GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] natural stormwater and drainage systems.
(d) Rents, rates, fees, charges, and penalties for enterprisory services shall be legal obligations of the owner of the premises served when:
(1) The property or premises is leased or rented to more than one tenant and services rendered to more than one tenant are measured by the same meter.
(2) Charges made for use of a sewage system are billed separately from charges made for the use of a water distribution system.
(e) Nothing in this section shall repeal any portion of any city charter inconsistent herewith."
Sec. 2. G.S. 153A-277 reads as rewritten:
"§ 153A-277. Authority to fix and enforce rates.
(a) A county may establish and revise from time to time schedules of rents, rates, fees, charges, and penalties for the use of or the services furnished by a public enterprise. Schedules of rents, rates, fees, charges, and penalties may vary for the same class of service in different areas of the county and may vary according to classes of service, and different schedules may be adopted for services provided outside of the county.
(a1) Before it establishes or revises a schedule of rates, fees, charges, or penalties for structural and natural stormwater and drainage systems under this section, the board of commissioners shall hold a public hearing on the matter. A notice of the hearing shall be given at least once in a newspaper having general circulation in the area, not less than seven days before the public hearing. The hearing may be held concurrently with the public hearing on the proposed budget ordinance.
Fees established as provided in this subsection shall be made applicable throughout the area of the county outside municipalities. Schedules of rates, fees, charges, and penalties for providing structural and natural stormwater and drainage system service may vary according to whether the property served is residential, commercial, or industrial property, the property's use, the size of the property, the area of impervious surfaces on the property, the quantity and quality of the runoff from the property, the characteristics of the watershed into which stormwater from the property drains, and other factors that affect the stormwater drainage system. Rates, fees, and charges imposed under this section may not exceed the county's cost of providing a stormwater and drainage system.
No stormwater utility fee may be levied under this subsection whenever two or more units of local government operate separate structural and natural stormwater and drainage system services in the same area within a county.