GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] association or a club having that is exempt from income tax on
its membership income under Article 4 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes,
has more than 200 members and members, was created for
municipal and recreational purposes; purposes, and, (b) Which for
three or more years years, has levied assessments or dues and
provided municipal services; and services.
(c) Is
incorporated as a municipality or has within such area a private association or
club that has been determined or is treated by the Internal Revenue Service to
be exempt from tax on member source or exempt function income."
Sec. 2. G.S. 18B-101 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(14a) 'Tourism ABC establishment' means a restaurant or hotel that meets both of the following requirements:
a. Is located within 1.5 miles of the end of an entrance or exit ramp of a junction on a national scenic parkway designed to attract local, State, national, and international tourists between Milepost 305 and 460.
b. Is located in a county in which the on-premises sale of malt beverages or unfortified wine is authorized in at least one city."
Sec. 3. G.S. 18B-200(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Employees. - The
Commission may authorize the chairman to employ, discharge, and otherwise
supervise subordinate personnel of the Commission. The Commission shall
appoint at least one hearing officer with authority employee to