GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       This section is effective upon ratification.

 

Requested by:   Representatives Bowman, N.J. Crawford, Colton, Senator Martin of Guilford

---MUSEUM OF HISTORY CONTRACTS

Sec. 192.  (a) G.S. 121-4 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(16)   To enter into an agreement with a private nonprofit corporation for the management of facilities to provide food and beverages at the North Carolina Museum of History. Any net proceeds received by the private nonprofit corporation shall be devoted to the work of the Department.  Any private nonprofit corporation entering into an agreement with the Department with regard to the management of the facilities may enter into further agreements with private persons or corporations concerning the operation of the facilities.  The Department may enter into an agreement in regard to obtaining or installing equipment, furniture, and furnishings for such facilities."

(b)       This section is effective upon ratification.

 

PART 34.---PUBLIC SCHOOLS

 

Requested by:  Senators Ward, Warren, Basnight, Plyler

---TEACHER SALARY SCHEDULE