GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] As used in this subsection, the term 'layoff' means a temporary separation from work due to no work available for the individual at the time of separation from work and the individual is retained on the employer's payroll and is a continuing employee subject to recall by the employer."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 96-14(10) reads as rewritten:

"(10)   Any employee disqualified for the duration of his unemployment due to the provisions of (1), (2), (2B), (3), (4), or (6A) above may have that permanent disqualification removed if he meets the following three conditions:

a.         Returns to work for at least five weeks and is paid cumulative wages of at least 10 times his weekly benefit amount;

b.         Subsequently becomes unemployed through no fault of his own; and

c.         Meets the availability requirements of the law.

Any time certain disqualification imposed by the provisions of subsection (2A) may subsections (1), (1D), and (2A) shall be removed by serving the disqualification imposed as provided by this subsection.

Provided for good cause shown the Commission in its discretion may as to any permanent disqualification provided in this Chapter reduce the disqualification period to a time certain but not less than five weeks.  For purposes of this subdivision good cause shall include a claimant's leaving work in order to accompany the claimant's spouse to a new place of residence where that spouse has secured work in a location which is too far removed for the claimant to continue his or her work.  The maximum amount of benefits due any individual whose permanent disqualification is changed to a time certain shall be reduced by an amount determined by multiplying the number of weeks of disqualification by the weekly benefit amount.

Provided further, any permanent disqualification pursuant to the provisions of (1), (2), (3), (4), or (6A) shall terminate two years after the effective date of the beginning of said disqualification."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 96-15(b)(2) reads as rewritten: