GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 251.  G.S. 105-131(b)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      'Code' means the Internal Revenue Code as enacted as of January 1, 1990, January 1, 1991, and includes any provisions enacted as of that date which become effective either before or after that date."

Sec. 252.  G.S. 105-134.1(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Code.  The Internal Revenue Code as enacted as of January 1, 1990, January 1, 1991, including any provisions enacted as of that date which become effective either before or after that date. date, but not including sections 63(c)(4) and 151(d)(3)."

Sec. 253.  G.S. 105-134.6(b)(8) reads as rewritten:

"(8)      The amount by which the taxpayer's mortgage interest deduction deductions allowed under the Code was reduced pursuant to section 163(g) of the Code. were reduced, and the amount of the taxpayer's deductions that were not allowed, because the taxpayer elected a federal tax credit in lieu of a deduction, to the extent that a similar credit is not allowed by this Division for the amount."

Sec. 254.  G.S. 105-134.6(c)(4) reads as rewritten: