GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 1.  G.S. 135-101(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      'Benefits' shall mean the monthly disability income payments made pursuant to the provisions of this Article.  In the event of death on or after the first day of a month, or in the event the short-term disability benefit ends on or after the first day of a month where the beneficiary is eligible and applies for an early service or a service retirement allowance the first of the following month, the monthly benefit shall not be prorated and shall equal the benefits paid in the previous month."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 135-104(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A participant shall receive no benefits from the Plan for a period of 60 continuous calendar days from the onset of disability determined as the last actual day of service, the day of the disabling event if the disabling event occurred on a day other than a normal workday, or the day succeeding at least 365 calendar days after service as a teacher or employee, whichever is later.  These 60 continuous calendar days may be considered the waiting period before benefits are payable from the Plan.  During this waiting period, a participant may be paid such continuation of salary as provided by an employer through the use of sick leave, vacation leave or any other salary continuation.  Any such continuation of salary as provided by an employer shall not include any period a participant or beneficiary is in receipt of Workers' Compensation benefits."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 135-105(d) reads as rewritten: