GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5a)     S Corporation. - Defined in G.S. 105-131(b).

(5b)     Secretary. - The Secretary of Revenue.

(5c)     State net income. - Federal taxable income adjusted as provided in G.S. 105-130.5 and, in the case of a corporation that has income from business activity that is taxable both within and without this State, allocated and apportioned to this State as provided in G.S. 105-130.4.

(5d)     Taxable year. - Income year.

(6)       The word 'taxpayer' includes any Taxpayer. - A corporation subject to the tax imposed by this Division."

Sec. 258.  G.S. 105-130.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-130.3.  Corporations.

A tax is imposed on the State net income of every C Corporation doing business in this State at seven and seventy-five one-hundredths percent (7.75%) of the corporation's State net income.  An S Corporation is not subject to the tax levied in this section.