GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1993 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 213

HOUSE BILL 476

 

AN ACT TO CLARIFY THE CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE EXAMINATION REGULATION ACT.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 95-231 reads as rewritten:

"§ 95-231.  Definitions.

As used in this Article, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:

(1)       'Approved laboratory' means a clinical chemistry laboratory which performs controlled substances testing and which has demonstrated satisfactory performance in the forensic urine drug testing programs of the United States Department of Health and Human Services or the College of American Pathologists for the type of tests and controlled substances being evaluated.

(1) (1a) 'Controlled substance' is as defined in G.S. 90-87(5) or a metabolite thereof.

(1b)     'Controlled substance examination' means all actions related to drug testing for the purpose of determining if an examinee has used controlled substances.

(2)       'Examiner' means a person, firm, or corporation, doing business in the State, including State, county, and municipal employers, who is the employer or prospective employer of the examinee and who performs or has performed by another person an approved laboratory a controlled substance examination.

(3)       'Examinee' means an individual who is an employee of the examiner or an applicant for employment with the examiner and who is requested or required by an examiner to submit to a controlled substance examination.

(4)       'Screening' means initial controlled substance examination performed for the purpose of determining use of controlled substances by an examinee."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 95-232 reads as rewritten:

"§ 95-232.  Procedural requirements for the administration of controlled substance examinations.