GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       The charging officer and the chemical analyst comply with the procedures of G.S. 20-16.2 and G.S. 20-139.1 in requiring the person's submission to or procuring a chemical analysis; and

(4)       The person:

a.         Willfully refuses to submit to the chemical analysis;

b.         Has an alcohol concentration of 0.10 0.08 or more within a relevant time after the driving; or

c.         Has an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more at any relevant time after the driving of a commercial vehicle."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 20-16.5(b1) reads as rewritten:

"(b1)    Precharge Test Results as Basis for Revocation. - Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b), a person's driver's license is subject to revocation under this section if:

(1)       He requests a precharge chemical analysis pursuant to G.S. 20-16.2(i); and

(2)       He has:

a.         An alcohol concentration of 0.10 0.08 or more at any relevant time after driving; or

b.         An alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more at any relevant time after driving a commercial motor vehicle; and

(3)       He is charged with an implied-consent offense."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 20-139.1(b3) reads as rewritten: