GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A proportionate share of a refund allowed under this Article shall be charged to the Commercial Leaking Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Fund, the Groundwater Protection Loan Fund, the Highway Fund, and the Highway Trust Fund. each fund or account to which revenue collected under this Article is credited. The Secretary shall credit revenue or charge refunds to the appropriate Funds on a monthly basis."

Sec. 14.  G.S. 143-215.3A reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-215.3A.  Use Water and Air Quality Account; use of application and permit fees. fees; Title V Account; I & M Air Pollution Control Account; reports.

(a)       The Water and Air Quality Account is established as a nonreverting account within the Department.  Revenue in the Account shall be applied to the costs of administering the programs for which the fees were collected.  Revenue credited to the Account pursuant to G.S. 105-445 shall be used to administer the air quality program.  Except for the following fees, all application fees and permit administration fees collected by the State for permits issued under Articles 21, 21A, 21B, and 38 of this Chapter shall be credited to the Account:

(1)       Fees collected under Part 2 of Article 21A and credited to the Oil or Other Hazardous Substances Pollution Protection Fund.

(2)       Fees credited to the Title V Account.

(3)       Fees credited to the Wastewater Treatment Works Emergency Maintenance, Operation and Repair Fund under G.S. 143-215.3B.

(4)       Fees collected under G.S. 143-215.28A.

(a1)     The total monies collected per year from fees for permits under G.S. 143-215.3(a)(1a), after deducting those monies collected under G.S. 143-215.3(a)(1d), shall not exceed thirty percent (30%) of the total budgets from all sources of environmental permitting and compliance programs within the Department.

(b)       The Title V Account is established as a nonreverting account within the Department. Revenue in the Account shall be used for developing and implementing a permit program that meets the requirements of Title V. The Title V Account shall consist of fees collected pursuant to G.S. 143-215.3(a)(1d) and G.S. 143-215.106A. Fees collected under G.S. 143-215.3(a)(1d) shall be used only to cover the direct and indirect costs required to develop and administer the Title V permit program, and fees collected under G.S. 143-215.106A shall be used only for the eligible expenses of the Title V program.