GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       Sale Price of Fortified Wine. - The sale price of fortified wine shall include the tax levied by G.S. 105-113.80(b), as well as State and local sales taxes.

(d)       Repealed by Session Laws 1985, c. 59, s. 2."

Sec. 305.  Effective October 1, 1991, G.S. 18B-804(b)(9), as enacted by Chapter 565 of the 1991 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(9)      If the spirituous liquor is sold to a guest room cabinet permittee for resale, a charge of fifteen dollars ($15.00) twenty dollars ($20.00) on each four liters and a proportional sum on lesser quantities."

Sec. 306.  G.S. 18B-805(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Primary Distribution. - Before making any other distribution, a local board shall first pay the following from its gross receipts:

(1)       The board shall pay the expenses, including salaries, of operating the local ABC system.

(2)       Each month the local board shall pay to the Department of Revenue the taxes due the Department. In addition to the taxes levied under Chapter 105 of the General Statutes, the local board shall pay to the Department one third one-half of the mixed beverages surcharge required by G.S. 18B-804(b)(8).

(3)       Each month the local board shall pay to the Department of Human Resources six and two-thirds percent (62/3%) five percent (5%) of the mixed beverages surcharge required by G.S. 18B-804(b)(8). The Department of Human Resources shall spend those funds for the treatment of alcoholism or substance abuse, or for research or education on alcohol or substance abuse.

(4)       Each month the local board shall pay to the county commissioners of the county where the charge is collected the proceeds from the bottle charge required by G.S. 18B-804(b)(6), to be spent by the county commissioners for the purposes stated in subsection (h) of this section."

Sec. 307.  G.S. 18B-902(d), as amended by Chapters 267 and 565 of the 1991 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Fees. - An application for an ABC permit shall be accompanied by payment of the following application fee:

(1)       On-premises malt beverage permit - $100.00. $200.00.