GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] deliver, and ship unfortified and fortified wine in this State only
to wholesalers, importers importers, and bottlers licensed under
this Chapter, as authorized by the ABC laws. The unfortified and
fortified wine must come to rest at the licensed premises of a wine wholesaler
in this State before being resold to a retailer. A nonresident wine
vendor permit may be issued to a winery, a wholesaler, an importer,
or a bottler outside North Carolina who desires to sell, deliver deliver,
and ship unfortified and fortified wine into this State."
Sec. 25. G.S. 18B-1116(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Prohibitions. - It shall be unlawful for any manufacturer, bottler, or wholesaler of any alcoholic beverages, or for any officer, director, or affiliate thereof, either directly or indirectly to:
(1) Require that an alcoholic beverage retailer purchase any alcoholic beverages from that person to the full or partial exclusion of any other alcoholic beverages offered for sale by other persons in this State; or
(2) Have any direct or indirect financial interest in the business of any alcoholic beverage retailer in this State or in the premises where the business of any alcoholic beverage retailer in this State is conducted; or
(3) Lend or give to any alcoholic beverage retailer in this State or his employee or to the owner of the premises where the business of any alcoholic beverage retailer in this State is conducted, any money, service, equipment, furniture, fixtures or any other thing of value.
A brewery qualifying under G.S. 18B-1104(7) to act as a wholesaler or retailer of its own malt beverages is not subject to the provisions of this subsection concerning financial interests in, and lending or giving things of value to, a wholesaler or retailer with respect to the brewery's transactions with the retail business on its premises. The brewery is subject to the provisions of this subsection, however, with respect to its transactions with all other wholesalers and retailers."
Sec. 26. G.S. 105-113.68(a)(13) reads as rewritten:
"(13) 'Wholesaler or importer' when used
with reference to wholesalers or importers of wine or malt beverages includes
resident wineries that sell their wines at retail and resident breweries that