GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1991

 

 

CHAPTER 889

SENATE BILL 1197

 

AN ACT TO IMPLEMENT THE OXYGENATED AND REFORMULATED GASOLINE REQUIREMENTS OF THE 1990 AMENDMENTS TO THE FEDERAL CLEAN AIR ACT.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 143-213(29a) reads as rewritten:

"(29a) (29e)         'Title V' means Title V of the 1990 amendments to the Federal federal Clean Air Act (Pub. L. 101-549, 104 Stat. 2635 2635, 42 U.S.C. § 7661 et seq.)."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 143-213 is amended by adding two new subdivisions to read:

"(29b) 'Title II' means Title II of the 1990 amendments to the federal Clean Air Act and the National Emission Standards Act (Pub. L. 101-549, 104 Stat. 2471, 42 U.S.C. § 7521 et seq.).

(29d)   'Title IV' means Title IV of the 1990 amendments to the federal Clean Air Act (Pub. L. 101-549, 104 Stat. 2584, 42 U.S.C. § 7651 et seq.)."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 143-215.107(a) reads as rewritten: