GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Otherwise, the funds shall be applied to either (i)         the same general purposes as those for which the bond issue was authorized, or (ii) payment of debt service on the bond issue, including principal, interest, and premium, if any, upon redemption, or payment of the purchase price of bonds for retirement at not more than their face value and accrued interest.  After all the bonds of the issue have been paid or satisfied in full, any funds received as reimbursement shall be deposited in the general fund of the unit and may be used for any general fund purpose."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 159-90(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      In fixing the details of revenue bonds, the State or the issuing municipality, as the case may be, shall be subject to the following restrictions and directions:

(1)       The maturity dates may not exceed the maximum maturity periods prescribed by the Commission for general obligation bonds pursuant to G.S. 159-122.  For bonds issued in reimbursement of a loan or advance, the maximum maturity period to be used in determining the maturity dates of the bonds shall be the maximum permissible period prescribed by the Commission for the original project for which the loan or advance was expended, calculated from the date the original project is completed.

(2)       Any bond may be made the subject to redemption prior to maturity, including redemption on demand of the holder, with or without premium, on such notice and at such time or times and with such redemption provisions as may be stated. When any such bond shall have been validly called for redemption and provision shall have been made for the payment of the principal thereof, any redemption premium, and the interest thereon accrued to the date of redemption, interest thereon shall cease.

(3)       The bonds may bear interest at such rate or rates, payable semiannually or otherwise, may be in such denominations, and may be payable in such kind of money and in such place or places within or without the State of North Carolina, as the State Treasurer or the issuing municipality, as the case may be, may determine."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 128-1.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 128-1.2. Ex officio service by county commissioners. and city representatives and officials.