GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(b1)    Precharge Test Results as Basis for Revocation. - Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b), a person's driver's license is subject to revocation under this section if:

(1)       He requests a precharge chemical analysis pursuant to G.S. 20-16.2(i); and

(2)       He has:

a.         An alcohol concentration of 0.10 0.08 or more at any relevant time after driving; or

b.         An alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more at any relevant time after driving a commercial motor vehicle; and

(3)       He is charged with an implied-consent offense."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 20-139.1(b3) reads as rewritten:

"(b3)    Sequential Breath Tests Required. - By January 1, 1985, the regulations of the Commission for Health Services governing the administration of chemical analyses of the breath must require the testing of at least duplicate sequential breath samples. Those regulations must provide:

(1)       A specification as to the minimum observation period before collection of the first breath sample and the time requirements as to collection of second and subsequent samples.

(2)       That the test results may only be used to prove a person's particular alcohol concentration if:

a.         The pair of readings employed are from consecutively administered tests; and

b.         The readings do not differ from each other by an alcohol concentration greater than 0.02.

(3)       That when a pair of analyses meets the requirements of subdivision (2), only the lower of the two readings may be used by the State as proof of a person's alcohol concentration in any court or administrative proceeding.

A person's willful refusal to give the sequential breath samples necessary to constitute a valid chemical analysis is a willful refusal under G.S. 20-16.2(c).

A person's willful refusal to give the second or subsequent breath sample shall make the result of the first breath sample, or the result of the sample providing the lowest alcohol concentration if more than one breath sample is provided, admissible in any judicial or administrative hearing for any relevant purpose, including the establishment that a person had a particular alcohol concentration for conviction of an offense involving impaired driving."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 20-13.2(d) reads as rewritten: