GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] subdivisions of North Carolina shall give equal opportunity for employment and
compensation, without regard to race, religion, color, creed, national origin,
sex, age, or handicapping condition as defined in G.S. 168A-3 to all persons
otherwise qualified, except where specific age, sex or physical requirements
constitute bona fide occupational qualifications necessary to proper and
efficient administration. This section with respect to equal opportunity as to
age shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age but
less than 70 years of age. age."
Sec. 7. G.S. 126-35(a) reads as rewritten:
"§ 126-35. Written statement of reason for disciplinary action.
(a) No permanent employee
subject to the State Personnel Act shall be discharged, suspended, or reduced
in pay or position, demoted for disciplinary reasons, except for
just cause. In cases of such disciplinary action, the employee shall, before
the action is taken, be furnished with a statement in writing setting forth in
numerical order the specific acts or omissions that are the reasons for the
disciplinary action and the employee's appeal rights. The employee shall be
permitted 15 days from the date the statement is delivered to appeal to the
head of the department. A copy of the written statement given the employee
and the employee's appeal shall be filed by the department with the State
Personnel Director within five days of their delivery. However, an
employee may be suspended without warning for causes relating to personal
conduct detrimental to State service, pending the giving of written reasons, in
order to avoid undue disruption of work or to protect the safety of persons or
property or for other serious reasons. The employee, if he is not satisfied
with the final decision of the head of the department, or if he is unable,
within a reasonable period of time, to obtain a final decision by the head of
the department, may appeal to the State Personnel Commission. Such appeal shall
be filed not later than 30 days after receipt of notice of the department
head's decision."
Sec. 8. G.S. 126-74 reads as rewritten:
"§ 126-74. Work Options Program established.
There is established a Work Options Program for State
employees in the Division Office of State Personnel to be
administered by the State Personnel Commission. The State Personnel Director