GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This section does not apply to any office filled by election by the people, and does not apply to any office in the legislative or judicial branches.
Prior to taking any action under this section, the Governor may consult with the Advisory Budget Commission.
Officials whose salaries are covered by the provisions of this section shall be eligible for longevity pay on the same basis as is provided to employees of the State who are subject to the State Personnel Act."
Sec. 5. G.S. 143-3.2(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The State Controller shall have the exclusive responsibility for the issuance of all warrants for the payment of money upon the State Treasurer. All warrants upon the State Treasurer shall be signed by the State Controller, who before issuing them shall determine the legality of payment and the correctness of the accounts.
When the State Controller finds it expedient to do so because of a State agency's size and location, the State Controller may authorize a State agency to make expenditures through a disbursing account with the State Treasurer. The State Controller shall authorize the Judicial Department and the General Assembly to make expenditures through such disbursing accounts. All deposits in these disbursing accounts shall be by the State Controller's warrant. A copy of each voucher making withdrawals from these disbursing accounts and any supporting data required by the State Controller shall be forwarded to the Office of the State Controller monthly or as otherwise required by the State Controller. Supporting data for a voucher making a withdrawal from one of these disbursing accounts to meet a payroll shall include the amount of the payroll and the employees whose compensation is part of the payroll.
A central payroll unit operating under the Office of the State Controller may make deposits and withdrawals directly to and from a disbursing account. The disbursing account shall constitute a revolving fund for servicing payrolls passed through the central payroll unit.
The State Controller may use a facsimile signature machine in affixing his signature to warrants."
Sec. 6. G.S. 143-11 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143-11. Survey of departments.
On or before the fifteenth day of December, biennially in the
even-numbered years, the Director shall make a complete, careful survey of the
operation and management of all the departments, bureaus, divisions, officers,