GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] c.         A State scenic trail, State recreation trail, or State connecting trail under G.S. 113A-86 when the intended primary use of the trail is to serve as a park trail or designated trail.

d.         Any other trail that is open to the public and that the owner, lessee, occupant, or person otherwise in control of the land on which the trail is located allows to be used as a trail without compensation, including a trail that is not designated by the Secretary as a component of the State trails system."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 113A-86 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113A-86.  Composition of Trails System. State trails system.

The State trails system of trails shall be composed of: of designated:

(1)       State scenic trails, which are defined as extended trails so located as to provide maximum potential for the appreciation of natural areas and for the conservation and enjoyment of the significant scenic, historic, natural, ecological, geological or cultural qualities of the areas through which such trails may pass.

(2)       State recreation trails, which are defined as trails planned  principally for recreational value and may include trails for foot travel, horseback, nonmotorized bicycles, nonmotorized water vehicles, and two-wheel- and four-wheel-drive motorized vehicles. More than one of the aforesaid types of travel may be permitted on a single trail in the discretion of the Secretary.

(3)       Connecting or side trails, which will provide additional points of public access to State recreation or State scenic trails or which will provide connections between such trails."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 113A-87 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113A-87.  Authority to designate trails.

The Department may establish and designate components of the North Carolina Trails System on (i) lands trails on:

(1)       Lands administered by the Department, (ii) lands