GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Instead, a fee of ten dollars ($10.00) fifteen
dollars ($15.00) shall be assessed on the filing of each annual and final
account.
(2b) Notwithstanding subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection, no costs shall be assessed when the estate is administered or settled pursuant to G.S. 28A-25-6.
(3) For probate of a will
without qualification of a personal representative, the clerk shall assess a
facilities fee as provided in subdivision (1) of this subsection and shall
assess for support of the General Court of Justice, the sum of twelve
dollars ($12.00). seventeen dollars ($17.00)."
Sec. 5. G.S. 7A-307(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) In collections of
personal property by affidavit, the facilities fee and twenty-two dollars
($22.00) twenty-six dollars ($26.00) of the General Court of Justice
fee shall be paid at the time of filing the qualifying affidavit pursuant to
G.S. 28A-25-1. In all other cases, these fees shall be paid at the time of
filing of the first inventory. If the sole asset of the estate is a cause of
action, the twenty-five dollars ($25.00) thirty dollars ($30.00) shall
be paid at the time of the qualification of the fiduciary."
Sec. 6. G.S. 130A-328(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) No person shall
operate a community water system who has not been issued an operating permit by
the Department. A community water system operating permit shall be valid for
one year from the date of issue from January 1 through December 31 of