GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1991 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 682

SENATE BILL 384

 

AN ACT TO CHANGE THE PROCEDURE FOR ISSUING NONRESIDENT NONCOMPLIANCE REPORTS AND TO MAKE CHANGES REGARDING SUSPENSION AND REVOCATION OF DRIVERS LICENSES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 20-4.19(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Upon the failure of the nonresident to comply with the citation, the law-enforcement officer clerk of court shall obtain a warrant for his arrest and shall report the noncompliance to the Division.  The report of noncompliance shall clearly identify the nonresident; describe the violation, specifying the section of the statute, code, or ordinance violated; indicate the location and date of offense; and identify the vehicle involved; involved. bear the signature of the law-enforcement officer; and contain a copy of the personal recognizance signed by the nonresident."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 20-14 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-14.  Duplicate licenses.