GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the judge finds that
ownership cannot be determined with reasonable effort, he the judge shall
order the property forfeited.
(4) Regardless of the disposition of the charge, if the property is something that may not be possessed lawfully, the judge shall order it forfeited.
(5) If the property is
also needed as evidence at an administrative hearing, the judge shall provide
that his the order does not go into effect until the Commission or
one of its hearing officers determines that the property is no longer
needed for the administrative proceeding."
Sec. 7. G.S. 18B-603(d)(4) reads as rewritten:
"(4) The Commission may issue brown-bagging permits for private clubs and congressionally chartered veterans organizations but may no longer issue and may not renew brown-bagging permits for restaurants, hotels, and community theatres. A restaurant, hotel, or community theatre may not be issued a mixed beverage permit under subdivision (1) until it surrenders its brown-bagging permit."
Sec. 8. G.S. 18B-603(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f) Permits Not Dependent on Elections. - The Commission may issue the following kinds of permits without approval at an election:
(1) Special occasion permits;
(2) Limited special occasion permits;
(3) Brown-bagging permits
for private clubs; clubs and congressionally chartered veterans
organizations;
(4) Culinary permits, except as restricted by subdivision (d)(5);
(5) Special one-time permits issued under G.S. 18B-1002;
(6) All permits listed in G.S.
18B-1100. G.S. 18B-1100;
(7) On-premises malt beverage permits and on-premises unfortified wine permits for a tourism ABC establishment."
Sec. 9. G.S. 18B-603(h) reads as rewritten:
"(h) Permits Based on Existing Permits. - In any county in which the sale of malt beverage on and off premises, the sale of unfortified wine on and off premises, the sale of mixed beverages, and the operation of an ABC system has been allowed in at least six cities in the county, or in any county adjacent to that county in which an ABC system has been allowed and which borders on the Atlantic Ocean, the Commission may issue permits to sports clubs as defined in G.S. 18B-1000(8) throughout the county. The Commission may issue the following permits:
(1) On and Off Premises Malt Beverage;
(2) On and Off Premises Unfortified Wine;
(3) On and Off Premises Fortified Wine; or
(4) Mixed Beverage. Beverages.
Retail establishments holding mixed beverage permits shall
purchase their spirituous liquor at the nearest municipal ABC system
store. The Commission may also issue on-premises malt beverage,
unfortified wine, fortified wine and mixed beverages permits to a sports club
located in a county adjacent to any county that has approved the sale of mixed
beverages pursuant to the last paragraph of G.S. 18B-603(d), if the county in
which the sports club is located borders another state and has at least one
city that has approved the sale of mixed beverages. Sports clubs holding
mixed beverages permits shall purchase their spirituous liquor at the nearest municipal
ABC system store that has been designated for such purchases. store
that is located in the county.
The Commission may further issue on-premises malt beverage and on-premises unfortified wine permits to a sports club located in a county bordering on another state that is adjacent to any county in which permits were issued pursuant to this subsection prior to August 1, 1993. The sports clubs must be located in the unincorporated areas of a county, in which the sale of malt beverages and unfortified wine is not permitted, and where there are six or more municipalities in that county where the sale of malt beverages and unfortified wine is permitted."