GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Systems,' and services performed pursuant to Part 10, Article 8 of this
Chapter, 'Public Swimming Pools.' Fees shall be based upon a plan
recommended by the local health director and approved by the local board of
health and the appropriate county board or boards of commissioners. The
fees collected under the authority of this subsection are to be deposited to
the account of the local health department so that they may be expended for
public health purposes in accordance with the provisions of the Local
Government Budget and Fiscal Control Act."
Sec. 11. G.S. 130A-22 reads as rewritten:
"§ 130A-22. Administrative penalties.
(a) The Secretary may impose an administrative penalty on a person who violates Article 9 of this Chapter, rules adopted by the Commission pursuant to Article 9, or any order issued under Article 9. Each day of a continuing violation shall constitute a separate violation. The penalty shall not exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000) per day in the case of a violation involving nonhazardous waste. The penalty shall not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) per day in case of a first violation involving hazardous waste as defined in G.S. 130A-290 or involving the disposal of medical waste as defined in G.S. 130A-290 in or upon water in a manner that results in medical waste entering waters or lands of the State; and shall not exceed fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) per day for a second or further violation involving the disposal of medical waste as defined in G.S. 130A-290 in or upon water in a manner that results in medical waste entering waters or lands of the State. If a person fails to pay a civil penalty within 60 days after the final agency decision or court order has been served on the violator, the Secretary shall request the Attorney General to institute a civil action in the superior court of any county in which the violator resides or has his or its principal place of business to recover the amount of the assessment. Such civil actions must be filed within three years of the date the final agency decision or court order was served on the violator.
(a1) Part 5 of Article 21A of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes shall apply to the determination of civil liability or penalty pursuant to subsection (a) of this section.
(b) The Secretary may impose an administrative penalty on a person who violates G.S. 130A-325. Each day of a continuing violation shall constitute a separate violation. The penalty shall not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) for each day the violation continues.
(c) The Secretary may
impose an administrative penalty on a person who willfully violates Article 11