GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] No person shall refuse entry or access to any authorized representative of the Commission or Department who requests entry for purposes of inspection, and who presents appropriate credentials, nor shall any person obstruct, hamper or interfere with any such representative while in the process of carrying out his official duties."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 143-215.3(a)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      To conduct public hearings and to delegate the power to conduct public hearings in accordance with the procedures prescribed by this Article. Article or by Article 21B of this Chapter."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 143-215.4(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      (1)       Procedures for Public Input. - The Commission may, on its own motion or when required by federal law, request public comments on or hold public hearings on matters within the scope of its authority under this Article or Articles 21A or 21B of this Chapter.  To request public comments on a matter, the Commission shall notify appropriate agencies of the opportunity to submit written comments to the Commission on the matter and shall publish a notice in a newspaper having general circulation in the affected area, stating the matter under consideration by the Commission and informing the public of its opportunity to submit written comments to the Commission on the matter.  A public comment period shall extend for at least 30 days after the notice is published.

(2)       To hold a public hearing on a matter, the Commission shall notify, by personal service or certified mail, persons directly affected by the matter under consideration and shall publish a notice in a newspaper having general circulation in the affected area, stating the matter under consideration by the Commission and the time, date, and place of a public hearing to be held on the matter.  A public hearing shall be held no sooner than 20 days after the notice is published.  The proceedings at a public hearing held under this subsection shall be recorded.  Upon payment of a fee established by the Commission, any person may obtain a copy of the record of the public hearing.  After a public hearing, the Commission shall accept written comments for the time period prescribed by the Commission.

(3)       This subsection applies only to proceedings that are not does not apply to rule-making proceedings or proceedings, contested case hearings.hearings, or the issuance of permits required under Title V.  The Commission shall establish procedures for public hearings, public notice, and public comment respecting permits required by Title V as provided by G.S. 143-215.111(4)."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 143-215.5 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-215.5.  Judicial review.