GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       $1,250,000 for the 1991-92 fiscal year and $1,250,000 for the 1992-93 fiscal year to the North Carolina Department of Community Colleges to continue the Focused Industrial Training Program.

 

Requested by:  Representatives Ethridge, H. Hunter, Senator Martin of Pitt

---WORKER TRAINING TRUST FUND/REVERSION OF FUNDS

Sec. 142.  G.S. 96-5(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Employment Security Commission Reserve Fund. - There is created in the State treasury a special trust fund, separate and apart from all other public moneys or funds of this State, to be known as the Employment Security Commission Reserve Fund, hereinafter 'Reserve Fund'.  Except as provided herein and in G.S. 96-9(b)(3)j, all proceeds from the tax as defined in G.S. 96-9(b)(3)j and collected pursuant to G.S. 96-10 shall be paid into the Reserve Fund.  The moneys in the Reserve Fund may be used by the Commission for loans to the Unemployment Insurance Fund, as security for loans from the federal Unemployment Insurance Trust Fund, and to pay any interest required on advances under Title XII of the Social Security Act as required by G.S. 96-6(f), and shall be continuously available to the Commission for expenditure in accordance with the provisions of this section.  The State Treasurer shall be ex officio the treasurer and custodian and shall invest said moneys in accordance with existing law as well as rules and regulations promulgated pursuant thereto.  Furthermore, the State Treasurer shall disburse the moneys in accordance with the directions of the Commission and in accordance with such regulations as the Commission may prescribe.

Administrative costs for the collection of the tax and interest payable to the Reserve Fund shall be borne by the Special Employment Administration Fund.  Refunds of interest and tax allowable under G.S. 96-9(b)(3)j shall be made from the Reserve Fund.  No taxes shall be collected or paid into this fund during a calendar year when, as of the computation date (August 1) of the preceding calendar year, the balance of the fund equals to or exceeds one percent (1%) of the taxable wages.