GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any remaining funds of the political party in the hands of the State Treasurer shall thereafter be held by him until eligible for distribution by the State Board pursuant to this section. Any interest earned on the funds deposited by the State Treasurer in such Presidential Election Year Campaign Fund shall be credited thereto."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 163-278.43 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c1)    The State Board shall review each application and certify that the political party is eligible to receive the funds requested.  The State Board shall establish rules for the administration and enforcement of this Article."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 105-159.1 (a) reads as rewritten: