GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       The Office of State Budget and Management shall allow the Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources to budget and expend refunds of the prior year's expenditures for the purchase of care by the Children's Special Health Services Program for the same purpose in the fiscal year in which the refund is received.

(c)       Subsection (a) of this section becomes effective June 30, 1991.

 

Requested by:   Representatives Ethridge, H. Hunter, DeVane, Senator Martin of Pitt

---PUBLIC HEALTH PROGRAM FEES/EXEMPTION FOR ELDERLY

Sec. 179.  G.S. 130A-248(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      (Expires June 30, 1992) The Department shall charge each facility subject to this section, except nutrition programs for the elderly administered by the Division of Aging of the Department of Human Resources and public school cafeterias, an annual fee of twenty-five dollars ($25.00).  The Department shall charge an additional twenty-five dollar ($25.00) late payment fee to any facility that fails to pay the required fee within 45 days after billing by the Department.  The Department may, in accordance with G.S. 130A-23, suspend or revoke the permit of a facility that fails to pay the required fee within 60 days after billing by the Department.  The Commission shall adopt rules to implement this subsection.  Fees collected under this subsection shall be credited to the General Fund and may be used to support State and local public health programs and activities.