GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] wastewater collection, treatment and disposal system with a design
daily flow of no more than 480 gallons or in the case of any system serving a
single one-family dwelling. The penalty shall not exceed three hundred
dollars ($300.00) per day in the case of a sewage wastewater collection,
treatment and disposal system with a design daily flow of more than 480 gallons
which does not serve a single one-family dwelling. A person contesting a
penalty imposed under this subsection shall be entitled to an administrative
hearing and judicial review in accordance with G.S. 130A-24. A local
board of health shall adopt rules concerning the imposition of administrative
penalties under this subsection."
Sec. 12. G.S. 143-215.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(a1) The Department shall regulate wastewater systems under rules adopted by the Commission for Health Services pursuant to Article 11 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes except as otherwise provided in this subsection. No permit shall be required under this section for a wastewater system regulated under Article 11 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes. The following wastewater systems shall be regulated by the Department under rules adopted by the Commission:
(1) Wastewater systems designed to discharge effluent to the land surface or surface waters.
(2) Wastewater systems designed for groundwater remediation, groundwater injection, or landfill leachate collection and disposal.
(3) Wastewater systems designed for the complete recycle or reuse of industrial process wastewater."
Sec. 13. G.S. 153A-274 reads as rewritten:
"§ 153A-274. Public enterprise defined.
As used in this Article, 'public enterprise' includes:
(1) Water supply and distribution systems,
(2) Sewage collection Wastewater
collection, treatment, and disposal systems of all types, including septic