GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       The Office of State Budget and Management and the Director of the Budget shall provide to the General Assembly, on or before January 15 of each odd-numbered year, a report that adequately and fairly presents the information required in this section."

(c)       This section does not apply to the General Assembly or its membership.

 

 

PART 32.1.--DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE

 

Requested by:   Representatives Nesbitt, Diamont, Senators Basnight, Plyler

---GOVERNMENT SALES TAX REFUND

Sec. 190.1.  (a) G.S. 105-164.3 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(16b) 'State agency' means a unit of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of State government, such as a department, a commission, a board, a council, or The University of North Carolina. The term does not include a local board of education."

(b)       G.S. 105-164.14 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-164.14.  Certain refunds authorized.

(a)       Interstate Carriers.