GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Provided that in those instances in which the If a change of address is through the result of governmental action and there is no actual change of geographical location, no change of address on the holder of the card shall be required until the expiration thereof or reissuance is applied for by the holder thereof. is not required to change the address on the card until the Division issues the holder another card."

Sec. 330.  G.S. 20-26(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The Division shall furnish copies of license records required to be kept by subsection (a) of this section to other persons, firms and corporations persons for uses other than official upon prepayment of the fee therefor, according to the following schedule: following fees:

(1)       Limited extract copy of license record,

            for period up to three years                                     $4.00    $5.00  

(2)       Complete extract copy of license record                 4.00      5.00