GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] These 60 continuous calendar days may be considered the waiting period before benefits are payable from the Plan.  During this waiting period, a participant may be paid such continuation of salary as provided by an employer through the use of sick leave, vacation leave or any other salary continuation.  Any such continuation of salary as provided by an employer shall not include any period a participant or beneficiary is in receipt of Workers' Compensation benefits."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 135-105(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The provisions of this section shall be administered by the employer and further, the benefits during the first six months of the short-term disability period shall be the full responsibility of and paid by the employer; Provided, further, that upon the completion of the initial six months of the short-term disability period, the employer will continue to be responsible for the short-term benefits to the participant, however, such employer shall notify the Plan on a quarterly basis Plan, at the conclusion of the short-term disability period or upon termination of short-term disability benefits, if earlier, of the amount of short-term benefits paid and the Plan shall reimburse the employer the amounts so paid."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 135-106 reads as rewritten:

"§ 135-106.  Long-term disability benefits.