GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] PART 33.---DEPARTMENT OF CULTURAL RESOURCES

 

Requested by:   Representatives Bowman, N.J. Crawford, Colton, Senator Martin of Guilford

---MUSEUM OF HISTORY/MODIFY DUTIES

Sec. 191.  (a) G.S. 121-7(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Insofar as practicable, the North Carolina Museum of History shall accession and maintain records showing provenance, value, location, and other pertinent information on such furniture, furnishings, decorative items, and other objects as have historical or cultural importance and which are owned by or to be acquired by the State for use in the State Capitol. Capitol and the Executive Mansion, and, upon request of the Department of Administration, any other state-owned building.  When any such item or object has been entered in the accession records of the Museum of History, the custodian of such item or object shall, upon its removal from the premises upon which it was located or when it is otherwise disposed of, submit to the Museum of History sufficient details concerning its removal or disposition to permit an adequate entry in the accession records to the end that its location or disposition, and authority for such change, shall be showed therein."

(b)       This section is effective upon ratification.

 

Requested by:   Representatives Bowman, N.J. Crawford, Colton, Senator Martin of Guilford

---MUSEUM OF HISTORY CONTRACTS

Sec. 192.  (a) G.S. 121-4 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: