GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The amount of any member's or customer's interest in a joint account or other account held in the names of more than one person shall be subject to the right of setoff provided in this section.

(c)       This section is not exclusive, but shall be in addition to contract, common law and other rights of setoff.  Such other rights shall not be governed in any fashion by this section."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 54B-132(a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 54B-132. Minors as withdrawable account holders; safe deposit box lessees.

(a)       An association may issue a withdrawable account to a minor as the sole and absolute owner, or as a joint owner, and receive payments, pay withdrawals, accept pledges and act in any other manner with respect to such account on the order of the minor with like effect as if he were of full age and legal capacity.  Any payment to a minor shall be a discharge of the association to the extent thereof.  The account shall be held for the exclusive right and benefit of the minor, and any joint owners, free from the control of all persons, except creditors."

Sec. 7.  Article 3 of Chapter 54B of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 54B-47. Merger of banks and associations.