GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 14.  G.S. 120-58 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120-58. Creation; appointment of members.

There is created a Commission on Children with Special Needs to consist of three Senators and one physician licensed to practice in the State of North Carolina, and who is actively involved in the private practice of pediatrics, appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, three Representatives and one public member appointed by the Speaker of the House, and three parents of children with special needs and one public member appointed by the Governor."

 

-LEGISLATIVE ETHICS COMMITTEE

Sec. 15.  G.S. 120-99 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120-99. Creation; composition.

The Legislative Ethics Committee is created to consist of a chairman and eight members, four Senators appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, two from a list of four submitted by the Majority Leader and two from a list of four submitted by the Minority Leader, and four members of the House of Representatives appointed by the Speaker of the House, two from a list of four submitted by the Majority Leader and two from a list of four submitted by the Minority Leader.

The President Pro Tempore of the Senate shall designate a member of the General Assembly as chairman of the Committee in odd-numbered years, and the Speaker of the House shall designate a member of the General Assembly as chairman of the Committee in even-numbered years.  The chairman will vote only in the event of a tie vote.

The provisions of G.S. 120-19.1 through G.S. 120-19.8 shall apply to the proceedings of the Legislative Ethics Committee as if it were a joint committee of the General Assembly, except that the chairman shall sign all subpoenas on behalf of the Committee."

 

-LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEE ON NEW LICENSING BOARDS

Sec. 16.  G.S. 120-149.6 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120-149.6.  Legislative Committee on New Licensing Boards.