GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] L. 101-549, 104 Stat. 2635 et seq.). 2645, 42 U.S.C. § 7661f(a)(3)).  The Small Business Stationary Source Technical and Environmental Compliance Assistance Program shall serve as the secretariat for the development and dissemination of reports and advisory opinions issued by the Panel.  The Panel and the ombudsman shall exercise their powers consistent with G.S. 143B-14(b)."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 143-215.3(a)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      To direct that such investigation be conducted as it may reasonably deem necessary to carry out its duties as prescribed by this Article or Article 21B of this Chapter, and for this purpose to enter at reasonable times upon any property, public or private, for the purpose of investigating the condition of any waters and the discharge therein of any sewage, industrial waste or other waste or for the purpose of investigating the condition of the air, air pollution, air contaminant sources, emissions or the installation and operation of any air-cleaning devices, and to require written statements or the filing of reports under oath, with respect to pertinent questions relating to the operation of any air-cleaning device, sewer system, disposal system or treatment works:  Provided that any records, reports or information obtained under Articles 21, 21A and 21B (i) shall, in the case of effluent or emission data, be related to any applicable effluent or emission limitations, toxic, pretreatment or new source performance standards, and (ii) shall be available to the public except that upon a showing satisfactory to the Commission by any person that records, reports or information or particular part thereof (other than effluent or emission data), data or information necessary to determine compliance with standards adopted