GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This subsection shall not apply to farm equipment or machinery being used at the time for agricultural purposes, nor to the moving of a house as provided for by the license and permit requirements of Article 16 of this Chapter. Fees will not be assessed for permits for oversize and overweight vehicles issued to any agency of the United States Government or the State of North Carolina, its agencies, institutions, subdivisions subdivisions, or municipalities, provided municipalities if the vehicle is registered in the name of such governmental body. the agency."

Sec. 335.  G.S. 20-289(a), as amended by House Bill 904, 1991 Session, AN ACT TO REGULATE THE SALE OF MOTOR VEHICLES BY MOTOR VEHICLE DEALERS, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The license fee for each fiscal year, or part thereof, shall be as follows:

(1)       For motor vehicle dealers, distributors, distributor branches, and wholesalers, thirty dollars ($30.00) fifty dollars ($50.00) for each place of business.

(2)       For manufacturers, seventy-five dollars ($75.00), one hundred dollars ($100.00), and for each factory branch in this State, forty-five dollars ($45.00).  seventy dollars ($70.00).

(3)       For motor vehicle sales representatives, five dollars ($5.00). ten dollars ($10.00).

(4)       For factory representatives, or distributor representatives, six dollars ($6.00). ten dollars ($10.00).

(5)       Repealed."

Sec. 336.  G.S. 20-291, as amended by House Bill 904, 1991 Session, AN ACT TO REGULATE THE SALE OF MOTOR VEHICLES BY MOTOR VEHICLE DEALERS, reads as rewritten: