GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Requested by:   Representatives H. Hunter, Ethridge, DeVane, Redwine, Senator Martin of Pitt

---TRANSFER LAND RECORDS MANAGEMENT

Sec. 181.  (a) The statutory authority, powers, duties, and functions, records, personnel, property, unexpended balances of appropriations, allocations or other funds, including the functions of budgeting and purchasing, of the Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources to conduct the land records management program, as provided by G.S. 143-345.6, is transferred to the Department of the Secretary of State.

(b)       G.S. 143-345.6 is recodified as G.S. 147-54.3.

(c)       G.S. 143-345.6, as recodified as G.S. 147-54.3 by subsection (b) of this section, reads as rewritten:

"§ 147-54.3. Land records management program.

(a)       The Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources Secretary of State shall administer a land records management program for the purposes (i) of advising registers of deeds, local tax officials, and local planning officials about sound management practices, and (ii) of establishing greater uniformity in local land records systems. The management program shall consist of the activities provided for in subsections (b) through (e) of this section, and other related activities essential to the effective conduct of the management program.

(b)       The Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources, Secretary of State, in cooperation with the Secretary of Cultural Resources and in accordance with G.S. 121-5(c) and G.S. 132-8.1, shall establish minimum standards and provide advice and technical assistance to local governments in implementing and maintaining minimum standards with regard to the following aspects of land records management:

(1)       Uniform indexing of land records;

(2)       Uniform recording and indexing procedures for maps, plats and condominiums; and

(3)       Security and reproduction of land records.

(c)       The Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources Secretary of State shall conduct a program for the preparation of county base maps pursuant to standards prepared by that Department. the Secretary.

(c1)     The Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources, Secretary of State, shall, in cooperation with the Secretary of Revenue, conduct a program for the preparation of county cadastral maps pursuant to standards prepared by the Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources. Secretary of State.

(d)       Upon the joint request of any board of county commissioners and the register of deeds and subject to available resources of personnel and funds, the Secretary shall make a management study of the office of register of deeds, using assistance from the Office of State Personnel.