GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] It is also the intent of the General Assembly to acknowledge the need to adjust the determination of Cost of Living general pay increases so that all State employees, regardless of salary, are treated equitably.  To effect that intent, the General Assembly may make any adjustment to the Cost of Living general salary increases allocated to State employees that it considers necessary to render the allocations truly equitable for all employees.

Nothing in this section affects the right of the General Assembly to allocate flat percentage Cost of Living general pay increases.

(b)       G.S. 126-7(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      It is the policy of the State to compensate its employees at a level sufficient to encourage excellence of performance and to maintain the labor market competitiveness necessary to recruit and retain a competent work force.  To this end, salary increases to State employees shall may be based, in part, on each individual employee's job performance and, in part, on general increases given to all State employees."

(c)       G.S. 126-7 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a1)    General salary increases for State employees shall precede any consideration of a performance pay allocation.  Performance pay shall be allocated only when the total allocation for increases equals or exceeds two percent (2 %)."

(d)       G.S. 126-7(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      To guide the Governor and the General Assembly in making appropriations to further the compensation policy of the State, the State Personnel Commission shall conduct annual compensation surveys.  The Commission shall determine the percent of funds appropriated for salary increases to be reserved for a general increase for all State employees and the percent to be reserved for performance-based increases for eligible employees.   The Commission shall present its recommendation on the percentages  and the results of the compensation survey to the Appropriations Committees of the House and Senate no later than two weeks after the convening of the legislature in odd years and May 1st of even years.  The amount reserved for performance increases shall not be less than twenty-five percent (25%) nor more than seventy-five percent (75%) of the total allocation."

(e)       G.S. 126-7(c), until the first subdivision, reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Performance increases increases, if awarded, shall be based on performance appraisals of all employees conducted by each department, agency, and institution.  The State Personnel Commission, under the authority of G.S.126-4(8), shall adopt policy and regulations for performance appraisal.  The policy and regulations shall include the following:".

 

Requested by:  Representatives Nesbitt, Diamont, Senators Basnight, Plyler

---SALARY RELATED CONTRIBUTIONS/EMPLOYERS