GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b) The Wildlife Resources Commission is responsible for the enforcement of the rules specified in subsection (a) of this section. The rules specified in subsection (a) of this section are also enforceable by all peace officers with general subject matter jurisdiction.
(c) Violation of the navigation rules specified in subsection (a) of this section shall constitute a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00)."
Sec. 2. G.S. 75A-6 reads as rewritten:
"§ 75-6. Classification
and required lights and equipment; rules and regulations. Classification;
rules.
(a) Motorboats subject to the provisions of this Chapter shall be divided into four classes as follows:
(1) Class A. Less than 16 feet in length.
(2) Class 1. Sixteen feet or over and less than 26 feet in length.
(3) Class 2. Twenty-six feet or over and less than 40 feet in length.
(4) Class 3. Forty feet or over.
(b) Every
motorboat in all weathers from sunset to sunrise shall carry and exhibit the
following lights when under way, and during such times no other lights which
may be mistaken for those prescribed shall be exhibited:
(1) Class A
shall carry a white light to show all around the horizon.