GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] the provisions of this Chapter."
Sec 4. G.S. 126-7.1(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) If a State employee:
employee subject to this section:
(1) Applies for another position of State employment; and
(2) Has substantially equal qualifications as an applicant who is not a State employee
then the State employee shall receive priority consideration over the applicant who is not a State employee. This priority consideration shall not apply when the only applicants considered for the vacancy are current State employees."
Sec. 5. G.S. 126-11(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) In order to define 'substantially equivalent,' the State Personnel Commission is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations to implement the federal merit system standards and these regulations at a minimum shall include: recruitment and selection of employees; position classification; pay administration; training; employee relations; equal employment opportunity; and records and reports."
Sec. 6. G.S. 126-16 reads as rewritten:
"§ 126-16. Equal opportunity for employment and compensation by State departments and agencies and local political subdivisions.
All State departments and agencies and all local political