GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 1991
CHAPTER 811
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 7A-304(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) In every criminal case in the superior or district court, wherein the defendant is convicted, or enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or when costs are assessed against the prosecuting witness, the following costs shall be assessed and collected, except that when the judgment imposes an active prison sentence, costs shall be assessed and collected only when the judgment specifically so provides, and that no costs may be assessed when a case is dismissed.
(1) For each arrest or personal service of criminal process, including citations and subpoenas, the sum of five dollars ($5.00), to be remitted to the county wherein the arrest was made or process was served, except that in those cases in which the arrest was made or process served by a law-enforcement officer employed by a municipality, the fee shall be paid to the municipality employing the officer.
(2) For the use of the
courtroom and related judicial facilities, the sum of five dollars ($5.00) six
dollars ($6.00) in the district court, including cases before a magistrate,
and the sum of twenty-three dollars ($23.00) twenty-four dollars
($24.00) in superior court, to be remitted to the county in which the
judgment is rendered. In all cases where the judgment is rendered in facilities
provided by a municipality, the facilities fee shall be paid to the
municipality. Funds derived from the facilities fees shall be used exclusively
by the county or municipality for providing, maintaining, and constructing
adequate courtroom and related judicial facilities, including: adequate space
and furniture for judges, district attorneys, public defenders, magistrates,
juries, and other court related personnel; office space, furniture and vaults
for the clerk; jail and juvenile detention facilities; free parking for jurors;
and a law library (including books) if one has heretofore been established or
if the governing body hereafter decides to establish one. In the event the
funds derived from the facilities fees exceed what is needed for these