GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1991 SESSION
CHAPTER 591
AN ACT TO CLARIFY THE PUBLIC ENTERPRISE LAW WITH RESPECT TO STORMWATER UTILITIES ESTABLISHED BY CITIES AND COUNTIES AND TO GIVE WATER AND SEWER AUTHORITIES THE ABILITY TO OPERATE AND FINANCE STORMWATER UTILITIES.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 160A-314 reads as rewritten:
"§ 160A-314. Authority to fix and enforce rates.
(a) A city may establish and revise from time to time schedules of rents, rates, fees, charges, and penalties for the use of or the services furnished by any public enterprise. Schedules of rents, rates, fees, charges, and penalties may vary according to classes of service, and different schedules may be adopted for services provided outside the corporate limits of the city.
(a1) Before it establishes or revises a schedule of rates, fees, charges, or penalties for structural and natural stormwater and drainage systems under this section, the city council shall hold a public hearing on the matter. A notice of the hearing shall be given at least once in a newspaper having general circulation in the area, not less than seven days before the public hearing. The hearing may be held concurrently with the public hearing on the proposed budget ordinance.
Fees established as provided in this subsection shall be made applicable throughout the area of the city. Schedules of rates, fees, charges, and penalties for providing structural and natural stormwater and drainage system service may vary according to whether the property served is residential, commercial, or industrial property, the property's use, the size of the property, the area of impervious surfaces on the property, the quantity and quality of the runoff from the property, the characteristics of the watershed into which stormwater from the property drains, and other factors that affect the stormwater drainage system. Rates, fees, and charges imposed under this section may not exceed the city's cost of providing a stormwater and drainage system.
No stormwater utility fee may be levied under this subsection whenever two or more units of local government operate separate structural and natural stormwater and drainage system services in the same area within a county.