GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Council shall meet at least quarterly and upon the call of the chairman or upon written request of at least nine members.

The members of the Council shall receive per diem and necessary travel and subsistence expenses in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 138-5.

A majority of the Council shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business.

(d)       All clerical and other services required by the Council shall be supplied by the Secretary of Administration."

 

-GOVERNOR'S CRIME COMMISSION

Sec. 32.  G.S. 143B-478(b)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      The two members of the House of Representatives provided by subdivision (a)(1)d. of this section shall be appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the two members of the Senate provided by subdivision (a)(1)d. of this section shall be appointed by the Lieutenant GovernorPresident Pro Tempore of the Senate.  These members shall perform the advisory review of the State plan for the General Assembly as permitted by section 206 of the Crime Control Act of 1976 (Public Law 94-503)."

 

-GENERAL STATUTES COMMISSION

Sec. 33.  G.S. 164-14 reads as rewritten:

"§ 164-14. Membership; appointments; terms; vacancies.

(a)       The Commission shall consist of 12 members, who shall be appointed as follows:

(1)       One member, by the president of the North Carolina State Bar;