GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Such civil actions must be filed within three years of the date the final agency decision was served on the violator.  Any sums recovered shall be used to carry out the purposes and requirements of this Article."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 113A-126(d)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      The Commission may assess the penalties provided for in this subsection. The Commission shall notify a person who is assessed a penalty by registered or certified mail. The notice shall state the reasons for the penalty. A person may contest a penalty by filing a petition for a contested case under G.S. 150B-23 within 20 days after receiving the notice of assessment. If a person fails to pay a penalty, the Commission shall refer the matter to the Attorney General for collection.  Such civil actions must be filed within three years of the date the final agency decision was served on the violator."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 143-215.114A(f) reads as rewritten: