GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SESSION 1991

 

 

CHAPTER 932

SENATE BILL 145

 

AN ACT TO CHANGE THE REQUIREMENT THAT TWENTY-FIVE PERCENT OF PLASTIC BAGS BE RECYCLED TO A GOAL, TO EXTEND THE DATE ON WHICH TWENTY-FIVE PERCENT OF CERTAIN POLYSTYRENE FOAM PRODUCTS MUST BE RECYCLED, TO AUTHORIZE COUNTIES TO INCLUDE FEES FOR SUBSURFACE DISCHARGE WASTEWATER MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS AND SERVICES ON PROPERTY TAX BILLS, AND TO ALLOW REGIONAL SOLID WASTE MANAGEMENT AUTHORITIES TO MANAGE NONHAZARDOUS SLUDGES ON THE SAME BASIS AS INDIVIDUAL UNITS OF LOCAL GOVERNMENT.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 130A-309.10(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      (1)       After 1 January 1991, no plastic bag shall be provided at any retail outlet to any retail customer to use for the purpose of carrying items purchased by that customer unless the bag is composed of material which is recyclable.  Notice of recyclability shall be printed on each bag purchased by the retailer after 1 January 1991.

(2)       After 1 January 1993, no plastic bag shall be provided at any retail outlet to any retail customer to use for the purpose of carrying items purchased by that customer unless the Secretary certifies that not less than twenty-five percent (25%) of such bags are being recycled. It is the goal of the State that, by 1 January 1993, at least twenty-five percent (25%) of the plastic bags provided at retail outlets in the State to retail customers for carrying items purchased by the customer be recycled."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 130A-309.10(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      (1)       After 1 October 1991, no person shall distribute, sell, or offer for sale in this State any polystyrene foam product which is to be used in conjunction with food for human consumption unless such product is composed of material which is recyclable.

(2)       After 1 October 1993, 1997, no person shall distribute, sell, or offer for sale in this State any polystyrene foam product which that is to be used in conjunction with food for human consumption unless the Secretary certifies that not less than at least twenty-five percent (25%) of such products are being recycled.  This subdivision does not apply to any polystyrene foam product containing at least twenty-five percent (25%) polystyrene derived from products that have been collected for recycling after those products have served the purpose for which they were manufactured."

Sec. 3.  G. S. 153A-277(a) reads as rewritten: