GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] TO 0.08; TO MAKE THE RESULTS OF A FIRST BREATH TEST ADMISSIBLE UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES; TO ESTABLISH THAT THE REVOCATION OF A PROVISIONAL LICENSEE'S LICENSE FOR DRIVING AFTER CONSUMING ALCOHOL SHALL BE UNTIL THE LICENSEE'S EIGHTEENTH BIRTHDAY OR FORTY-FIVE DAYS, WHICHEVER IS LONGER; TO PROVIDE CLARIFICATION ABOUT WHEN AN EARLIER CONVICTION FOR DRIVING WHILE IMPAIRED CAN BE USED FOR AGGRAVATION PURPOSES; TO ADD A NEW GROSSLY AGGRAVATING FACTOR TO IMPAIRED DRIVING; TO AMEND THE FELONY DEATH BY VEHICLE STATUTE; AND TO REQUIRE THAT THERE BE NO INSURANCE CONSEQUENCES FOR A REVOCATION UNDER G.S. 20-16.5 WHEN THERE IS A DISMISSAL OR ACQUITTAL OF THE IMPAIRED DRIVING OFFENSE.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 20-138.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Offense. - A person commits the offense of impaired driving if he drives any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or any public vehicular area within this State:

(1)       While under the influence of an impairing substance; or

(2)       After having consumed sufficient alcohol that he has, at any relevant time after the driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.10 0.08 or more."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 20-12.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      It is unlawful for any person to accompany another person driving a motor vehicle, in accordance with G.S. 20-11, or instruct another person driving a motor vehicle, in accordance with G.S. 20-7(l-1) and (m) or G.S. 20-12: