GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       The Superintendent of Public Instruction or the Superintendent's designee.

The term of appointment for all members except those appointed by the State Board of Education shall be for two years.  The term for members appointed by the State Board of Education shall be for four years.  No person shall serve more than two consecutive four-year terms.

Each Council member shall serve without pay, but shall receive travel allowances and per diem in the same amount provided for members of the North Carolina General Assembly."

 

-STATE ADVISORY COUNCIL ON INDIAN EDUCATION

Sec. 13.  G.S. 115C-210.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Two legislative members (one senator appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate and one representative appointed by the Speaker of the House);".

 

-COMMISSION ON CHILDREN WITH SPECIAL NEEDS

Sec. 14.  G.S. 120-58 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120-58. Creation; appointment of members.