GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Supporting data for a voucher making a withdrawal from one of these disbursing accounts to meet a payroll shall include the amount of the payroll and the employees whose compensation is part of the payroll.
A central payroll unit operating under the Office of the State Controller may make deposits and withdrawals directly to and from a disbursing account. The disbursing account shall constitute a revolving fund for servicing payrolls passed through the central payroll unit.
The State Controller may use a facsimile signature machine in affixing his signature to warrants."
Sec. 6. G.S. 143-11 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143-11. Survey of departments.
On or before the fifteenth day of December, biennially in the
even-numbered years, the Director shall make a complete, careful survey of the
operation and management of all the departments, bureaus, divisions, officers,
boards, commissions, institutions, and agencies and undertakings of the State
and all persons or corporations who use or expend funds as hereinbefore
defined, State funds, in the interest of economy and efficiency, and
of obtaining a working knowledge upon which to base recommendations to
the General Assembly as to appropriations for maintenance and special funds and
capital expenditures for the succeeding biennium. If the Director and the
Commission shall agree in their recommendations for the budget for the next
biennial period, he shall prepare their report in the form of a proposed
budget, together with such comment and recommendations as they may deem proper
to make. If the Director and Commission shall not agree in substantial
particulars, the Director shall prepare the proposed budget based on his own
conclusions and judgment, and the Commission or any of its members retain the
right to submit separately to the General Assembly such statement of
disagreement and the particulars thereof as representing their views. The
budget report shall contain a complete and itemized plan of all proposed
expenditures for each State department, bureau, board, division, institution,
commission, State agency or undertaking, person or corporation who receive receives
or may receive for use and expenditure any State funds as hereinbefore
defined, funds, in accordance with the classification adopted by the
State Controller, and of the estimated revenues and borrowings for each year in
the ensuing biennial period beginning with the first day of July thereafter.
Opposite each item of the proposed expenditures, the budget shall show in
separate parallel columns the amount expended for the last preceding
appropriation year, for the current appropriation year, and the increase or decrease.