GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1993 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 343

SENATE BILL 802

 

AN ACT TO MAKE TECHNICAL AND OTHER CHANGES TO THE EMPLOYMENT SECURITY LAWS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 96-4(t)(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      Privileged Status of Letters and Reports and Other Information Relating to Administration of this Chapter. - All letters, reports, communication, or any other matters, either oral or written, including any testimony at any hearing, from the employer or employee to each other or to the Commission or any of its agents, representatives, or employees, which letters, reports, or other communication shall have been written, sent, delivered, or made in connection with the requirements of the administration of this Chapter, shall be absolutely privileged communication in any civil or criminal proceedings except proceedings pursuant to or involving the administration of this Chapter and except proceedings involving child support and only for the purpose of establishing the payment and amount of unemployment compensation benefits.  Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to prohibit the Commission, upon written request and on a reimbursable basis only, from disclosing information to any party to the proceeding from the records of an adjudication or a proceeding before an appeals referee, deputy commissioner, or other hearing officer by whatever name called, compiled for the purpose of resolving issues raised pursuant to the Employment Security Law."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 96-14 is amended by adding the following new subsections to read: