GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department of Human Resources shall spend those funds for the treatment of alcoholism or substance abuse, or for research or education on alcohol or substance abuse.

(4)       Each month the local board shall pay to the county commissioners of the county where the charge is collected the proceeds from the bottle charge required by G.S. 18B-804(b)(6), to be spent by the county commissioners for the purposes stated in subsection (h) of this section."

Sec. 307.  G.S. 18B-902(d), as amended by Chapters 267 and 565 of the 1991 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Fees. - An application for an ABC permit shall be accompanied by payment of the following application fee:

(1)       On-premises malt beverage permit - $100.00. $200.00.

(2)       Off-premises malt beverage permit - $100.00. $200.00.

(3)       On-premises unfortified wine permit - $100.00. $200.00.

(4)       Off-premises unfortified wine permit - $100.00. $200.00.

(5)       On-premises fortified wine permit - $100.00. $200.00.

(6)       Off-premises fortified wine permit - $100.00. $200.00.

(7)       Brown-bagging permit - $200.00, unless the application is for a restaurant seating less than 50, in which case the fee shall be $100.00.

(8)       Special occasion permit - $200.00.

(9)       Limited special occasion permit - $25.00.

(10)     Mixed beverages permit - $750.00.

(11)     Culinary permit - $100.00.

(12)     Unfortified winery permit - $100.00.

(13)     Fortified winery permit - $100.00.

(14)     Limited winery permit - $100.00.

(15)     Brewery permit - $100.00.

(16)     Distillery permit - $100.00.

(17)     Fuel alcohol permit - $10.00.

(18)     Wine importer permit - $100.00.

(19)     Wine wholesaler permit - $100.00.

(20)     Malt beverage importer permit - $100.00.

(21)     Malt beverage wholesaler permit - $100.00.

(22)     Bottler permit - $100.00.

(23)     Salesman permit - $25.00.

(24)     Vendor representative permit - $25.00.

(25)     Nonresident malt beverage vendor permit - $25.00.

(26)     Nonresident wine vendor permit - $25.00.

(27)     Any special one-time permit under G.S. 18B-1002 - $25.00.

(28)     Winery special event permit - $100.00.

(29)     Guest room cabinet permit. - $750.00."

Sec. 308.  G.S. 18B-902(e) reads as rewritten: