GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Should the Director of the Budget decide to contract with a third party to administer the terms and conditions of a plan of flexible compensation as provided by this section, it may select such a contractor only upon a thorough and completely advertised competitive procurement process."
Sec. 8. G.S. 143-47.7(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Within 60 days after
acceptance of appointment by a person appointed to public office, the
appointing authority shall file written notice of such appointment with the
Governor, the Secretary of State, the State Legislative Library, the
State Library and the State Disbursing Officer. Library, and the
State Controller. For the purposes of this section, a copy of the letter
from the appointing authority or a copy of the properly executed Commission of
Appointment shall be sufficient to be filed if such copy contains the
information required in subsection (b) of this section."
Sec. 9. G.S. 143-340(25) is repealed.
Sec. 10. G.S. 143-341(8)j. reads as rewritten:
"j. To
establish and operate a central telephone system, central mimeographing
and duplicating services, central stenographical and clerical pools, and other