GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly urges the local boards of education to expand the length of the school day so that it includes at least six hours of instructional time."

 

Requested by:   Representatives Barnes, Fussell, Payne, Diamont, Nesbitt, Senators Ward, Warren

---SCHOOL-TO-WORK TRANSITION

Sec. 198.  G.S. 115C-81(a1) reads as rewritten:

"(a1)    The Basic Education Program shall describe the education program to be offered to every child in the public schools. It shall provide every student in the State equal access to a Basic Education Program. Instruction shall be offered in the areas of arts, communication skills, physical education and personal health and safety, mathematics, media and computer skills, science, second languages, social studies, and vocational education.

Instruction in vocational education under the Basic Education Program shall be based on factors including:

(1)       The integration of academic and vocational education;

(2)       A sequential course of study leading to both academic and occupational competencies;

(3)       Increased student work skill attainment and job placement;

(4)       Increased linkages, where geographically feasible, between public schools and community colleges, so the public schools can emphasize academic preparation and the community colleges can emphasize specific job training; and

(5)       Instruction and experience, to the extent practicable, in all aspects of the industry the students are prepared to enter."

 

Requested by:   Representatives Payne, Fussell, Barnes, Nesbitt, Diamont, Senators Basnight, Plyler, Barnes, Ward, Warren

---OUTCOME-BASED EDUCATION

Sec. 199.  (a) Article 16 of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Part to read: