GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The balance of the charge imposed for the 1991 taxable year shall be remitted by March 15, 1992.

Sec. 291.  G.S. 105-228.8(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      This section shall not apply to special purpose obligations or assessments based on premiums imposed in connection with particular kinds of insurance, to the special purpose regulatory charge imposed under G.S. 58-6-25, or to dedicated special purpose taxes based on premiums.  For purposes of this section, seventy-five percent (75%) of the one and thirty-three hundredths percent (1.33%) tax on amounts collected on contracts of insurance applicable to fire and lightning coverage shall not be a special purpose obligation or assessment or a dedicated special purpose tax