GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 1991
CHAPTER 784
AN ACT TO PROVIDE FOR IMPROVEMENTS IN THE OPERATIONS OF THE FAIR AND BEACH PLANS.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 58-45-35 reads as rewritten:
"§ 58-45-35. Persons eligible to apply to Association for coverage; contents of application.
(a) Any person having an
insurable interest in insurable property, may, on or after the effective date
of the plan of operation, be entitled to apply to the Association for such
coverage and for an inspection of the property. Such application may be made
on behalf of the applicant by a broker or agent authorized by him. A
broker or agent authorized by the applicant may apply on the applicant's
behalf. Each application shall contain a statement as to whether or
not there are any unpaid premiums due from the applicant for essential property
insurance on the property.
The term 'insurable interest' as used in this subsection
shall be deemed to include any lawful and substantial economic interest
in the safety or preservation of property from loss, destruction or pecuniary
damage.
(b) If the Association
determines that the property is insurable and that there is no unpaid premium
due from the applicant for prior insurance on the property, the Association Association,
upon receipt of the premium, or such portion thereof, part of the
premium, as is prescribed in the plan of operation, shall cause to be
issued a policy of essential property insurance and shall offer additional
extended coverage, optional perils endorsements, crime insurance, separate
policies of windstorm and hail insurance, or their successor forms of coverage,
for a term of one year. Any policy issued pursuant to under the
provisions of this section shall be renewed annually, upon application
therefor, application, so long as the property meets the definition
of 'insurable property' set forth in G.S. 58-45-5(5).
(c) If the Association,
for any reason, denies an application and refuses to cause to be issued an
insurance policy on insurable property to any applicant or takes no action on
an application within the time prescribed in the plan of operation, such the
applicant may appeal to the Commissioner and the Commissioner, or a
member of his staff designated by him, or the Commissioner's designee