, and
penal institutions, pensions for Confederate soldiers and widows, the
interest on the debt of the State, for the public schools, and
other specific appropriations made by law, and shall be collected and paid into
the general fund of the State Treasurer. General Fund.
Whenever in any law or act of incorporation, granted
either under the general law or by special act, there is any limitation
or exemption of taxation, the same is hereby repealed, and all the property and