GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] It is further provided that any dealer or owner who shall knowingly make any A dealer or another person who, in an application required by this Division, knowingly makes a false statement in any application required by this Division as to about the date a vehicle was sold or acquired shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction shall be fined not more than fifty dollars ($50.00) or imprisoned not more than 30 days. All moneys collected under this section shall go to the State Highway Fund."

Sec. 334.  G.S. 20-119(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Upon the issuance of a special permit for an oversize or overweight vehicle by the Department of Transportation in accordance with this section, the applicant shall pay to the Department a fee of five dollars ($5.00) ten dollars ($10.00) for a single trip permit or twenty-five dollars ($25.00) and fifty dollars ($50.00) for an annual permit issued for a single vehicle. Any person, firm or corporation person who operates more than one vehicle may apply for, and the Department may issue, obtain an annual permit for all oversize or overweight vehicles operated by said person, firm or corporation, and said applicant shall pay to the Department the person upon payment of an annual fee based on the following schedule:

No. of Vehicles                   Annual Permit Rate per Vehicle

First 50                                     $25.00    $50.00

51 to 100                                    20.00      40.00

101 to 150                                  15.00      30.00

Over 150                                     10.00      20.00

Any vehicle required to obtain an overweight permit shall not be charged an additional fee for oversize. Any vehicle required to obtain an oversize permit shall not be charged an additional fee for overweight. This subsection shall not apply to farm equipment or machinery being used at the time for agricultural purposes, nor to the moving of a house as provided for by the license and permit requirements of Article 16 of this Chapter. Fees will not be assessed for permits for oversize and overweight vehicles issued to any agency of the United States Government or the State of North Carolina, its agencies, institutions, subdivisions subdivisions, or municipalities, provided municipalities if the vehicle is registered in the name of such governmental body. the agency."

Sec. 335.  G.S. 20-289(a), as amended by House Bill 904, 1991 Session, AN ACT TO REGULATE THE SALE OF MOTOR VEHICLES BY MOTOR VEHICLE DEALERS, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The license fee for each fiscal year, or part thereof, shall be as follows: