GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (g)       The energy-consumption analysis of the operation of energy-consuming systems in a facility shall include, but not be limited to:

(1)       The comparison of two or more system alternatives;

(2)       The simulation or engineering evaluation of each system over the entire range of operation of the facility for a year's operating period; and

(3)       The engineering evaluation of the energy consumption of component equipment in each system considering the operation of such components at other than full or rated outputs."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 143-64.14 is recodified as G.S. 143-64.16.

Sec. 7.1.  G.S. 133-3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 133-3.  Specifications to carry competitive items; substitution of materials.

All architects, engineers, designers, or draftsmen, when designing, providing design services, or writing specifications specifications, directly or indirectly, for materials to be used in any city, county or State work, shall specify in their plans the required performance and design characteristics of such materials.  However, when it is impossible or impractical to specify the required performance and design characteristics for such materials, then the architect, engineer, designer or draftsman may use a brand name specification so long as they cite at least three or more examples of items of equal design or their equivalent design, which would be acceptable upon such works. establish an acceptable range for items of equal or equivalent design.  The specifications shall state clearly that the cited examples are used only to denote the quality standard of product desired and that they do not restrict bidders to a specific brand, make, manufacturer or specific name; that they are used only to set forth and convey to bidders the general style, type, character and quality of product desired; and that equivalent products will be acceptable.  Where it is impossible to specify performance and design characteristics for such materials and impossible to cite three or more items due to the fact that there are not that many items of similar or equivalent design in competition, then as many items as are available shall be specified. cited.  On all city, county or State works, the maximum interchangeability and compatibility of cited items shall be required.  The brand of product used on a city, county or State work shall not limit competitive bidding on future works.