GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The President Pro Tempore of the Senate shall designate one Senator to serve as cochairman and the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall designate one Representative to serve as cochairman.  Any vacancy which occurs on the Joint Select Committee shall be filled in the same manner as the original appointment.  A quorum of the Joint Select Committee shall consist of seven members."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 120-70.33(8) reads as rewritten:

"(8)      To undertake such additional studies as it deems appropriate or as may from time to time be requested by the President of the Senate, the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, either house of the General Assembly, the Legislative Research Commission, the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations, the Environmental Review Commission, or the Joint Legislative Utility Review Committee, and to make such reports and recommendations to the General Assembly regarding such studies as it deems appropriate."

 

-ENVIRONMENTAL REVIEW COMMISSION

Sec. 5.  G.S. 120-70.42 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120-70.42.  Membership; cochairmen; vacancies; quorum.