GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3) For a third offense of driving while disqualified, a person is disqualified for life.
The Division may reduce a disqualification for life under this subsection to 10 years in accordance with the guidelines adopted under G.S. 20-17.4(b). A person who drives a commercial motor vehicle while the person is disqualified and the person's drivers license is revoked is punishable for both driving while the person's license was revoked and driving while disqualified."
Sec. 13. G.S. 20-30(8) reads as rewritten:
"(8) To possess more than
one commercial driver license. drivers license or to possess a
commercial drivers license and a regular drivers license. Any commercial driver
drivers license other than the one most recently issued is subject
to immediate seizure by any law enforcement officer or judicial official.
Any regular drivers license possessed at the same time as a commercial
drivers license is subject to immediate seizure by any law enforcement officer
or judicial official."
Sec. 14. G.S. 20-35 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: