GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The amount of the credit allowed by this section may not exceed the member insurer's premium tax liability for the taxable year.

(c)       Any sums that are acquired by refund, under either G.S. 58-48-35 or G.S. 58-62-40, from the Association by member insurers, and that have previously been offset against premium taxes as provided in subsection (b) of this section, shall be paid by the member insurers to this State in the manner required by the Commissioner.  The Association shall notify the Commissioner that the refunds have been made."

Sec. 299.  G.S. 58-48-75 is repealed.

 

PART 52.---INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX CHANGES

 

Sec. 300.  G.S. 105-134.2(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A tax is imposed upon the North Carolina taxable income of every individual.  The tax shall be levied, collected, and paid annually and shall be computed at the following percentages of the taxpayer's North Carolina taxable income.

(1)       For married individuals who file a joint return under G.S. 105-152.1 and for surviving spouses, as defined in section 2(a) of the Code:

On the North Carolina taxable income up to twenty-one thousand two hundred fifty dollars ($21,250), six percent (6%); and (6%).

On the excess amount over twenty-one thousand two hundred fifty dollars ($21,250), ($21,250) and up to one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), seven percent (7%).

On the amount over one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), seven and seventy-five one-hundredths percent (7.75%).

(2)       For heads of households, as defined in section 2(b) of the Code:

On the North Carolina taxable income up to seventeen thousand dollars ($17,000), six percent (6%); and (6%).

On the excess amount over seventeen thousand dollars ($17,000), ($17,000) and up to eighty thousand dollars ($80,000), seven percent (7%).

On the amount over eighty thousand dollars ($80,000), seven and seventy-five one-hundredths percent (7.75%).

(3)       For unmarried individuals other than surviving spouses and heads of households:

On the North Carolina taxable income up to twelve thousand seven hundred fifty dollars ($12,750), six percent (6%); and (6%).

On the excess amount over twelve thousand seven hundred fifty dollars ($12,750), ($12,750) and up to sixty thousand dollars ($60,000), seven percent (7%).