GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Schedules of rents, rates, fees, charges, and penalties may vary for the same class of service in different areas of the county and may vary according to classes of service, and different schedules may be adopted for services provided outside of the county.  A county may include a fee relating to subsurface discharge wastewater management systems and services on the property tax bill for the real property where the system for which the fee is imposed is located."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 153A-421 reads as rewritten:

"§ 153A-421.  Definitions; applicability; creation of authorities.

(a)       Unless a different meaning is required by the context, terms relating to the management of solid waste used in this Article have the same meaning as in G.S. 130A-2 and in G.S. 130A-290.  As used in this Article, the term 'solid waste' means nonhazardous solid waste, that is, solid waste as defined in G.S. 130A-290 but not including hazardous waste or sludge. waste.

(b)       This Article shall not be construed to authorize any authority created pursuant to this Article to regulate or manage hazardous wastes or sludge. waste.  An authority created under this Article may manage sludges, other than a sludge that is a hazardous waste, under rules of the Commission for Health Services and criteria established by the Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources for the management of sludge.

(c)       Any two or more units of local government may create a regional solid waste management authority by adopting substantially identical resolutions to that effect in accordance with the provisions of this Article.  The resolutions creating a regional solid waste management authority and any amendments thereto are referred to in this Article as the 'charter' of the regional solid waste management authority.  Units of local government which participate in the creation of a regional solid waste management authority are referred to in this Article as 'members'.

(d)       As used in G.S. 153A-427(a)(24), the term 'transferred' means placed at or delivered to any (i) place normally and customarily used by the authority for the collection of solid waste, (ii) other place agreed upon by the generator or owner of recyclable materials and the authority, or (iii) facility owned, operated, or designated by the authority."

Sec. 5.  This act is effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 14th day of July, 1992.

 

James C. Gardner

President of the Senate

 

Daniel Blue, Jr.

Speaker of the House of Representatives