GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       This section applies to Alleghany, Anson, Ashe, Burke, Caswell, Cleveland, Duplin, Gaston, Lee, Lenoir, Montgomery, Polk, Richmond, Robeson, Transylvania, Washington, Watauga, and Wayne Counties only."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 153A-299.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 153A-299.2. Solid waste defined.

As used in this Part, Article, the term 'solid waste' shall include but not be limited to trash, debris, garbage, litter, discarded cans or receptacles or any other type of waste or garbage material whatsoever."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 160A-314(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Except as provided in subsection (d), (d) and G.S. 160A-314.1, rents, rates, fees, charges, and penalties for enterprisory services shall be legal obligations of the person contracting for them, and shall in no case be a lien upon the property or premises served."

Sec. 5.  Chapter 160A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 160A-314.1.  Availability fees for solid waste disposal facilities; collection of any solid waste fees.