GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In deciding to impose any sentence other than an active prison sentence, the sentencing judge shall consider and may require, in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 15A-1343, restitution to the victim for (i)                  the amount of the check or draft draft, (ii) any service charges imposed on the payee by a bank or depository for processing the dishonored check, and (iii) any processing fees imposed by the payee pursuant to G.S. 25-3-512, and each prosecuting witness (whether or not under subpoena) shall be entitled to a witness fee as provided by G.S. 7A-314 which shall be taxed as part of the cost and assessed to the defendant."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 7A-180 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A-180.  Functions of clerk of superior court in district court matters.

The clerk of superior court:

(1)       Has and exercises all of the judicial powers and duties in respect of actions and proceedings pending from time to time in the district court of his county which are now or hereafter conferred or imposed upon him by law in respect of actions and proceedings pending in the superior court of his county;

(2)       Performs all of the clerical, administrative and fiscal functions required in the operation of the district court of his county in the same manner as he is required to perform such functions in the operation of the superior court of his county;

(3)       Maintains, under the supervision of the Administrative Office of the Courts, an office of uniform consolidated records of all judicial proceedings in the superior court division and the district court division of the General Court of Justice in his county.  Those records shall include civil actions, special proceedings, estates, criminal actions, juvenile actions, minutes of the court and all other records required by law to be maintained.  The form and procedure for filing, docketing, indexing, and recording shall be as prescribed by the Administrative Officer of the Courts notwithstanding any contrary statutory provision as to the title and form of the record or as a method of indexing;

(4)       Has the power to accept written appearances, waivers of trial or hearing and pleas of guilty or admissions of responsibility for the types of offenses specified in G.S. 7A-273(2) in accordance with the schedules of offenses promulgated by the Conference of Chief District Judges pursuant to G.S. 7A-148, and in such cases, to enter judgment and collect the fine or penalty and costs;

(5)       Has the power to issue warrants of arrest valid throughout the State, and search warrants valid throughout the county of the issuing clerk;

(6)       Has the power to conduct an initial appearance in accordance with Chapter 15A, Article 24, Initial Appearance, and to fix conditions of release in accordance with Chapter 15A, Article 26, Bail;