GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 8.  G.S. 20-13.2(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      A The length of revocation under this section continues until shall be equal to the number of days from the date of the charge to the provisional licensee licensee's eighteenth birthday reaches 18 years of age or 45 days have elapsed, whichever occurs lastis longer.  Revocations under this section run concurrently with any other revocations, but a limited driving privilege issued pursuant to law does not authorize a provisional licensee to drive if his license is revoked under this section."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 20-179(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Determining Existence of Grossly Aggravating Factors; Habitual Offender.Factors. - At the sentencing hearing, based upon the evidence presented at trial and in the hearing, the judge must first determine whether there are any grossly aggravating factors in the case.  If the defendant has been convivted of two prior offenses involving impaired driving and the convictions occurred within seven years before the date of the offense for which he is being sentenced, the judge must impose the Level One punishment under subsection (g).  The judge must also impose the Level One punishment under subsection (g) of this section if he the judge determines that two or more of the following grossly aggravating factors apply: apply.  The judge must impose the Level Two punishment under subsection (h) of this section if the judge determines that only one of the grossly aggravating factors applies.  The grossly aggravating factors are:

(1)       A single conviction prior conviction for an offense involving impaired driving, if driving if:

a.         the The conviction occurred within seven years before the date of the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced. sentenced; or

b.         The conviction occurs after the date of the offense for which the defendant is presently being sentenced, but prior to or contemporaneously with the present sentencing.

Each prior conviction is a separate grossly aggravating factor.

(2)       Driving by the defendant at the time of the offense while his driver's license was revoked under G.S. 20-28, and the revocation was an impaired driving revocation under G.S. 20-28.2(a).

(3)       Serious injury to another person caused by the defendant's impaired driving at the time of the offense.

(4)       Driving by the defendant while a child under the age of 16 years was in the vehicle at the time of the offense.

If the judge determines that only one of the above grossly aggravating factors applies, he must impose the Level Two punishment under subsection (h).