GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person who buys a business or the stock of goods of a business and that person's liability for unpaid taxes are subject to the provisions of G.S. 105-241.1, 105-241.2, 105-241.3, and 105-241.4 and to other remedies for the collection of taxes to the same extent as if the person had incurred the original tax liability."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 105-164.3(20) reads as rewritten:

"(20)   'Tangible personal property' means and includes personal property which may be seen, weighed, measured, felt or touched or is in any other manner perceptible to the senses.  The term 'tangible personal property' shall not include stocks, bonds, notes, insurance or other obligations or securities, nor shall it include water delivered by or through main lines or pipes either for commercial or domestic use or consumption.  The term includes all 'canned' or prewritten computer programs, either in the form of written procedures or in the form of storage media on which or in which the program is recorded, held, or existing for general or repeated sale, lease, or license to use or consume.  The term does not include the design, development, writing, translation, fabrication, lease, license to use or consume, or transfer for a consideration of title or possession of a custom computer program, other than a basic operational program, either in the form of written procedures or in the form of storage media on which