GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Nothing in this section applies to qualifying investments made by an insurer in a foreign country under authority of G.S. 58-7-178.

(17)     Mortgage pass-through securities and derivatives thereof, including, without limitation, collateral mortgage obligations backed by a pool of mortgages of the kind, class, and investment quality as those eligible for investment under G.S. 58-7-179, but not including investments permitted under G.S. 58-7-173(2), (8), or (11)."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 147-69.1(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      It shall be the duty of the State Treasurer to invest the cash of the funds enumerated in subsection (b) of this section in excess of the amount required to meet the current needs and demands on such funds, selecting from among the following:

(1)       Obligations of the United States or obligations fully guaranteed both as to principal and interest by the United States;

(2)       Obligations of the Federal Financing Bank, the Federal Farm Credit Bank, the Bank for Cooperatives, the Federal Intermediate Credit Bank, the Federal Land Banks, the Federal Home Loan Banks, the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, the Federal National Mortgage Association, the Government National Mortgage Association, the Federal Housing Administration, the Farmers Home Administration, the United States Postal Service, the Export-Import Bank, the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development, the International Finance Corporation, the Inter-American Development Bank, the Asian Development Bank, the African Development Bank, and the Student Loan Marketing Association.

(3)       Repurchase Agreements with respect to securities issued or guaranteed by the United States government or its agencies or other securities eligible for investment by this section executed by a bank or trust company or by primary or other reporting dealers to the Federal Reserve Bank of New York.

(4)       Obligations of the State of North Carolina;

(5)       a.         Savings certificates issued by any savings and loan association organized under the laws of the State of North Carolina or by any federal savings and loan association having its principal office in North Carolina; provided that any principal amount of such certificate in excess of the amount insured by the federal government or any agency thereof, or by a mutual deposit guaranty association authorized by the Administrator of the Savings Institutions Division of the Department of Commerce of the State of North Carolina, be fully collateralized;

b.