GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Within 30 days after the receipt
of notification from the Commissioner of a change in designation pursuant to
this paragraph, the association shall submit a revised plan and articles of
association for approval in accordance with this section.
(e) The Association shall, subject to the Commissioner's approval or modification, provide in the plan of operation for coverage for appropriate classes of manufacturing risks.
(f) As used in this section, 'plan of operation' includes all written rules, practices, and procedures of the Association, except for staffing and personnel matters."
Sec. 6. G.S. 58-46-20 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(d) As used in this section and in G.S. 58-46-15, 'FAIR Plan', 'plan of operation', and 'articles of association' include all written rules, practices, and procedures of the Association, except for staffing and personnel matters."
Sec. 7. Article 45 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 58-45-85. Assessment; inability to pay.