GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] To
qualify as a sports club, an establishment's gross receipts for club activities
shall be greater than its gross receipts for alcoholic beverages. This
provision does not prohibit a sports club from operating a
restaurant. Receipts for food shall be included in with the club activity
fee."
Sec. 16. G.S. 18B-1004(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) This section does not
prohibit at any time the wholesale delivery and sale of unfortified wine,
fortified wine, and malt beverages to retailers issued permits pursuant to G.S.
18B-1001. G.S. 18B-1001 or G.S. 18B-1002(a)(2) or (5)."
Sec. 17. G.S. 18B-1006(h) reads as rewritten:
"(h) Purchase
Restrictions. - A retail permittee may purchase malt beverages, unfortified
wine, or fortified wine only from a wholesaler or importer who maintains
a place of business in this State and has the proper permit."
Sec. 18. G.S. 18B-1006(j) reads as rewritten:
"(j) Recreation/Sports
Recreation Districts. - The Notwithstanding the
provisions of Article 6 of this Chapter, the Commission may issue permits
for the sale of malt beverages and beverages, unfortified wine
wine, fortified wine, and mixed beverages to qualified businesses in a
recreation in recreation/sports districts when they are wholly located
in a County where there are two or more municipalities that are wholly located
in the County that allow the sale of alcoholic beverages while the sale of any
alcoholic beverages is prohibited in the nonincorporated areas of the County,
and the area to be included in the recreation/sports district has been
previously identified by one of those municipalities through a resolution of
intent for annexation. The issuance of the permits shall be upon the formal
written request of the City indicating the intent to annex the area or upon
formal written request of the County Commissioners with the request designating
the geographic boundaries of the district in which the permits may be issued.
For the purposes of this act a recreation/sports district
shall not exceed one-half mile in diameter and shall host at least five
sporting events each year. district. A 'recreation district' is an
area that is located in a county that has not approved the issuance of permits,
has at least two cities that have approved the sale of malt beverages, wine,
and the operation of an ABC store, and contains a facility of at least 450
acres where five or more public auto racing events are held each year.
The recreation district includes the area within a half-mile radius of the
racing facility."
Sec. 19. G.S. 18B-1006(k) reads as rewritten:
"(k) Special Residential
Private Club and Sports Club Permits. - The Commission may issue the
permits listed in G.S. 18B-1001 to qualified persons and establishments
located within a private club located in a private development, 18B-1001,
without approval at an election: election, to a residential
private club or a sports club that is located in a county that meets the
requirements set in any of the following subdivisions:
(1) In any county which
has Has a population of less than 45,000 by the last federal census,
and in which there are has at least three but not more than four
cities that have approved the sale of malt beverages or unfortified wine;
and wine, has a.Only only one city in the county that
has approved the on-premises sale of malt beverages, and b. At has
at least two cities in the county have that approved the
operation of ABC stores before the ratification date of this section; or July
10, 1992.
(2) In any county
bordering on Borders a county that has called elections pursuant to
G.S. 18B-600(f); and 18B-600(f), and:
a. Has
not approved the a.The issuance of permits permits, other
than malt beverage permits, in unincorporated areas of the county has
not been approved, county, and b. Not has no more than
three cities in the county have that approved the operation of
ABC stores before the ratification date of this section. July 10,
1992; or
b. Both the county and the two cities within the county have approved the operation of ABC stores.
(3) Is bordered by four counties that have not approved the issuance of permits and have at least one city that has approved the operation of an ABC store.
(4) Has not approved the issuance of permits, has at least three cities that have approved the issuance of only either off-premises malt beverage or both off-premises malt beverage and off-premises unfortified wine permits, and has only one city that, as of July 1, 1993, had approved the operation of an ABC store.