GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] provided that no contract shall be necessary in the case of structural and
natural stormwater and drainage systems.
(d) Rents, rates, fees, charges, and penalties for enterprisory services are legal obligations of the owner of the property or premises served when:
(1) The property or premises is leased or rented to more than one tenant and services rendered to more than one tenant are measured by the same meter; or
(2) Charges made for use of a sewerage system are billed separately from charges made for the use of a water distribution system."
Sec. 3. G.S. 162A-2(12) reads as rewritten:
"(12) The term 'water system' shall mean and
include all plants, systems, facilities or properties used or useful or having
the present capacity for future use in connection with the supply or
distribution of water, water or the control and drainage of
stormwater runoff and any integral part thereof, including but not limited
to water supply systems, water distribution systems, structural and natural
stormwater and drainage systems of all types, sources of water supply
including lakes, reservoirs and wells, intakes, mains, laterals, aqueducts,
pumping stations, standpipes, filtration plants, purification plants, hydrants,
meters, valves, and all necessary appurtenances and equipment and all
properties, rights, easements and franchises relating thereto and deemed
necessary or convenient by the authority for the operation thereof."
Sec. 4. G.S. 162A-9 reads as rewritten:
"§ 162A-9. Rates and charges; contracts for water or services; deposits; delinquent charges.