GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The State Auditor shall report his findings, by April 1, 1992, to the Chairmen of the Senate and House Appropriations Committees, the Chairmen of the House Appropriations Subcommittee on Transportation, and the Chairman of the Senate Appropriations Committee on Natural and Economic resources.

 

Requested by:   Representatives McLaughlin, Holt, Senator Goldston

---REDUCTION OF HIGHWAY TRUST FUND REVENUE USED FOR ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES

Sec. 62.  G.S. 136-176(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Funds in the Trust Fund are annually appropriated to the Department of Transportation to be allocated and used as provided in this subsection.  A sum, not to exceed five percent (5%) four and one-half percent (4.5%) of the amount of revenue deposited in the Trust Fund under subdivisions (a)(1), (2), and (3) of this section, may be used each fiscal year by the Department for expenses to administer the Trust Fund.  The rest of the funds in the Trust Fund shall be allocated and used as follows:

(1)       Sixty-one and ninety-five hundredths percent (61.95%) to plan, design, and construct the projects of the Intrastate System described in G.S. 136-179.

(2)       Twenty-five and five hundredths percent (25.05%) to plan, design, and construct the urban loops described in G.S. 136-180.

(3)       Six and one-half percent (6.5%) to supplement the appropriation to cities for city streets under G.S. 136-181.

(4)       Six and one-half percent (6.5%) for secondary road construction as provided in G.S. 136-182."

 

Requested by:   Representatives McLaughlin, Holt, Senator Goldston

---BRANCH AGENT TRANSACTION RATE