GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The fees of such appointees shall include reasonable reimbursement for stenographic assistance, when necessary.
(d) Costs assessed before the clerk shall be added to costs assessable on appeal to the judge or upon transfer to the civil issue docket.
(e) Nothing in this section shall affect the liability of the respective parties for costs, as provided by law.
(f) This section does not apply to a foreclosure under power of sale in a deed of trust or mortgage."
Sec. 4. G.S. 7A-307(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) In the administration of the estates of decedents, minors, incompetents, of missing persons, and of trusts under wills and under powers of attorney, and in collections of personal property by affidavit, the following costs shall be assessed:
(1) For the use of the
courtroom and related judicial facilities, the sum of three dollars ($3.00),
four dollars ($4.00), to be remitted to the county. Funds derived
from the facilities fees shall be used in the same manner, for the same
purposes, and subject to the same restrictions, as facilities fees assessed in
criminal actions.
(2) For support of the
General Court of Justice, the sum of twenty-two dollars ($22.00), twenty-six
dollars ($26.00), plus an additional forty cents (40¢) per one hundred
dollars ($100.00), or major fraction thereof, of the gross estate, not to
exceed three thousand dollars ($3,000). Gross estate shall include the fair
market value of all personalty when received, and all proceeds from the sale of
realty coming into the hands of the fiduciary, but shall not include the value
of realty. In collections of personal property by affidavit, the fee based on
the gross estate shall be computed from the information in the final affidavit
of collection made pursuant to G.S. 28A-25-3 and shall be paid when that
affidavit is filed. In all other cases, this fee shall be computed from the
information reported in the inventory and shall be paid when the inventory is
filed with the clerk. If additional gross estate, including income, comes into
the hands of the fiduciary after the filing of the inventory, the fee for such
additional value shall be assessed and paid upon the filing of any account or
report disclosing such additional value. For each filing the minimum fee shall
be five dollars ($5.00). ten dollars ($10.00). Sums collected
under this subsection shall be remitted to the State Treasurer.
(2a) Notwithstanding subdivision (2)
of this subsection, the fee of forty cents (40¢) per one hundred dollars