GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In imposing a Level One or Two punishment, the judge may consider the aggravating and mitigating factors in subsections (d) and (e) in determining the appropriate sentence.  If there are no grossly aggravating factors in the case, the judge must weigh all aggravating and mitigating factors and impose punishment as required by subsection (f)."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 20-141.4(a1) reads as rewritten:

"(a1)    Felony Death by Vehicle. - A person commits the offense of felony death by vehicle if he unintentionally causes the death of another person while engaged in the offense of impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1 or G.S. 20-138.2 and commission of that offense is the proximate cause of the death."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 58-36-75 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a2)    The subclassification plan shall provide that there shall be no premium surcharge or assessment of points against an insured where (i) the insured's driver's license has been revoked under G.S. 20-16.5; and (ii) the insured is subsequently acquitted of the offense involving impaired driving, as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(24a), that is related to the revocation, or the charge for that offense is dismissed.  In addition, no insurer shall use, for rating, underwriting, or classification purposes, including ceding any risk to the Facility or writing any kind of coverage subject to this Article, any license revocation under G.S. 20-16.5 if the insured is acquitted or the charge is dismissed as described in this subsection."

Sec. 12.  This act becomes effective October 1, 1993, and applies to all offenses committed on or after that date.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 5th day of July, 1993.

 

───────────────────

Dennis A. Wicker

President of the Senate

 

 

───────────────────