GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] of the extent of abuse and neglect within the State and to identify repeated
abuses of the same juvenile or of other juveniles in the same family.
This data shall be furnished by county directors of social services to the
Department of Human Resources and shall be confidential, subject to policies
adopted by the Social Services Commission which provide providing for
its appropriate use for study and research. research and for
other appropriate disclosure. Data shall not be used at any hearing
or court proceeding unless based upon a final judgment of a court of law."
Sec. 12. G.S. 122C-54(h) reads as rewritten:
"(h) A facility may shall
disclose confidential information for purposes of complying with Article 44
of Chapter 7A of the General Statutes and Article 6 of Chapter 108A of the
General Statutes, or as required by other State or federal law."
Sec. 13. Nothing in this act obligates the General Assembly to make any appropriations to implement it.
Sec. 14. This act becomes effective October 1, 1993, and applies to allegations of abuse, neglect, or dependency initiating on or after that date.