GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The authorized agents of the Division shall have the same powers in connection with a preliminary hearing prior to suspension as this subsection provided in connection with hearings held after suspension.  These agents shall also have the authority to take possession of a surrendered license on behalf of the Division if the suspension is upheld and the licensee requests that the suspension begin immediately."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 20-24.1(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      If the person satisfies the conditions of subsection(b) that are applicable to his case before the effective date of the revocation order, the revocation order must be rescinded and any entries on his driving record relating to it shall be deleted and the person does not have to pay a restoration fee. For all other revocation orders issued pursuant to this section, the person must pay the restoration fee required by G.S. 20-7(i1) and satisfy any other applicable requirements of this Article before he may be relicensed."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 20-24.2(b) reads as rewritten: