GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1993 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 347

HOUSE BILL 457

 

AN ACT TO REMOVE BARRIERS IN INSURANCE POLICIES AND PLANS TO PROVIDE FOR REIMBURSEMENT TO ADVANCED PRACTICE REGISTERED NURSES PROVIDING SERVICES WITHIN THE SCOPE OF THEIR PRACTICE.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 58-50-25 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-50-25.  Nurses' services.

No agency, institution or physician providing a service for which payment or reimbursement is required to be made under a policy governed by Articles 1 through 64 of this Chapter shall be denied such payment or reimbursement on account of the fact that such services were rendered through a registered nurse acting under authority of rules and regulations adopted by the Board of Medical Examiners and the Board of Nursing pursuant to G.S. 90-6 and 90-171.23.

Nothing herein shall be construed to authorize contracting with or making payments directly to any nurse not otherwise permitted."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 58-50-30 reads as rewritten: