GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The provisions as to reports and taxes as measured by gross premiums shall not apply to farmers' mutual assessment fire insurance companies or to fraternal orders or societies that do not operate for a profit and do not issue policies on any person except members.

With respect to the taxes levied in this section on the equivalent of premiums of self-insurers under the provisions of the Workers' Compensation Act, the reports required herein shall be transmitted to and the taxes collected by the Insurance Commissioner as provided in G.S. 97-100(j)."

Sec. 298.  Article 8B of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 105-228.5A.  Credit against gross premium tax for assessments paid to the Insurance Guaranty Association and the Life and Accident and Health Insurance Guaranty Association.

(a)       The following definitions apply in this section:

(1)       Assessment. - An assessment as described in G.S. 58-48-35 or an assessment as described in G.S. 58-62-40.