GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5) Felony Using Commercial Motor Vehicle. - If a conviction of a felony in which a commercial motor vehicle was used involves the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of a controlled substance, or possession with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense a controlled substance, the judgment must indicate that fact. If a commercial motor vehicle used in a felony was transporting a hazardous substance required to be placarded, the judgment for that felony must indicate that fact."
Sec. 11. G.S. 20-26(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The Division shall
keep a record of test, proceedings and orders pertaining to all driver's licenses
granted, refused, suspended or revoked. all applications for a drivers
license, all tests given an applicant for a drivers license, all applications
for a drivers license that are denied, all drivers licenses issued, renewed,
cancelled, or revoked, all disqualifications, all convictions affecting a
drivers license, and all prayers for judgment continued that may lead to a
license revocation. When the Division cancels or revokes a commercial
drivers license or disqualifies a person, the Division shall update its records
to reflect that action within 10 days after the cancellation, revocation, or
disqualification becomes effective. When a person who is not a resident
of this State is convicted of an offense or commits an act requiring revocation
of the person's commercial drivers license or disqualification of the person,
the Division shall notify the licensing authority of the person's state of
residence.
The Division shall keep records of convictions as defined
in G.S. 20-24(c) occurring outside North Carolina only for the
offenses of exceeding a stated speed limit of 55 miles per hour or more by more
than 15 miles per hour, driving while license suspended or revoked, careless
and reckless driving, engaging in prearranged speed competition, engaging willfully
in speed competition, hit-and-run driving resulting in damage to property,
unlawfully passing a stopped school bus, illegal transportation of alcoholic
beverages, and the offenses included in G.S. 20-17. Provided, the The
Division shall also record keep records of convictions occurring
outside North Carolina for speeding in excess of 15 miles per hour over
the posted speed limit occurring outside of North Carolina if the vehicle
involved is a commercial motor vehicle. any serious traffic violation
that involves a commercial motor vehicle and is not otherwise required to be
kept under this subsection."