GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 1993 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 400

HOUSE BILL 681

 

AN ACT TO IMPLEMENT THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE 1990 AMENDMENTS TO THE FEDERAL CLEAN AIR ACT, TO REPEAL THE EXPIRATION OF A PORTION OF THE PER GALLON FUEL TAX, TO DEDICATE A PORTION OF THE PROCEEDS OF THE TAX TO THE ADMINISTRATION OF THE AIR QUALITY PROGRAM, TO DEDICATE A PORTION OF THE PROCEEDS OF THE TAX TO THE CLEANUP OF LEAKING PETROLEUM UNDERGROUND STORAGE TANKS, AND TO REPEAL THE EXPIRATION OF THE LEAKING PETROLEUM UNDERGROUND STORAGE TANK CLEANUP ACT OF 1988.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  (a)      G.S. 143-213(27) reads as rewritten:

"(27)   The term 'Federal Clean Air Act' refers to the federal Clean Air Act, as amended, codified generally at 42 U.S.C. § 7401 et seq."

(b)       G.S. 143-213 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(29c) 'Title III' means Title III of the 1990 amendments to the federal Clean Air Act (Pub. L. 101-549, 104 Stat. 2531, 42 U.S.C. § 7412 et seq.)."

(c)       G.S. 143-213(29) and G.S. 143-215.3(e)(2) are amended by deleting the word "Federal"each time it appears before the words "Clean Air Act".

(d)       G.S. 143B-318(g) reads as rewritten: