GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the judge determines that only one of the above grossly aggravating factors applies, he must impose the Level Two punishment under subsection (h).

In imposing a Level One or Two punishment, the judge may consider the aggravating and mitigating factors in subsections (d) and (e) in determining the appropriate sentence.  If there are no grossly aggravating factors in the case, the judge must weigh all aggravating and mitigating factors and impose punishment as required by subsection (f)."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 20-141.4(a1) reads as rewritten:

"(a1)    Felony Death by Vehicle. - A person commits the offense of felony death by vehicle if he unintentionally causes the death of another person while engaged in the offense of impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1 or G.S. 20-138.2 and commission of that offense is the proximate cause of the death."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 58-36-75 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: