GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A person may not be convicted of driving a motor vehicle without a regular drivers license if, when tried for that offense, the person shows all the following:
(1) That, at the time of the offense, the person had an expired license.
(2) The person renewed the expired license within 30 days after it expired and now has a drivers license.
(3) The person could not have been charged with driving without a license if the person had the renewed license when charged with the offense."
Sec. 15. G.S. 20-37.12 reads as rewritten:
"§
20-37.12. Commercial driver drivers license required.
(a) On or after April 1, 1992,
no person shall operate a commercial motor vehicle on the highways of this
State unless he has first been issued and is in immediate possession of a
commercial driver drivers license with applicable endorsements
valid for the vehicle he is driving; provided, a person may operate a
commercial motor vehicle after being issued and while in possession of a
commercial driver learner's permit and while accompanied by the holder of a
commercial driver drivers license valid for the vehicle being
driven.
(b) The out-of-service
criteria in 49 C.F.R. §§ 392.5 and 395.13, as adopted by the Division, apply to
a person who drives a commercial motor vehicle. No person shall drive a
commercial motor vehicle on the highways of this State while his driving
privilege is revoked, suspended, cancelled, subject to a disqualification, or in
violation of an out-of-service order.
(c) No person
who drives a commercial motor vehicle may have more than one driver license.
(d) Any person who is not
a resident of this State, who has been issued a commercial driver drivers
license by his state of residence, who has that license in his immediate
possession, whose privilege to drive any motor vehicle is not suspended,
revoked, or cancelled, and who has not been disqualified from driving a
commercial motor vehicle shall be permitted without further examination or
licensure by the Division to drive a commercial motor vehicle in this State.
(e) Any person who
takes up residence in this State on a permanent basis is exempt from the
provisions of this section for 30 days from the date residence is established
if he is properly licensed to operate a commercial motor vehicle in the
jurisdiction of which he is a former resident.