GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1991 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 753

HOUSE BILL 366

 

AN ACT TO INCREASE THE AMOUNT OF SICK LEAVE CREDITABLE TOWARD RETIREMENT FOR LOCAL GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 128-26(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Creditable service at retirement on which the retirement allowance of a member shall be based shall consist of the membership service rendered by him since he last became a member, and also if he has a prior service certificate which is in full force and effect, the amount of the service certified on his prior service certificate; and if he has sick leave standing to his credit upon retirement on or after July 1, 1971, one month of credit for each 20 days or portion thereof not to exceed one month 12 days of credit for each two years year of prior and membership service or fraction thereof, but sick leave shall not be counted in computing creditable service for the purpose of determining eligibility for disability retirement or for a vested deferred allowance.

On and after July 1, 1971, a member whose account was closed on account of absence from service under the provisions of G.S. 128- 24(1a) and who subsequently returns to service for a period of five years, may thereafter repay the amount withdrawn plus regular interest thereon from the date of withdrawal through the year of repayment and thereby increase his creditable service by the amount of creditable service lost when