GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1991

 

 

CHAPTER 895

HOUSE BILL 1393

 

AN ACT TO CLARIFY THE ENFORCEMENT OF THE BUILDING CODE BY A MUNICIPALITY IN ITS EXTRATERRITORIAL JURISDICTION AND TO PROVIDE FOR APPOINTMENTS TO THE BUILDING CODE COUNCIL.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 143-138(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Effect upon Local Codes. - The North Carolina State Building Code shall apply throughout the State, from the time of its adoption.  However, any political subdivision of the State may adopt a building code or building rules and regulations governing construction or a fire prevention code within its jurisdiction.  The territorial jurisdiction of any municipality or county for this purpose, unless otherwise specified by the General Assembly, shall be as follows:  Municipal jurisdiction shall include all areas within the corporate limits of the municipality; municipality and extraterritorial jurisdiction areas established as provided in G.S. 160A-360 or a local act; county jurisdiction shall include all other areas of the county.  No such code or regulations, other than those permitted by G.S. 160A-436, shall be effective until they have been officially approved by the Building Code Council as providing adequate minimum standards to preserve and protect health and safety, in accordance with the provisions of subsection (c) above.  While it remains effective, such approval shall be taken as conclusive evidence that a local code or local regulations supersede the State Building Code in its particular political subdivision.  Whenever the Building Code Council adopts an amendment to the State Building Code, it shall consider any previously approved local regulations dealing with the same general matters, and it shall have authority to withdraw its approval of any such local code or regulations unless the local governing body makes such appropriate amendments to that local code or regulations as it may direct.  In the absence of approval by the Building Code Council, or in the event that approval is withdrawn, local codes and regulations shall have no force and effect.