GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] that is located in the county.
The Commission may further issue on-premises malt beverage and on-premises unfortified wine permits to a sports club located in a county bordering on another state that is adjacent to any county in which permits were issued pursuant to this subsection prior to August 1, 1993. The sports clubs must be located in the unincorporated areas of a county, in which the sale of malt beverages and unfortified wine is not permitted, and where there are six or more municipalities in that county where the sale of malt beverages and unfortified wine is permitted."
Sec. 10. G.S. 18B-900(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Who Must Qualify; Exceptions. - For an ABC permit to be issued to and held for a business, each of the following persons associated with that business must qualify under subsection (a):
(1) The owner of a sole proprietorship;
(2) Each member of a firm, association or general partnership;
(2a) Each general partner in a limited partnership;
(3) Each officer, director and
owner of more than twenty-five percent (25%) or more of the stock
of a corporation except that the requirement of subdivision (a)(1) does not
apply to such an officer, director, or stockholder unless he is a manager or is
otherwise responsible for the day-to-day operation of the business;
(4) The manager of an establishment operated by a corporation other than an establishment with only off-premises malt beverage, off-premises unfortified wine, or off-premises fortified wine permits;
(5) Any manager who has been empowered as attorney-in-fact for a nonresident individual or partnership."
Sec. 11. G.S. 18B-902 reads as rewritten:
"§ 18B-902. Application for permit; fees.
(a) Form. - An application for an ABC permit shall be on a form prescribed by the Commission and shall be notarized.