GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       If at any time the Department finds that reclamation of the permit area is not proceeding in accordance with the reclamation plan and that the operator has failed within 30 days after notice to commence corrective action, or if the Department finds that reclamation has not been properly completed in conformance with the reclamation plan within two years, or longer if authorized by the Department, after termination of mining on any segment of the permit area, it the Department shall initiate forfeiture proceedings against the bond or other security filed by the operator under G.S. 74-59.  In addition, such failure to implement the reclamation plan shall constitute grounds for suspension or revocation of the operator's permit, as provided in G.S. 74-58."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 74-58 reads as rewritten:

"§ 74-58.  Suspension or revocation of permit.

(a)       Whenever the Department shall have reason to believe that a violation of (i) this Article, (ii) any rules promulgated hereunder, adopted under this Article, or (iii) the terms and conditions of a permit, including the approved reclamation plan, has taken place, it shall serve written notice of such fact the apparent violation upon the operator, specifying the facts constituting such the apparent violation and informing the operator of his the operator's right to a hearing. an informal conference with the Department.  The date for such hearing an informal conference shall be not less than 30 15 nor more than 60 30 days after the date of the notice, unless the Department and the operator shall mutually agree on another date. The operator may appear at the hearing, either personally or through counsel, and present such evidence as he may desire in order to prove that no violation has taken place or exists. If the operator or his the operator's representative does not appear at the hearing, informal conference, or if the Department following the hearing informal conference finds that there has been a violation, the Department may suspend the permit until such time as the violation is corrected or may revoke the permit where the violation appears to be willful.

(b)       The effective date of any such suspension or revocation shall be 30 days following the date of the decision.  An appeal to the Mining Commission The filing of a petition for a contested case under G.S. 74-61 shall stay such the effective date until the Commission's decision.  A further appeal to superior court under G.S. 74-61 shall stay such effective date until the date of the superior court judgment. Commission makes a final decision. If the Department finds at the time of its initial decision that any delay in correcting a violation would result in imminent peril to life or danger to property or to the environment, it shall promptly initiate a proceeding for injunctive relief under G.S. 74-64 hereof and Rule 65 of the Rules of