GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Commission shall notify a person who is assessed a penalty by registered or certified mail. The notice shall state the reasons for the penalty. A person may contest a penalty by filing a petition for a contested case under G.S. 150B-23 within 20 days after receiving the notice of assessment. If a person fails to pay a penalty, the Commission shall refer the matter to the Attorney General for collection.  Such civil actions must be filed within three years of the date the final agency decision was served on the violator."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 143-215.114A(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      If any civil penalty has not been paid within 30 days after notice of assessment has been served on the violator, the Secretary shall request the Attorney General to institute a civil action in the Superior Court of any county in which the violator resides or has his or its principal place of business to recover the amount of the assessment, unless the violator contests the assessment as provided in subdivision (4) of this subsection, or requests remission of the assessment in whole or in part as provided in subdivision (5) of this subsection.  If any civil penalty has not been paid within 30 days after the final agency decision or court order has been served on the violator, the Secretary shall request the Attorney General to institute a civil action in the Superior Court of any county in which the violator resides or has his or its principal place of business to recover the amount of the assessment.  Such civil actions must be filed within three years of the date the final agency decision or court order was served on the violator."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 130A-22(a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-22.  Administrative penalties.