GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department of Administration shall provide office space to the Committee.  The members of the Committee, including ex officio members, shall be paid such per diem, subsistence and travel allowances as are prescribed by law for State boards and commissions generally.  All payments for purposes authorized by this Article shall be paid by the State Treasurer upon written authorization of the chairman of the Committee, from funds appropriated to the Contingency and Emergency Budget."

 

-CONSUMER AND ADVOCACY ADVISORY COMMITTEE FOR THE BLIND

Sec. 27.  G.S. 143B-164(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Consumer and Advocacy Advisory Committee for the Blind of the Department of Human Resources shall consist of the following members:

(1)       One member of the North Carolina Senate to be appointed by the Lieutenant GovernorPresident Pro Tempore of the Senate;

(2)       One member of the North Carolina House of Representatives to be appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives;

(3)       President and Vice-President of the National Federation of the Blind of North Carolina;

(4)       President and Vice-President of the North Carolina Council of the Blind;

(5)       President and Vice-President of the North Carolina Association of Workers for the Blind;

(6)       President and Vice-President of the North Carolina Chapter of the American Association of Workers for the Blind;

(7)       Chairman of the State Council of the North Carolina Lions and Executive Director of the North Carolina Lions Association for the Blind, Inc.;

(8)       Chairman of the Concession Stand Committee of the Division of Services for the Blind of the Department of Human Resources; and

(9)       Executive Director of the North Carolina Society for the Prevention of Blindness, Inc.

With respect to members appointed from the General Assembly, these appointments shall be made in the odd-numbered years, and the appointments shall be made for two-year terms beginning on the first day of July and continuing through the 30th day of June two years thereafter; provided, such appointments shall be made within two weeks after ratification of this act, and the first members which may be so appointed prior to July 1 of the year of ratification shall serve through the 30th day of June of the second year thereafter.  If any Committee member appointed from the General Assembly ceases to be a member of the General Assembly, for whatever reason, his position on the Committee shall be deemed vacant.