GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The brewery is subject to the provisions of this subsection, however, with respect to its transactions with all other wholesalers and retailers."
Sec. 26. G.S. 105-113.68(a)(13) reads as rewritten:
"(13) 'Wholesaler or importer' when used
with reference to wholesalers or importers of wine or malt beverages includes
resident wineries that sell their wines at retail and resident breweries that
produce fewer than 62,000 310,000 gallons of malt beverages per
year."
Sec. 27. G.S. 18B-805(c)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) The local board shall spend for law enforcement an amount set by the board which shall be at least five percent (5%) of the gross receipts remaining after the distribution required by subdivision (1). The local board may contract with the ALE Division to provide the law enforcement required by this subdivision. Notwithstanding the provisions of any local act, this provision shall apply to all local boards."
Sec. 28. G.S. 18B-1303(b) reads as rewritten: