GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The operation of these demonstration projects may be accomplished through subcontracts with one or more private sector providers. providers; and

(9)       Authorize funds for contracting with a person, firm, or corporation for aid or assistance in locating, recruiting, or arranging employment of health care professionals in any facility listed in G.S. 122C-181, notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 126-18."

 

Requested by:   Representatives Nye, Easterling, Senator Richardson

---WILLIE M. SECURE TREATMENT FACILITY AUTHORIZATION

Sec. 136.  G.S. 122C-181(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the Secretary shall operate the following facilities:

(1)       For the mentally ill:

a.         Cherry Hospital;

b.         Dorothea Dix Hospital;

c.         John Umstead Hospital; and

d.         Broughton Hospital; and

(2)       For the mentally retarded:

a.         Caswell Center;

b.         O'Berry Center;

c.         Murdoch Center;

d.         Western Carolina Center; and

e.         Black Mountain Center; and

(3)       For substance abusers:

a.         Walter B. Jones Alcohol and Drug Abuse Treatment Center at Greenville;

b.         Alcohol and Drug Abuse Treatment Center at Butner; and

c.         Alcohol and Drug Abuse Treatment Center at Black Mountain; and

(4)       As special care facilities:

a.         Wilson Special Care Center;

b.         Whitaker School; and

c.         Wright School. School; and

d.         Butner Adolescent Treatment Center."

 

Requested by:   Representatives Nye, Easterling, Senator Richardson