GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1991 SESSION
CHAPTER 584
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 105-321(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) The governing body of
a taxing unit may contract with a bank or other financial institution for
receipt of payment of taxes payable at par. par and of delinquent
taxes and interest for the current tax year. A financial institution
may not issue a receipt for any tax payments received by it, however.
Discount for early payment of taxes shall be allowed by a financial institution
that contracts with a taxing unit pursuant to this subsection to the same
extent as allowed by the tax collector. A financial institution that
contracts with a taxing unit for receipt of payment of taxes shall furnish a
bond to the taxing unit conditioned upon faithful performance of the contract
in a form and amount satisfactory to the governing body of the taxing
unit. A governing body of a taxing unit that contracts with a financial
institution pursuant to this subsection shall publish a timely notice of the
institution at which taxpayers may pay their taxes in a newspaper having
circulation within the taxing unit. No notice is required, however, if
the financial institution receives payments only through the mail."
Sec. 2. G.S. 105-357(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Acceptance of Checks.Checks
and Credit Cards. - In the tax collector's discretion and at his own
risk, he may accept checks in payment of taxes. The tax collector may
accept checks, credit cards, or both in payment of taxes. Acceptance of a