GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1991

 

 

CHAPTER 779

SENATE BILL 292

 

AN ACT TO MAKE TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS IN THE DISABILITY INCOME PLAN OF NORTH CAROLINA.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 135-101(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      'Benefits' shall mean the monthly disability income payments made pursuant to the provisions of this Article.  In the event of death on or after the first day of a month, or in the event the short-term disability benefit ends on or after the first day of a month where the beneficiary is eligible and applies for an early service or a service retirement allowance the first of the following month, the monthly benefit shall not be prorated and shall equal the benefits paid in the previous month."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 135-104(a) reads as rewritten: