GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 4.  G.S. 74-52 reads as rewritten:

"§ 74-52.  Permits - Modification, renewal.

(a)       Any operator engaged in mining under an operating permit may apply at any time for modification of said permit, and the permit.  A permittee may apply for renewal of the permit at any time during the two years prior to its the expiration date for renewal of the permit.  Such The application shall be in writing upon forms furnished by the Department and shall fully state the information called for; in for.  The applicant must provide the Department with any additional information necessary to satisfy application requirements.  The applicant is not required to resubmit information that remains unchanged since the time of the prior application.  In addition, the applicant may be required to furnish such any other information as may be deemed necessary by the Department in order adequately to enforce the Article.  However, it shall not be necessary  to resubmit information which has not changed since the time of a prior application, where the applicant states in writing that such information has not changed.

(b)       The procedure to be followed and standards to be applied in renewing a permit shall be the same as those for issuing a permit; provided, however, that in the absence of any changes in legal requirements for issuance of a permit since the date on which the prior permit was issued, the only basis for denying a renewal permit shall be an uncorrected violation of the type listed in G.S. 74-51(7), or failure to submit an adequate reclamation plan in light of conditions then existing.

(c)       A modification under this section may affect the land area covered by the permit, the approved reclamation plan coupled with the permit, or other terms and conditions of the permit.  A permit may be modified to include land neighboring the affected land, but not other lands.