GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1993 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 123

SENATE BILL 840

 

AN ACT TO EXTEND THE TIME FOR THE COMMISSIONER TO RENDER A FINAL DETERMINATION IN CONTESTED FRANCHISE TERMINATION, CANCELLATION, OR FAILURE TO RENEW MATTERS, BASED ON BANKRUPTCY, FAILURE TO STAY OPEN, LOSS OF LICENSES, OR CONVICTION OF FELONY INVOLVING MORAL TURPITUDE, UNDER THE MOTOR VEHICLES DEALERS AND MANUFACTURERS LICENSING LAW.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 20-305(6) reads as rewritten:

"(6)      Notwithstanding the terms, provisions or conditions of any franchise or notwithstanding the terms or provisions of any waiver, to terminate, cancel or fail to renew any franchise with a licensed new motor vehicle dealer unless the manufacturer has satisfied the notice requirements of subparagraph c. and the Commissioner has determined, if requested in writing by the dealer within the time period specified in G.S. 20-305(6)c1II, III or IV, as applicable, and after a hearing on the matter, that there is good cause for the termination, cancellation, or nonrenewal of the franchise and that the manufacturer has acted in good faith as defined in this act regarding the termination, cancellation or nonrenewal.  When such a petition is made to the Commissioner by a dealer for determination as to the existence of good cause and good faith for the termination, cancellation or nonrenewal of a franchise, the Commissioner shall promptly inform the manufacturer that a timely petition has been filed, and the franchise in question shall continue in effect pending the Commissioner's decision.  The Commissioner must conduct the hearing and render a final determination no later than 180 days after a petition has been filed; provided, however, that the Commissioner may extend such period of time upon application of a party and for good cause shown, or upon the consent of all parties to the proceeding.  If the termination, cancellation or nonrenewal is pursuant to G.S. 20-305(6)c1III then the Commissioner shall give the proceeding priority consideration and shall render his final determination no later than 60 90 days after the petition has been filed.  Any parties to a hearing by the Commissioner under this section shall have a right of review of the decision in a court of competent jurisdiction pursuant to Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.

a.