GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] No member of an inspection department or other individual contracting with a city to conduct inspections shall engage in any work that is inconsistent with his duties or with the interest of the city."
Sec. 4.1. G.S. 143-151.8(a)(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) 'Code enforcement'
means the examination and approval of plans and specifications, or the
inspection of the manner of construction, workmanship, and materials for
construction of buildings and structures and components thereof, or the
enforcement of fire code regulations as an employee of the State or local government,
government or other individual contracting with the State or a local
government to conduct inspections, except an employee of the State
Department of Labor engaged in the administration and enforcement of those
sections of the Code which pertain to boilers and elevators, to assure
compliance with the State Building Code and related local building rules."
Sec. 5. This act is effective upon ratification.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 28th day of June, 1993.
───────────────────
Dennis A. Wicker
President of the Senate
───────────────────
Daniel Blue, Jr.
Speaker of the House of Representatives