GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The maximum amount of benefits due any individual whose permanent disqualification is changed to a time certain shall be reduced by an amount determined by multiplying the number of weeks of disqualification by the weekly benefit amount.

Provided further, any permanent disqualification pursuant to the provisions of (1), (2), (3), (4), or (6A) shall terminate two years after the effective date of the beginning of said disqualification."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 96-15(b)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      Adjudication. - When a protest is made by the claimant to the initial or monetary determination, or a question or issue is raised or presented as to the eligibility of a claimant under G.S. 96-13, or whether any disqualification should be imposed under G.S. 96-14, or benefits denied or adjusted pursuant to G.S. 96-18, the matter shall be referred to an adjudicator.  The adjudicator may consider any matter, document or statement deemed to be pertinent to the issues, including telephone conversations, and after such consideration shall render a conclusion as to the claimant's benefit entitlements.  The adjudicator shall notify the claimant and all other interested parties of the conclusion reached.  The conclusion of the adjudicator shall be deemed the final decision of the Commission unless within 10 working days after the date of notification or mailing of the conclusion, whichever is earlier, a written appeal is filed pursuant to such regulations as the Commission may adopt.  The Commission shall be deemed an interested party for such purposes and may remove to itself or transfer to an appeals referee the proceedings involving any claim pending before an adjudicator.

                  Provided, any interested employer shall be allowed 10 working days from the earlier of mailing or delivery of the notice of the filing of a claim against the employer's account to protest the claim and have the claim referred to an adjudicator for a decision on the question or issue raised.  Provided further, no question or issue may be raised or presented by the Commission as to the eligibility of a claimant under G.S. 96-13, or whether any disqualification should be imposed under G.S. 96-14, after 20 working days from the first day of the first week after the question or issue occurs with respect to which week an individual filed a claim for benefits.  None of the provisions of this subsection shall have the force and effect nor shall the same be construed or interested as repealing any of the provisions of G.S. 96-18."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 96-15(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Appeals. - Unless an appeal from the adjudicator is withdrawn, an appeals referee shall set a hearing in which the parties are given reasonable opportunity to be heard.  The conduct of hearings shall be governed by suitable regulations established by the Commission.  Such regulations need not conform to common law or statutory rules of evidence or technical or formal rules of procedure but shall provide for the conduct of hearings in such manner as to ascertain the substantial rights of the parties.  The hearings may be conducted by conference telephone call or other similar means provided that if any party files with the Commission prior written objection to the telephone procedure, that party will be afforded an opportunity for an in-person hearing at such place in the State as the Commission by regulation shall provide.  The appeals referee may affirm or modify the conclusion of the adjudicator or issue a new decision in which findings of fact and conclusions of law will be set out or dismiss an appeal when the appellant fails to appear at the appeals hearing to prosecute the appeal after having been duly notified of the appeals hearing.  The evidence taken at the hearings before the appeals referee shall be recorded and the decision of the appeals referee shall be deemed to be the final decision of the Commission unless within 10 days after the date of notification or mailing of the decision, whichever is earlier a written appeal is filed pursuant to such regulations as the Commission may adopt.  No person may be appointed as an appeals referee unless he or she possesses the minimum qualifications necessary to be a staff attorney eligible for designation by the Commission as a hearing officer under G.S. 96-4(m).  No appeals referee in full-time permanent status may engage in the private practice of law as defined in G.S. 84-2.1 while serving in office as appeals referee; violation of this prohibition shall be grounds for removal.