GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The costs collected under this section go to the State. shall be credited to the General Fund.  Fifty percent (50%) of the costs collected shall be used to fund a statewide chemical alcohol testing program administered by the Injury Control Section of the Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources."

(b)       G.S. 20-139.1(b1) reads as rewritten:

"(b1)    When Arresting or Charging Officer May Not Perform Chemical Analysis. -  A Except as provided in this subsection, a chemical analysis is not valid in any case in which it is performed by an arresting officer or by a charging officer under the terms of G.S. 20-16.2.  A chemical analysis of the breath may be performed by an arresting officer or by a charging officer when both of the following apply:

(1)       The officer possesses a current permit issued by the Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources for the type of chemical analysis.

(2)       The officer performs the chemical analysis by using an automated instrument that prints the results of the analysis."

(c)       G.S. 20-16.2(a) reads as rewritten: