GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (14) 'Wastewater' means any sewage or industrial process wastewater discharged, transmitted, or collected from a residence, place of business, place of public assembly, or other places into a wastewater system.
(15) 'Wastewater system' means a system of wastewater collection, treatment, and disposal including approved privies, septic tank systems, connection to public or community wastewater systems, wastewater reuse or recycle systems, mechanical or biological treatment systems, other such systems, or chemical toilets used only for human waste."
Sec. 4. G.S. 130A-335 reads as rewritten:
"§
130A-335. Sanitary sewage Wastewater collection, treatment
and disposal; rules.
(a) A person owning or
controlling a residence, place of business or a place of public assembly shall
provide a sanitary sewage wastewater system. A sanitary sewage
wastewater system may include components for collection, treatment
and disposal of sewagewastewater.
(b) Any public or
community sanitary sewage system and any sanitary sewage system which is
designed to discharge effluent to the land surface or surface waters shall be
approved by the Department under rules adopted by the Environmental Management
Commission.