GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 13. G.S. 20-30(8) reads as rewritten:
"(8) To possess more than
one commercial driver license. drivers license or to possess a
commercial drivers license and a regular drivers license. Any commercial driver
drivers license other than the one most recently issued is subject
to immediate seizure by any law enforcement officer or judicial official.
Any regular drivers license possessed at the same time as a commercial
drivers license is subject to immediate seizure by any law enforcement officer
or judicial official."
Sec. 14. G.S. 20-35 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(c) A person may not be convicted of failing to carry a regular drivers license if, when tried for that offense, the person produces in court a regular drivers license issued to the person that was valid when the person was charged with the offense. A person may not be convicted of driving a motor vehicle without a regular drivers license if, when tried for that offense, the person shows all the following:
(1) That, at the time of the offense, the person had an expired license.
(2) The person renewed the expired license within 30 days after it expired and now has a drivers license.
(3) The person could not have been charged with driving without a license if the person had the renewed license when charged with the offense."
Sec. 15. G.S. 20-37.12 reads as rewritten:
"§
20-37.12. Commercial driver drivers license required.
(a) On or after April 1, 1992,
no person shall operate a commercial motor vehicle on the highways of this