GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(a) Within 60 days after
acceptance of appointment by a person appointed to public office, the
appointing authority shall file written notice of such appointment with the
Governor, the Secretary of State, the State Legislative Library, the
State Library and the State Disbursing Officer. Library, and the
State Controller. For the purposes of this section, a copy of the letter
from the appointing authority or a copy of the properly executed Commission of
Appointment shall be sufficient to be filed if such copy contains the
information required in subsection (b) of this section."
Sec. 9. G.S. 143-340(25) is repealed.
Sec. 10. G.S. 143-341(8)j. reads as rewritten:
"j. To
establish and operate a central telephone system, central mimeographing
and duplicating services, central stenographical and clerical pools, and other
central services, if the Governor after appropriate investigation deems it
advisable from the standpoint of efficiency and economy in operation to
establish any or all such services. The Secretary may allocate and charge
against the respective agencies their proportionate part of the cost of
maintenance and operation of the central services which are established, in accordance
with the rules adopted by him and approved by the Governor and Council of State
pursuant to paragraph k, below. Upon the establishment of central mimeographing
and duplicating services, the Secretary may, with the approval of the Governor,
require any State agency to be served by those central services to transfer to
the Department ownership, custody, and control of any or all mimeographing and
duplicating equipment and supplies within the ownership, custody, or control of
such agency."
Sec. 11. G.S. 143B-368(b) is repealed.
Sec. 12. G.S. 143B-370 is repealed.
Sec. 13. G.S. 143B-426.35 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B-426.35. Definitions.
As used in this Part, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: