GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 19.  G.S. 120-183 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120-183.  Commission; meetings.

The Commission shall have its initial meeting no later than October 1, 1987, at the call of the President of the Senate and Speaker of the House.  The President Pro Tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall appoint a cochairman each from the membership of the Commission.  The Commission shall meet upon the call of the cochairmen."

 

-GOVERNOR'S COUNCIL ON PHYSICAL FITNESS AND HEALTH

Sec. 20.  G.S. 130A-33.41(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      The composition of the Council shall be as follows:  one member of the Senate appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and one member of the House of Representatives appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and eight persons from the health care professions, the fields of business and industry, physical education, recreation, sports and the general public.  The eight nonlegislative members of the Council shall be appointed by the Governor to serve at his pleasure."

 

-COMMITTEE ON EMPLOYEE HOSPITAL AND MEDICAL BENEFITS

Sec. 21.  G.S. 135-38 reads as rewritten:

"§ 135-38.  Committee on Employee Hospital and Medical Benefits.

(a)       The Committee on Employee Hospital and Medical Benefits shall consist of 12 members as follows: