GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Of these funds, $83,200 for the 1991-92 fiscal year and $75,000 for the 1992-93 fiscal year shall be allocated to the North Carolina Child Fatality Task Force and $74,800 for the 1991-92 fiscal year and $90,000 for the 1992-93 fiscal year shall be allocated to the North Carolina Child Fatality Review Team.

 

Requested by: Representatives H. Hunter, Ethridge, DeVane, Redwine, Senator Martin of Pitt

---DWI TEST CHANGES

Sec. 233.1.  (a) G.S. 20-16.5(j) reads as rewritten:

"(j)       Costs. - Unless the magistrate or judge orders the revocation rescinded, a person whose license is revoked under this section must pay a fee of twenty-five dollars ($25.00) fifty dollars ($50.00) as costs for the action before his the person's license may be returned under subsection (h).  The costs collected under this section go to the State. shall be credited to the General Fund.  Fifty percent (50%) of the costs collected shall be used to fund a statewide chemical alcohol testing program administered by the Injury Control Section of the Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources."

(b)       G.S. 20-139.1(b1) reads as rewritten: