GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2) Employee in a grade 61 to grade 65 position who has not been continuously employed by the State of North Carolina for the immediate 36 preceding months;
(3) Employee in a grade 66 to grade 70 position who has not been continuously employed by the State of North Carolina for the immediate 48 preceding months; or
(4) Employee in a grade 71 or higher position who has not been continuously employed by the State of North Carolina for the immediate 60 preceding months."
Sec. 2. G.S. 126-5(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) An exempt employee may be transferred, demoted, or separated from his position by the department head authorized to designate the exempt position except:
(1) When an employee who has the minimum service requirements described in subsection (c)(1) above but less than 10 years of cumulative service in subject positions prior to placement in an exempt position is removed from an exempt position, for reasons other than just cause, the employee shall have priority to any position that becomes available for which the employee is qualified, according to rules and regulations regulating and defining priority as promulgated by the State Personnel Commission; or
(2) When an employee who
has 10 years or more cumulative service, including the immediately preceding 12
months, in subject positions prior to placement in an exempt position is
removed from an exempt position, for reasons other than just cause, the
employee shall be reassigned to a subject position within the same department
or agency, or if necessary within another agency, and within a 35 mile radius
of the exempt position, at the same grade and step salary, including
all across-the-board increases since placement in the position designated as
exempt, as his most recent subject position.
This subsection shall apply to employees removed from
exempt positions after July 1, 1985."
Sec. 3. G.S. 126-6 reads as rewritten:
"§
126.6.Policies continued; powers, etc., transferred.
(a) All
classifications, grades, salaries, conditions of work, and rules and