GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] provisions of this section for 30 days from the date residence is established
if he is properly licensed to operate a commercial motor vehicle in the
jurisdiction of which he is a former resident. In accordance with G.S.
20-7, a new resident of North Carolina has 30 days to obtain a license from the
Division. The Commissioner may establish by rule the conditions under which
the test requirements for a commercial driver drivers license may
be waived for any person applying for a license pursuant to this subsection.
a new resident who is licensed in another state."
Sec. 16. G.S. 20-37.13 reads as rewritten:
"§
20-37.13. Commercial driving drivers license qualification
standards.
(a) No person shall be
issued a commercial driver drivers license unless he:
(1) Is a resident of this State;
(2) Is 21 years of age;
(3) Has passed a knowledge
test and a skills test for driving a commercial motor vehicle which
complies that comply with minimum federal standards established by
federal regulation enumerated in 49 C.F.R., Part 383, Subparts G and H; and
(4) Has satisfied all other requirements of the Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Act in addition to other requirements of this Chapter or federal regulation.
The tests shall be prescribed and conducted by the Division
of Motor Vehicles. Division. Provided, a person who is at least 18
years of age may be issued a commercial driver drivers license if
he is exempt from, or not subject to, the age requirements of the federal Motor
Carrier Safety Regulations contained in 49 C.F.R., Part 391, as adopted by the
Division.
(b) The Division may permit a person, including an agency of this or another state, an employer, a private driver training facility, or an agency of local government, to administer the skills test specified by this section, provided:
(1) The test is the same as that administered by the Division; and
(2) The third party has
entered into an agreement with the Division which complies with the
requirements of 49 C.F.R., Part C.F.R. § 383.75. The Division may
charge a fee to applicants for third-party testing authority in order to
investigate the applicants' qualifications and to monitor their program as
required by federal law.
(c) Prior to April 1, October
1, 1992, the Division may waive the skills test for applicants licensed at
the time they apply for a commercial driver drivers license if:
(1) For an application
submitted by April 1, 1992, the The applicant has not, and certifies
that he has not, at any time during the two years immediately preceding the
date of application: application done any of the following and for an
application submitted after April 1, 1992, the applicant has not, and certifies