GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] of the combination a towed unit that has a GVWR of at least 10,001 pounds.
b. A Class B motor vehicle.
c. A Class C motor vehicle that meets either of the following descriptions:
1. If
the vehicle is Is designed to transport 16 or more passengers,
including the driver; or driver.
c.
2. If the vehicle is Is
transporting hazardous materials and is required to be placarded in
accordance with 49 C.F.R. Part 172, Subpart F.
d. Any other motor vehicle included by federal regulation in the definition of commercial motor vehicle pursuant to 49 U.S.C. Appdx. § 2716."
Sec. 2. G.S. 20-4.01(12a) reads as rewritten:
"(12a) Gross Vehicle Weight Rating (GVWR). -
The value specified by the manufacturer as the maximum loaded weight of a single
or combination vehicle, or the registered gross weight of the vehicle,
whichever is greater. vehicle. The GVWR of a combination vehicle is
the GVWR of the power unit plus the GVWR of the towed unit or units."
Sec. 3. G.S. 20-4.01(41a) reads as rewritten:
"(41a) Serious Traffic Violation. - A conviction of
one of the following offenses when operating a commercial motor vehicle
of: vehicle:
a. Excessive
speeding, involving a single charge of any speed 15 miles per hour or more
above the posted speed limit; limit.
b. Careless
and reckless driving; or driving.
c. A violation of any State or local law relating to motor vehicle traffic control, other than a parking violation, arising in connection with a fatal accident.
d. Improper or erratic lane changes.
e. Following the vehicle ahead too closely."
Sec. 4. G.S. 20-4.01 is amended by adding the following definitions in the appropriate order to read:
"(2a) Class A Motor Vehicle. - A combination of motor vehicles that meets either of the following descriptions:
a. Has a combined GVWR of at least 26,001 pounds and includes as part of the combination a towed unit that has a GVWR of at least 10,001 pounds.
b. Has a combined GVWR of less than 26,001 pounds and includes as part of the combination a towed unit that has a GVWR of at least 10,001 pounds.
(2b) Class B Motor Vehicle. - Any of the following:
a. A single motor vehicle that has a GVWR of at least 26,001 pounds.
b. A combination of motor vehicles that includes as part of the combination a towing unit that has a GVWR of at least 26,001 pounds and a towed unit that has a GVWR of less than 10,001 pounds.
(2c) Class C Motor Vehicle. - Any of the following:
a. A single motor vehicle not included in Class B.
b. A combination of motor vehicles not included in Class A or Class B.
(4a) Conviction. - A conviction for an offense committed in North Carolina or another state:
a. In-State. When referring to an offense committed in North Carolina, the term means any of the following:
1. A final conviction of a criminal offense, including a no contest plea.
2. A determination that a person is responsible for an infraction, including a no contest plea.
3. An unvacated forfeiture of cash in the full amount of a bond required by Article 26 of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes.
4. A third or subsequent prayer for judgment continued within any five-year period.
b. Out-of-State. When referring to an offense committed outside North Carolina, the term means any of the following:
1. An unvacated adjudication of guilt.
2. A determination that a person has violated or failed to comply with the law in a court of original jurisdiction or an authorized administrative tribunal.
3. An unvacated forfeiture of bail or collateral deposited to secure the person's appearance in court.
4. A violation of a condition of release without bail, regardless of whether or not the penalty is rebated, suspended, or probated.