GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In the absence of approval by the Building Code Council, or in the event that approval is withdrawn, local codes and regulations shall have no force and effect.  Provided any local regulations approved by the local governing body which are found by the Council to be more stringent than the adopted statewide fire prevention code and which are found to regulate only activities and conditions in buildings, structures, and premises that pose dangers of fire, explosion or related hazards, and are not matters in conflict with the State Building Code, shall be approved."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 143-136(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Creation; Membership; Terms. - There is hereby created a Building Code Council, which shall be composed of 13 15 members appointed by the Governor, consisting of one registered architect, one licensed general contractor, one registered architect or licensed general contractor specializing in residential design or construction, one registered engineer practicing structural engineering, one registered engineer practicing mechanical engineering, one