GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(8) Sports club. - An
establishment substantially engaged in the business of providing athletic
facilities. an 18-hole golf course, a tennis court, or both. The
sports club can either be open to the general public or for to members
and their guests. Sports clubs shall only include golf courses. To
qualify as a sports club, an establishment's gross receipts for club activities
shall be greater than its gross receipts for alcoholic beverages. This
provision does not prohibit a sports club from operating a
restaurant. Receipts for food shall be included in with the club activity
fee."
Sec. 16. G.S. 18B-1004(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) This section does not
prohibit at any time the wholesale delivery and sale of unfortified wine,
fortified wine, and malt beverages to retailers issued permits pursuant to G.S.
18B-1001. G.S. 18B-1001 or G.S. 18B-1002(a)(2) or (5)."
Sec. 17. G.S. 18B-1006(h) reads as rewritten:
"(h) Purchase
Restrictions. - A retail permittee may purchase malt beverages, unfortified
wine, or fortified wine only from a wholesaler or importer who maintains
a place of business in this State and has the proper permit."