GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       G.S. 115C-316(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      School officials and other employees shall be paid promptly when their salaries are due provided the legal requirements for their employment and service have been met.  All school officials and other employees employed by any local school administrative unit who are to be paid from local funds shall be paid promptly as provided by law and as state-allotted school officials and other employees are paid.

Public school employees paid from State funds shall be paid as follows:

(1)       Employees Other than Superintendents, Supervisors and Classified Principals on an Annual Basis. - Salary payments to employees other than superintendents, supervisors, and classified principals employed on an annual basis shall be made monthly at the end of each calendar month of service.  Included within their term of employment shall be annual vacation leave at the same rate provided for State employees, computed at one-twelfth (1/12) of the annual rate for state employees for each calendar month of employment.  On a day that employees are required to report for a workday but pupils are not required to attend school due to inclement weather, an employee may elect not to report due to hazardous travel conditions and to take one of his annual vacation days or to make up the day at a time agreed upon by the employee and his immediate supervisor or principal.  Included within their term of employment each local board of education shall designate the same or an equivalent number of legal holidays as those designated by the State Personnel Commission for State employees.

(2)       School Employees Paid on an Hourly or Other Basis. - Salary payments to employees other than those covered in G.S. 115C-272(b)(1), 115C-285(a)(1) and (2), 115C-302(a)(1) and (2), and 115C-316(a)(1) shall be made at a time determined by each local board of education.