GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] reduced or was not allowed under the Code for federal tax purposes or
the amount of such a deduction that was not allowed under the Code because
the corporation claimed a federal tax credit against its federal income tax
liability for the income year in lieu of a deduction. deduction, the
amount by which the deduction was reduced and the amount of the deduction that
was disallowed."
Sec. 6. G. S. 105-130.37(b)(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) 'Nonprofit
organization' means an organization for which contributions are deductible
under G.S. 105-130.9 or 105- 147(15) or (16). to which charitable
contributions are deductible from gross income under the Code."
Sec. 7. G.S. 105-134.6(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(10) The amount by which the basis of property under this Article exceeds the basis of the property under the Code, in the year the taxpayer disposes of the property."
Sec. 8. G.S. 105-163.012(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) For purposes of
this Article, Unless the taxpayer is required to add the amount of
allowable credit to federal taxable income under G.S. 105-130.5(a)(10), the
taxpayer's basis in the equity securities or subordinated debt acquired as a