GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any interest earned on the funds deposited by the State Treasurer in such Presidential Election Year Campaign Fund shall be credited thereto."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 163-278.43 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c1)    The State Board shall review each application and certify that the political party is eligible to receive the funds requested.  The State Board shall establish rules for the administration and enforcement of this Article."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 105-159.1 (a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Every individual whose income tax liability for the taxable year is one dollar ($1.00) or more may designate on his or her income tax return that one dollar ($1.00) of the amount of tax paid by him or her to the Department shall be paid by the Secretary to the State Board of Elections for deposit with the State Treasurer for the use of all political parties upon a pro rata basis according to their respective party voter registrations according to the most recent certification of the State Board of Elections; Provided, however, that no political party with less than one percent (1%) of the total number of registered voters in the State shall receive any of these funds, and the registration of such a party shall not be included in calculating the pro rata distribution.  As used in this section, the term 'political party' means a political party which at the last preceding general State election received at least ten percent (10%) of the entire vote cast in the State for Governor or for presidential electors, or a group of voters who by July 1 of the preceding calendar year, by virtue of a petition as a new political party, had duly qualified as a new political party within the meaning of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes."

Sec. 4.  This act is effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 20th day of June, 1991.

 

───────────────────

James C. Gardner

President of the Senate

 

───────────────────

Daniel Blue, Jr.

Speaker of the House of Representatives