GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       For married individuals who do not file a joint return under G.S. 105-152.1:

On the North Carolina taxable income up to ten thousand six hundred twenty-five dollars ($10,625), six percent (6%); and (6%).

On the excess amount over ten thousand six hundred twenty-five dollars ($10,625), ($10,625) and up to fifty thousand dollars ($50,000), seven percent (7%).

On the amount over fifty thousand dollars ($50,000), seven and seventy-five one-hundredths percent (7.75%)."

Sec. 301.  G.S. 105-131.7(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      An S Corporation shall file with the Department, on a form prescribed by the Secretary, the agreement of each nonresident shareholder of the corporation (i) to file a return and make timely payment of all taxes imposed by this State on the shareholder with respect to the income of the S Corporation, and (ii) to be subject to personal jurisdiction in this State for purposes of the collection of any unpaid income tax, together with related interest and penalties, owed by the nonresident shareholder.  If the corporation fails to timely file an agreement required by this subsection on behalf of any of its nonresident shareholders, then the corporation shall at the time specified in subsection (d) of this section pay to the Department on behalf of each nonresident shareholder with respect to whom an agreement has not been timely filed an amount equal to seven percent (7%) of an estimated amount of the tax due the State.  The estimated amount of tax due the State shall be computed at the rates levied in G.S. 105-134.2(a)(3) on the shareholder's pro rata share of the S Corporation's income attributable to the State reflected on the corporation's return for the taxable period.  An S Corporation may recover a payment made pursuant to the preceding sentence from the shareholder on whose behalf the payment was made."

Sec. 302.  G.S. 105-160.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-160.2.  Imposition of tax.

The tax imposed by this Division shall apply to the taxable income of estates and trusts as determined under the provisions of the Code except as otherwise provided in this Division.