GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] successors of the State Personnel Council, the State Personnel Director, North
Carolina Merit System Council, and the Merit System Supervisor. All records and
property in the custody of these agencies and individuals are hereby
transferred to the State Personnel Board and the State Personnel Department,
effective July 1, 1965.
(c) Any status
of employment or privilege previously attained by an employee in accordance
with the State Personnel Act or the State Merit System Act shall continue under
the provisions of this Chapter."
Sec 4. G.S. 126-7.1(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) If a State employee:
employee subject to this section:
(1) Applies for another position of State employment; and
(2) Has substantially equal qualifications as an applicant who is not a State employee
then the State employee shall receive priority consideration over the applicant who is not a State employee. This priority consideration shall not apply when the only applicants considered for the vacancy are current State employees."
Sec. 5. G.S. 126-11(d) reads as rewritten: