GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 2.  G.S. 20-12.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      It is unlawful for any person to accompany another person driving a motor vehicle, in accordance with G.S. 20-11, or instruct another person driving a motor vehicle, in accordance with G.S. 20-7(l-1) and (m) or G.S. 20-12:

(1)       While the person accompanying or instructing is under the influence of an impairing substance; or

(2)       After having consumed sufficient alcohol that he has, at any relevant time after the driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.10 0.08 or more."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 20-16.2(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Basis for Charging Officer to Require Chemical Analysis; Notification of Rights. - Any person who drives a vehicle on a highway or public vehicular area thereby gives consent to a chemical analysis if he is charged with an implied-consent offense.  The charging officer must designate the type of chemical analysis to be administered, and it may be administered when he has reasonable grounds to believe that the person charged has committed the implied-consent offense.  Except as provided in subsection (b), the person charged must be taken before a chemical analyst authorized to administer a test of a person's breath, who must inform the person orally and also give him a notice in writing that:

(1)       He has a right to refuse to be tested.

(2)       Refusal to take any required test or tests will result in an immediate revocation of his driving privilege for at least 10 days and an additional 12-month revocation by the Division of Motor Vehicles.

(3)       The test results, or the fact of his refusal, will be admissible in evidence at trial on the offense charged.

(4)       His driving privilege will be revoked immediately for at least 10 days if:

a.         The test reveals an alcohol concentration of 0.10 0.08 or more; or

b.         He was driving a commercial motor vehicle and the test reveals an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more.

(5)       He may have a qualified person of his own choosing administer a chemical test or tests in addition to any test administered at the direction of the charging officer.

(6)       He has the right to call an attorney and select a witness to view for him the testing procedures, but the testing may not be delayed for these purposes longer than 30 minutes from the time he is notified of his rights."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 20-16.2(i) reads as rewritten:

"(i)       Right to Chemical Analysis before Arrest or Charge. - A person stopped or questioned by a law-enforcement officer who is investigating whether the person may have committed an implied-consent offense may request the administration of a chemical analysis before any arrest or other charge is made for the offense.  Upon this request, the officer must afford the person the opportunity to have a chemical analysis of his breath, if available, in accordance with the procedures required by G.S. 20-139.1(b).  The request constitutes the person's consent to be transported by the law-enforcement officer to the place where the chemical analysis is to be administered.  Before the chemical analysis is made, the person must confirm his request in writing and he must be notified:

(1)       That the test results will be admissible in evidence and may be used against him in any implied-consent offense that may arise;

(2)       That his license will be revoked for at least 10 days if:

a.         The test reveals an alcohol concentration of 0.10 0.08 or more; or

b.         He was driving a commercial motor vehicle and the test results reveal an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more.

(3)       That if he fails to comply fully with the test procedures, the officer may charge him with any offense for which the officer has probable cause, and if he is charged with an implied-consent offense, his refusal to submit to the testing required as a result of that charge would result in revocation of his driver's license.  The results of the chemical analysis are admissible in evidence in any proceeding in which they are relevant."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 20-16.5(b) reads as rewritten: