GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       The number of conforming and nonconforming off-premise signs on State-owned railroad right-of-way.

(3)       The number of nonconforming off-premise signs removed during the fiscal year.

(4)       The number of permitted tree cuttings and the number of illegal tree cuttings in front of off-premise signs.

(5)       Expenses incurred in regulating off-premise signs and receipts from application and renewal permit fees.

 

Requested by:   Representative McLaughlin

---MAINTENANCE OF STATE HIGHWAY BRIDGES

Sec. 209.  G.S. 136-97(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Department of Transportation, as part of maintaining the highways, bridges, and watercourses of this State, shall may haul all debris removed from on, under, or around a bridge to an appropriate disposal site for solid waste, where the debris shall be disposed of in accordance with law.  This requirement may be waived when bridge closure has an adverse impact on public safety or creates a significant hardship to the traveling public by restricting all access or necessitating a significant detour.