GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       In any year that State and federal funds are not sufficient to pay each agency's allowable foster care maintenance costs, each participating agency's rate shall be reduced by the same percentage, so that each agency receives the same percentage of its allowable costs.

(b)       This section becomes effective July 1, 1992.

 

Requested by:   Representatives Easterling, Nye, Senator Richardson

---CHILD-PLACING AGENCIES CHANGE

Sec. 105.  G.S. 143B-153(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      The Social Services Commission shall have the power and duty to establish standards and adopt rules and regulations:

a.         For the programs of public assistance established by federal legislation and by Article 2 of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes of the State of North Carolina with the exception of the program of medical assistance established by G.S. 108A-25(b);

b.         To achieve maximum cooperation with other agencies of the State and with agencies of other states and of the federal government in rendering services to strengthen and maintain family life and to help recipients of public assistance obtain self-support and self-care;

c.         For the placement and supervision of dependent and delinquent children and payment of necessary costs of foster home care for needy and homeless children as provided by G.S. 108A-48; and

d.         For the payment of grants-in-aid and other State funds to private child-caring institutions.The payment and distribution of grants-in-aid funds to private child-caring institutions shall be regulated by the grant-in-aid (GIA) formula. This formula and any modifications of this formula shall be approved by the Advisory Budget Commission prior to its implementation. child-placing agencies as defined in G.S. 131D-10.2(4) and residential child care facilities as defined in G.S. 131D-10.2(13) for care and services provided to children who are in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services."

 

Requested by:  Representatives Nye, Easterling, Senator Richardson

---LIMITATIONS ON STATE ABORTION FUND