GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1993 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 374

SENATE BILL 535

 

AN ACT TO CLARIFY AND EXPAND REMEDIES FOR RETURNED CHECKS AS RECOMMENDED BY THE GENERAL STATUTES COMMISSION AND TO PROVIDE THAT RESTITUTION FOR VIOLATIONS OF G.S. 14-107 MAY INCLUDE SERVICE CHARGES AND PROCESSING FEES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 6-21.3(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Notwithstanding any criminal sanctions that may apply, a person, firm, or corporation who knowingly draws, makes, utters, or issues and delivers to another any check or draft drawn on any bank or depository that refuses to honor the same because the maker or drawer does not have sufficient funds on deposit in or credit with the bank or depository with which to pay the check or draft upon presentation, and who fails to pay the same amount amount, any service charges imposed on the payee by a bank or depository for processing the dishonored check, and any processing fees imposed by the payee pursuant to G.S. 25-3-512 in cash to the payee within 30 days following written demand therefor, shall be liable to the payee (i) for the amount owing on the check check, the service charges, and processing fees and, in addition, and (ii) for additional damages of the lesser of five hundred dollars ($500.00) or three times the amount owing on the check, not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00) but in no case or to be less than one hundred dollars ($100.00) in addition to the amount owing on the check. ($100.00).  In an action under this section the court or jury may, however, waive all or part of the treble additional damages upon a finding that the defendant's failure to satisfy the dishonored check or draft was due to economic hardship.

The written demand shall:  (i) describe the check or draft and the circumstances of its dishonor, (ii) contain a demand for payment and a notice of intent to file suit for treble the amount owing on the check, the service charges, and processing fees, and additional damages up to five hundred dollars ($500.00) under this section if payment is not received within 30 days, and (iii) be mailed by certified mail to the defendant at his last known address."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 14-107 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-107.  Worthless checks.