GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Grants shall be awarded based on criteria established by the Department of Administration and disbursed on a quarterly basis.  The North Carolina Coalition Against Domestic Violence, Incorporated, is eligible for a grant of $10,000 under this section.

 

Requested by:  Representatives Bowman, N.J. Crawford, Senator Martin of Guilford

---MOTOR FLEET MANAGEMENT CHANGES/EFFICIENCY MEASURES/COMMUTING AND SPECIAL USE VEHICLE RESTRICTIONS

Sec. 22.  G.S. 143-341(8)i. reads as rewritten:

"i.         To establish and operate a central motor pool and such subsidiary related facilities as the Secretary may deem necessary, and to that end:

1.         To establish and operate central facilities for the maintenance, repair, and storage of state-owned passenger motor vehicles for the use of State agencies; to utilize any available State facilities for that purpose; and to establish such subsidiary facilities as the Secretary may deem necessary.

2.         To acquire passenger motor vehicles by transfer from other State agencies and by purchase. All motor vehicles transferred to or purchased by the Department shall become part of a central motor pool.

3.         To require on a schedule determined by the Department all State agencies to transfer ownership, custody or control of any or all passenger motor vehicles within the ownership, custody or control of that agency to the Department, except those motor vehicles under the ownership, custody or control of the Highway Patrol or the State Bureau of Investigation which are used primarily for law-enforcement purposes, and except those motor vehicles under the ownership, custody or control of the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety for Butner Public Safety which are used primarily for law-enforcement, fire, or emergency purposes.

4.         To maintain, store, repair, dispose of, and replace state-owned motor vehicles under the control of the Department.  The Department shall ensure that state-owned vehicles are not normally replaced until they have been driven for 90,000 miles or more.