GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2) 'Office' means the Office of the State Controller.
(3) 'State agency' means
any State agency as defined in G.S. 147-64.4(b)(2). 147-64.4(4).
(4) 'State funds' means any moneys appropriated by the General Assembly, or moneys collected by or for the State, or any agency of the State, pursuant to the authority granted in any State laws."
Sec. 14. G.S. 143B-426.39 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B-426.39. Powers and duties of the State Controller.
The State Controller shall:
(1) Prescribe, develop, operate, and maintain in accordance with generally accepted principles of governmental accounting, a uniform State accounting system for all State agencies. The system shall be designed to assure compliance with all legal and constitutional requirements including those associated with the receipt and expenditure of, and the accountability for public funds.
(2) On the recommendation of the State Auditor, prescribe and supervise the installation of any changes in the accounting systems of an agency that, in the judgement of the State Controller, are necessary to secure and maintain internal control and facilitate the recording of accounting data for the purpose of preparing reliable and meaningful statements and reports. The State Controller shall be responsible for seeing that a new system is designed to accumulate information required for the preparation of budget reports and other financial reports.
(3) Maintain complete, accurate and current financial records that set out all revenues, charges against funds, fund and appropriation balances, interfund transfers, outstanding vouchers, and encumbrances for all State funds and other public funds including trust funds and institutional funds available to, encumbered, or expended by each State agency, in a manner consistent with the uniform State accounting system.
(4) Prescribe the uniform classifications of accounts to be used by all State agencies including receipts, expenditures, assets, liabilities, fund types, organization codes, and purposes. The State Controller shall also, after consultation with the Office of State Budget and Management, prescribe a form for the periodic reporting of financial accounts, transactions, and other matters that is compatible with systems and reports required by the State Controller under this section.