GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       He has lost or destroyed his license; or

(2)       It is necessary to change the name or address on the license; or

(3)       He has reached the age wherein he is entitled to a license with a different color photographic background. background; or

(4)       He has become eligible for reinstatement of his North Carolina driving privilege following a period of suspension or revocation and the last license issued has not yet expired."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 20-16(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Upon suspending the license of any person as hereinbefore authorized in this section authorized, section, the Division shall immediately notify the licensee in writing and upon his request shall afford him an opportunity for a hearing, unless a preliminary hearing was held before his license was suspended, as early as practical within not to exceed 30 days after receipt of such request.  The hearing shall be conducted in the district court district as defined in G.S. 7A-133 wherein the licensee resides. Hearings shall be rotated among all the counties within that district if the district contains more than one county unless the Division and the licensee agree that such hearing may be held in some other district, and such notice shall contain the provisions of this section printed thereon.  Upon such hearing the duly authorized agents of the Division may administer oaths and may issue subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses and the production of relevant books and papers and may require a reexamination of the licensee.  Upon such hearing the Division shall either rescind its order of suspension, or good cause appearing therefor, may extend the suspension of such license. Provided further upon such hearing, preliminary or otherwise, involving subsections (a)(1) through (a)(10a) of this section, the Division may for good cause appearing in its discretion substitute a period of probation not to exceed one year for the suspension or for any unexpired period of suspension.  Probation shall mean any written agreement between the suspended driver and a duly authorized representative of the Division and such period of probation shall not exceed one year, and any violation of the probation agreement during the probation period shall result in a suspension for the unexpired remainder of the suspension period. The authorized agents of the Division shall have the same powers in connection with a preliminary hearing prior to suspension as this subsection provided in connection with hearings held after suspension.