GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (9)       If the spirituous liquor is sold to a guest room cabinet permittee for resale, a charge of fifteen dollars ($15.00) on each four liters and a proportional sum on lesser quantities.

(c)       Sale Price of Fortified Wine. - The sale price of fortified wine shall include the tax levied by G.S. 105-113.80(b), as well as State and local sales taxes.

(d)       Repealed by Session Laws 1985, c. 59, s. 2."

Sec. 305.  Effective October 1, 1991, G.S. 18B-804(b)(9), as enacted by Chapter 565 of the 1991 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(9)      If the spirituous liquor is sold to a guest room cabinet permittee for resale, a charge of fifteen dollars ($15.00) twenty dollars ($20.00) on each four liters and a proportional sum on lesser quantities."

Sec. 306.  G.S. 18B-805(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Primary Distribution. - Before making any other distribution, a local board shall first pay the following from its gross receipts:

(1)       The board shall pay the expenses, including salaries, of operating the local ABC system.