GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This section shall not be construed to obligate the General Assembly to appropriate funds to implement the salary schedule developed pursuant to this section or to obligate the State Board of Education to implement the salary schedule.

 

Requested by:   Representatives Barnes, Fussell, Payne, Rogers, Diamont, Nesbitt, Senators Ward, Warren

---BASIC EDUCATION PROGRAM

Sec. 196.  (a) G.S. 115C-81(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The State Board of Education shall adopt a Basic Education Program for the public schools of the State. Before it adopts or revises the Basic Education Program, the State Board shall consult with an Advisory Committee, including at least eight members of local boards of education, that the State Board appoints from a list of nominees submitted by the North Carolina School Boards Association. The State Board shall report annually to the General Assembly on any changes it has made in the program in the preceding 12 months and any changes it is considering for the next 12 months.

The State Board of Education shall review the Basic Education Program in an effort to (i) simplify the Basic Education Program, especially the standard course of study and the core curriculum for all students, and (ii) assure that the Program adopted by the State Board and implemented by the local boards of education carries out the intent of the General Assembly to provide every student in the State equal access to a Basic Education Program.  The State Board shall report the results of its review to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee and to the General Assembly prior to March 15, 1992.

The State Board shall implement the Basic Education Program within funds appropriated for that purpose by the General Assembly and by units of local government.  It is the intent of the General Assembly that until the Basic Education Program is fully funded, the implementation of the Basic Education Program shall be the focus of State educational funding.  It is the goal of the General Assembly that the Basic Education Program be fully funded and completely operational in each local school administrative unit by July 1, 1995.

It is further a goal of the General Assembly to provide supplemental funds to low-wealth counties to allow those counties to enhance the instructional program and student achievement."

(b)       G.S. 115C-12(9) reads as rewritten: