GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Except as prohibited by applicable provisions of the United States Code, inmates of correctional institutions of this State may be employed in the manufacture and processing of products and services for introduction into interstate commerce, so long as they are paid no less than the prevailing minimum wage."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 66-58(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(17)   The activities and products of private enterprise carried on or manufactured within a State prison facility pursuant to G.S. 148-70."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 148-2(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      All revenues from the sale of articles and commodities manufactured or produced by prison enterprises shall be deposited with the State Treasurer to be kept and maintained as a special revolving working-capital fund designated 'Prison Enterprises Fund.' The Prison Enterprises Fund shall be used for capital and operating expenditures, including salaries and wages of supervisory personnel, necessary to develop and operate prison industrial and forestry enterprises to provide diversified employment for prisoners. When, in the opinion of the Governor, the Prison Enterprises Fund has reached a sum in excess of requirements for these purposes, the excess shall be used for other purposes within the State prison system or shall be transferred to the general fund as the Governor may direct.  The provisions of this section shall not apply to revenues generated from private prison enterprises conducted pursuant to G.S. 148-70 except for lease and rental income."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 148-18(a) reads as rewritten: