GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The source of wages and allowances provided inmates who are not employed by prison enterprises shall be funds provided by the Department of Transportation to the Department of Correction for this purpose.  The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to wages paid by private prison enterprises conducted pursuant to G.S. 148-70."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 148-33.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(j)       The provisions of subsections (f), (g), and (h) of this section shall also apply to prisoners employed in private prison enterprises conducted pursuant to G.S. 148-70."

Sec. 7.  This act becomes effective July 2, 1992.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 9th day of July, 1992.

 

James C. Gardner

President of the Senate

 

Daniel Blue, Jr.

Speaker of the House of Representatives