GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] magistrate, and the sum of forty-four dollars ($44.00) forty-eight
dollars ($48.00) in the superior court, to be remitted to the State
Treasurer.
(5) For using pretrial release services, the district or superior court judge shall, upon conviction, impose a fee of fifteen dollars ($15.00) to be remitted to the county providing the pretrial release services. This cost shall be assessed and collected only if the defendant had been accepted and released to the supervision of the agency providing the pretrial release services."
Sec. 2. G.S. 7A-305(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) In every civil action in the superior or district court the following costs shall be assessed:
(1) For the use of the
courtroom and related judicial facilities, the sum of five dollars ($5.00) six
dollars ($6.00) in cases heard before a magistrate, and the sum of nine
dollars ($9.00) ten dollars ($10.00) in district and superior court,
to be remitted to the county in which the judgment is rendered, except that in
all cases in which the judgment is rendered in facilities provided by a
municipality, the facilities fee shall be paid to the municipality. Funds
derived from the facilities fees shall be used in the same manner, for the same
purposes, and subject to the same restrictions, as facilities fees assessed in
criminal actions.
(2) For support of the
General Court of Justice, the sum of fifty-one dollars ($51.00) fifty-five
dollars ($55.00) in the superior court, and the sum of thirty-six
dollars ($36.00) forty dollars ($40.00) in the district court except
that if the case is assigned to a magistrate the sum shall be twenty-four
dollars ($24.00). twenty-eight dollars ($28.00). Sums
collected under this subsection shall be remitted to the State Treasurer."
Sec. 3. G.S. 7A-306 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A-306. Costs in special proceedings.
(a) In every special proceeding in the superior court, the following costs shall be assessed:
(1) For the use of the
courtroom and related judicial facilities, the sum of three dollars ($3.00),