GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Other terms and conditions may be modified only where the Department determines that the permit as modified would meet all requirements of G.S. 74-50 and 74-51.  No modification shall extend the expiration date of any permit issued under this Article.

In lieu of a modification or a renewal, an operator may apply for a new permit in the manner prescribed by G.S. 74-50 and 74-51.

(d)       No modification or renewal of a permit shall become effective until any required changes have been made in the performance bond or other security posted under the provisions of G.S. 74-54, so as to assure the performance of obligations assumed by the operator under the permit and reclamation plan."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 74-54 reads as rewritten:

"§ 74-54.  Bonds.

(a)       Each applicant for an operating permit, or for the renewal thereof, shall file with the Department following approval of his application and shall thereafter of a permit shall, following the approval of the application, file and maintain in force a bond in favor of the State of North Carolina, executed by a surety approved by the Commissioner of Insurance, in the amount set forth below.  The bond herein provided for must be continuous in nature and shall remain in force until cancelled by the surety.  Cancellation by the surety shall be effectuated only upon 60 days written notice thereof to the Department and to the operator.

(b)       The applicant shall have the option of filing a separate bond for each operating permit or of filing a blanket bond covering all mining operations within the State for which he the applicant holds a permit.  The amount of each bond shall be based upon the area of affected land to be reclaimed under the approved reclamation plan or plans to which it the bond pertains, less any such area where reclamation has been completed and released from coverage by the Department, pursuant to G.S. 74-56, or based on such any other criteria established by the Mining Commission.  The Department shall set the amount of the required bond in all cases, based upon a schedule established by the Mining Commission.

(c)       The bond shall be conditioned upon the faithful performance of the requirements set forth in this Article and of the rules adopted pursuant thereto. under this Article.  Upon filing the bond with the Department, the operator shall lose all right, title, and interest in the bond while the bond is held by the Department.  Liability under the bond shall be maintained as long as reclamation is not completed in compliance with the approved reclamation plan unless released only upon written notification from the Department.  Notification shall be given upon completion of compliance or acceptance by the Department of a substitute bond.