GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] No appeals referee in full-time permanent status may engage in the private practice of law as defined in G.S. 84-2.1 while serving in office as appeals referee; violation of this prohibition shall be grounds for removal.  Whenever an appeal is taken from a decision of the appeals referee, the appealing party shall submit a clear written statement containing the grounds for the appeal within the time allowed by law for taking the appeal, and if such timely statement is not submitted, an appeals referee may dismiss the appeal."

Sec. 6.  Section 2 of Chapter 409 of the 1991 Session Laws reads as rewritten:

"Sec. 2.  This act becomes effective October 1, 1991, 1991. and expires on June 30, 1993."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 96-18(g)(3) is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"f.        The Commission may in its discretion decline to collect overpayments to claimants if the claimant has deceased after the payment was made. In such a case the Commission may remove the debt of the deceased claimant from its records."

Sec. 8.  This act is effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 14th day of July, 1993.

 

 

───────────────────

Dennis A. Wicker

President of the Senate

 

 

───────────────────

Daniel Blue, Jr.

Speaker of the House of Representatives