GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 2.  G.S. 14-303 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-303.  Violation of two preceding sections a misdemeanor.

A violation of any of the provisions of G.S. 14-301, 14-301 or 14-302 shall be a misdemeanor punishable by a fine or imprisonment, or, in the discretion of the court, by both misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be fined or imprisoned in the discretion of the court or both."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 14-309 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-309.  Violation made misdemeanor.

Any person who violates any provision of G.S. 14-304 through 14-309 is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be fined or imprisoned in the discretion of the court misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be fined or imprisoned in the discretion of the court or both."