GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] stormwater runoff and any integral part thereof, including but not limited
to water supply systems, water distribution systems, structural and natural
stormwater and drainage systems of all types, sources of water supply
including lakes, reservoirs and wells, intakes, mains, laterals, aqueducts,
pumping stations, standpipes, filtration plants, purification plants, hydrants,
meters, valves, and all necessary appurtenances and equipment and all
properties, rights, easements and franchises relating thereto and deemed
necessary or convenient by the authority for the operation thereof."
Sec. 4. G.S. 162A-9 reads as rewritten:
"§ 162A-9. Rates and charges; contracts for water or services; deposits; delinquent charges.
(a) Each authority shall fix, and may revise from time to time, reasonable rates, fees and other charges for the use of and for the services furnished or to be furnished by any water system or sewer system or parts thereof owned or operated by such authority. Such rates, fees and charges shall not be subject to supervision or regulation by any bureau, board, commission or other agency of the State or of any political subdivision.
Before an authority sets or revises rates, fees, or other charges for structural or natural stormwater and drainage system service, the authority shall hold a public hearing on the matter. At least seven days before the hearing, the authority shall publish notice of the public hearing in a newspaper having general circulation in the area. An authority may impose rates, fees, or other charges for stormwater and drainage system service on a person even though the person has not entered into a contract to receive the service.
Such rates, fees Rates, fees, and charges shall
be fixed and revised so that the revenues of the authority, together with any
other available funds, will be sufficient at all times:
(1) To pay the cost of maintaining, repairing and operating the systems or parts thereof owned or operated by the authority, including reserves for such purposes, and including provision for the payment of principal of and interest on indebtedness of a political subdivision or of political subdivisions which payment shall have been assumed by the authority, and
(2) To pay the principal of and the interest on all bonds issued by the authority under the provisions of this Article as the same shall become due and payable and to provide reserves therefor.
Fees established as provided in this subsection shall be made applicable throughout the service area.