GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In addition, on or before October 1 of each year, the Secretary shall submit a report to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations stating the following:

(1)       The number of claims registered pursuant to G.S. 113-205 that were resolved during the preceding year;

(2)       The cost of resolving these claims;

(3)       The number of unresolved claims; and

(4)       Payments made to acquire claims by condemnation."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 105-151.12(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      In the case of marshland for which a claim has been filed pursuant to G.S. 113-205, the offer of donation must be made before December 31, 1994, December 31, 1998, to qualify for the credit allowed by this section."

Sec. 5.  This act is effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 7th day of July, 1994.

 

 

───────────────────

Dennis A. Wicker

President of the Senate

 

 

───────────────────

Daniel Blue, Jr.

Speaker of the House of Representatives