GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] After the receipt of such licensee's application for renewal, the current license shall continue in effect until the renewal license is issued or denied for cause."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 58-33-125(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Any person not registered who is required by law or administrative rule to secure a license shall, upon application for registration, pay to the Commissioner a fee of thirty dollars ($30.00).  In the event additional licensing for other kinds of insurance is requested, a fee of twenty dollars ($20.00) thirty dollars ($30.00) shall be paid to the Commissioner upon application for registration for each additional kind of insurance.

In addition to the fees prescribed by this subsection, any person applying for a supplemental license to sell Medicare supplement and long-term care insurance policies shall pay an additional fee of fifteen dollars ($15.00) thirty dollars ($30.00) upon application for registration for those kinds of insurance."

Sec. 8.  This act is effective upon ratification, and the fees generated herein shall be deposited in the General Fund.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 16th day of July, 1991.

 

───────────────────

James C. Gardner

President of the Senate