GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] All district supervisors whose terms of office expire prior to the first Monday in January, 1948, shall hold over and remain in office until supervisors are elected or appointed and qualify as provided in this Chapter, as amended. The terms of office of all district supervisors, who have heretofore been elected or appointed for terms extending beyond the first Monday in January, 1948, are hereby terminated on the first Monday in January, 1948."

 

Requested by:   Representatives Ethridge, H. Hunter, Senator Martin of Pitt

---INTEREST ON WILDLIFE RESOURCES FUND/PRESERVE FEDERAL FUNDING

Sec. 167.  (a) G.S. 143-250 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-250. Wildlife Resources Fund.

All moneys in the game and fish fund or any similar State fund when this Article becomes effective shall be credited forthwith to a special fund in the office of the State Treasurer, and the State Treasurer shall deposit all such moneys in said special fund, which shall be known as the Wildlife Resources Fund.

All unexpended appropriations made to the Department of Conservation and Development, the Board of Conservation and Development, the Division of Game and Inland Fisheries or to any other State agency for any purpose pertaining to wildlife and wildlife resources shall also be transferred to the Wildlife Resources Fund.

Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, all moneys derived from hunting, fishing, trapping, and related license fees, exclusive of commercial fishing license fees, including the income received and accruing from the investment of license revenues, and all funds thereafter received from whatever sources shall be deposited to the credit of the Wildlife Resources Fund and made available to the Commission until expended subject to the provisions of this Article. License revenues include the proceeds from the sale of hunting, fishing, trapping, and related licenses, from the sale, lease, rental, or other granting of rights to real or personal property acquired or produced with license revenues, and from federal aid project reimbursements to the extent that license revenues originally funded the project for which the reimbursement is being made.  For purposes of this section, real property includes lands, buildings, minerals, energy resources, timber, grazing rights, and animal products.  Personal property includes equipment, vehicles, machines, tools, and annual crops. The Wildlife Resources Fund herein created shall be subject to the provisions of the Executive Budget Act, Chapter 143, Article 1 of the General Statutes of North Carolina as amended, and the provisions of the General Statutes of North Carolina as amended, and the provisions of the Personnel Act, Chapter 143, Article 2 of the General