GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The initial membership of the Joint Committee shall consist of the membership of the Utility Review Committee on June 28, 1985.  A Senate cochairman and a House cochairman shall be elected by the Joint Committee from among its members.  The President Pro Tempore of the Senate shall designate one Senator to serve as cochairman and the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall designate one Representative to serve as cochairman.  A quorum shall consist of four members."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 120-70.3(8) reads as rewritten:

"(8)      To undertake such additional studies or evaluations as may, from time to time, be requested by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the Legislative Research Commission, or either House of the General Assembly."

 

-JOINT SELECT COMMITTEE ON LOW-LEVEL RADIOACTIVE WASTE

Sec. 3.  G.S. 120-70.32 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120-70.32. Membership; cochairmen; vacancies; quorum.