GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any An applicant, permittee, or affected person may contest a decision of the Department to deny, suspend, modify, or revoke a permit or a reclamation plan, to refuse to release part or all of a bond or other security, or to assess a civil penalty by filing a petition for a contested case under G.S. 150B-23 within 60 30 days after the Department makes the decision.  The Commission shall make the final decision in a contested case under this section.  Article 4 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes governs judicial review of a decision of the Commission."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 74-64(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Civil Penalties.

(1)       a.         A civil penalty of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000) may be assessed by the Department against any person who fails to secure a valid operating permit prior to engaging in mining, as required by G.S. 74-50. No civil penalty shall be assessed until the operator has been given notice of the violation pursuant to G.S. 74-60.  Each day of a continuing violation shall constitute a separate violation and a civil penalty of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000) per day may be assessed for each day the violation continues.

b.         Any permitted operator who violates any of the provisions of this Article, any rules promulgated thereunder, adopted under this Article, or any of the terms and conditions of his the mining permit shall be subject to a civil penalty of not more than one five hundred dollars ($100.00). ($500.00).  Each day of a continuing violation shall constitute a separate violation.  Prior to the assessment of any such civil penalty, written notice of the violation shall be given.