GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] No permit shall be required under this section for a wastewater system regulated under Article 11 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes. The following wastewater systems shall be regulated by the Department under rules adopted by the Commission:
(1) Wastewater systems designed to discharge effluent to the land surface or surface waters.
(2) Wastewater systems designed for groundwater remediation, groundwater injection, or landfill leachate collection and disposal.
(3) Wastewater systems designed for the complete recycle or reuse of industrial process wastewater."
Sec. 13. G.S. 153A-274 reads as rewritten:
"§ 153A-274. Public enterprise defined.
As used in this Article, 'public enterprise' includes:
(1) Water supply and distribution systems,
(2) Sewage collection Wastewater
collection, treatment, and disposal systems of all types, including septic
tank systems or other on-site collection or disposal facilities or systems,
(3) Solid waste collection and disposal systems and facilities,
(4) Airports,
(5) Off-street parking facilities,
(6) Public transportation systems,
(7) Structural and natural stormwater and drainage systems of all types."
Sec. 14. G.S. 160A-311 reads as rewritten:
"§ 160A-311. Public enterprise defined.
As used in this Article, the term 'public enterprise' includes:
(1) Electric power generation, transmission, and distribution systems;
(2) Water supply and distribution systems;
(3) Sewage collection Wastewater