GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The final decision on a request for review shall be subject to review by the superior court pursuant to Article 27 of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes.  If the local ordinance does not provide for a local administrative hearing, a person who has been assessed a civil penalty by a local government as provided by subsection (j) of this section may contest the assessment by filing a civil action in superior court within 60 days of the date the notice of assessment is received."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 143-215.6B reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-215.6B.  Enforcement procedures: criminal penalties.

(a)       For purposes of this section, the term 'person' shall mean, in addition to the definition contained in G.S. 143-212, any responsible corporate or public officer or employee; provided, however, that where a vote of the people is required to effectuate the intent and purpose of this Article by a county, city, town, or other political subdivision of the State, and the vote on the referendum is against the means or machinery for carrying said intent and purpose into effect, then, and only then, this section shall not apply to elected officials or to any responsible appointed officials or employees of such county, city, town, or political subdivision.

(b)       No proceeding shall be brought or continued under this section for or on account of a violation by any person who has previously been convicted of a federal violation based upon the same set of facts.

(c)       In proving the defendant's possession of actual knowledge, circumstantial evidence may be used, including evidence that the defendant took affirmative steps to shield himself from relevant information.  Consistent with the principles of common law, the subjective mental state of defendants may be inferred from their conduct.

(d)       For the purposes of the felony provisions of this section, a person's state of mind shall not be found 'knowingly and willfully' or 'knowingly' if the conduct that is the subject of the prosecution is the result of any of the following occurrences or circumstances:

(1)       A natural disaster or other act of God which could not have been prevented or avoided by the exercise of due care or foresight.

(2)       An act of third parties other than agents, employees, contractors, or subcontractors of the defendant.

(3)       An act done in reliance on the written advice or emergency on-site direction of an employee of the Department.  In emergencies, oral advice may be relied upon if written confirmation is delivered to the employee as soon as practicable after receiving and relying on the advice.